IST-Africa 2018 Conference

09 - 11 May 2018

IST-Africa 2018 Agenda



Updated: 2018-03-12 13:32:15

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 09 May 2018

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary & High-Level Roundtable focused on Role of ICT, Research and Innovation in Supporting Entrepreneurship and Socio-Economic Development in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Co-Chair: Itumeleng Batsalelwang, DTPS, MTC, Botswana
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
11:00
11:00
Workshop 2a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
11:00
Session 2b: mHealth - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tatiana Mariscal, Health Equity Institute, San Francisco State University, United States
11:00
Session 2c: Technology-Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Morten Møller, GRENEN Consulting , Denmark
11:00
Session 2d: Cyber Security - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Mokube, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies, Cameroon
11:00
Session 2e: Next Generation Computing I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mohamed Jmaiel, Ministere de l'Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Tunisia
12:30
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
13:30
13:30
Workshop 3a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
13:30
Session 3b: mHealth - Issues & Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Charmayne Hughes, San Francisco State University, United States
13:30
Session 3c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Universities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lieketseng Tjokotsi, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
13:30
Session 3d: Cyber Security - Networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
13:30
Session 3e: Next Generation Computing II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Haitham Hamza, ITIDA, Egypt
15:00
15:00
Plenary Session 4a: Official Opening
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Itumeleng Batsalelwang, DTPS, MTC, Botswana
16:00
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version