IST-Africa 2019 Conference

Nairobi, Kenya, 08 - 10 May 2019

IST-Africa 2019 Agenda



Updated: 2019-03-11 15:05:01

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 09 May 2019

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth Applications 3
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Charmayne Hughes, San Francisco State University, United States
09:00
Session 5c: Technology Enhanced Learning Issues 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lieketseng Tjokotsi, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
09:00
Session 5d: Societal Implications of Technology - Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mauridi Abubakari, COSTECH, Tanzania
09:00
Session 5e
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: Cyber Security Issues 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Haitham Hamza, ITIDA, Egypt
11:00
Workshop 6b: WS: mHealth4frika
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning Applications 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lwandle Simelane, Ministry of Information Communication Technology, Swaziland
11:00
Session 6d: Societal Implications of Technology
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebenhezer Kauhonina, National Commission on Research,Science and Technology, Namibia
11:00
Session 6e
12:30
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Cyber Security Issues 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
14:00
Workshop 7b: IEEE Humanitarian Activities Committee Participatory Workshop
14:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning Applications 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Augustin Nsabiyumva, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi
14:00
Session 7d: Societal Implications of Technology - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Toumane Doumbouya, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, Senegal
14:00
Session 7e
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Cyber Security 3
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mohamed Jmaiel, Ministere de l'Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Tunisia
16:00
Workshop 8b: WS: IoT – From idea to reality (WAZIUP/WAZIHUB
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Abdur Rahim, FBK, Italy
16:00
Session 8c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Madoda Mdziniso, Ministry of Information Communication Technology, Swaziland
16:00
Session 8d: ICT & Financial Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Amancio Ubisse, INTIC, Mozambique
16:00
Session 8e
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version