IST-Africa 2018 Conference

09 - 11 May 2018

IST-Africa 2018 Agenda



Updated: 2018-03-12 13:32:15

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 10 May 2018

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: mHealth - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tatiana Mariscal, Health Equity Institute, San Francisco State University, United States
09:00
Session 5c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacob Njagih, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
09:00
Session 5d: Cyber Security - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ashwin Seegolam, National Computer Board, Mauritius
09:00
Session 5e: Next Generation Computing III - IoT
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Oteng Tabona, BIUST, Botswana
10:45
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
11:15
11:15
Workshop 6a: WS: Strategic Capacity Building for Open Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ville Mikael Taajamaa, University of Turku, Finland
11:15
Session 6b: mHealth - Disease Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Charmayne Hughes, San Francisco State University, United States
11:15
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mauridi Abubakari, COSTECH, Tanzania
11:15
Workshop 6d: WS: Research Cyber-infrastructure and NRENs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tshiamo Motshegwa, University of Botswana, Botswana
11:15
Workshop 6e: WS: WAZIUP
View papers assigned to individual session.
13:00
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: WS: Geospatial Sciences & Land Administration
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joyce Gosata Maphanyane, University of Botswana, Botswana
Co-Chair: Boniface Hungwe, Botswana Institute of Geomatics, Botswana
14:00
Workshop 7b: WS: mHealth4frika
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
14:00
Session 7d: eInfrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Augusto Nunes, INTIC, Mozambique
14:00
Session 7e: Mobile Technology
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Salif Gaye, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur de la Recherche, Senegal
15:45
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
16:15
16:15
Workshop 8a: WS: Open Data Open Science
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Julius Atlhopheng, University of Botswana, Botswana
16:15
Session 8b: mHealth - Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Aubrey Pheto Mokotedi, Botswana Institute for Technology Research and Innovation, Botswana
16:15
Session 8c: eGovernment - eVoting & Local Governance
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Leulseged Alemie, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Ethiopia
16:15
Session 8d: eInfrastructure -Transport
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebenhezer Kauhonina, National Commission on Research,Science and Technology, Namibia
16:15
Session 8e: Promoting Entrepreneurship
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tirelo Ramasedi, Botswana Innovation Hub, Botswana
18:00
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version