IST-Africa 2006 Conference & Exhibition

03 - 05 May 2006, CSIR International Convention Centre, Pretoria, South Africa

IST-Africa 2006 Agenda



Updated: 2006-04-28 20:03:06.437

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 04 May 2006

09:00
09:00
Session 6a: eBusiness 3: Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Session 6b: eGovernment 4: Issues and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
09:00
Session 6c: eLearning & ICT Skills in Higher Education
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
09:00
Session 6d: eHealth 3: Applications & Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kgomotso Moahi, University of Botswana, Botswana
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 7a: eBusiness 4: Networked Organisations
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
11:00
Session 7b: eGovernment 5: Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Henry Alamango, COMNET-IT, Malta
11:00
Session 7c: eLearning 5: ICT Skills Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
11:00
Workshop 7d: eHealth 4: ICT Healthcase Solutions in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Danny Naidoo, Microsoft, South Africa
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 8a: eBusiness 5: Mobility Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Daniel Annerose, Manobi, Senegal
14:00
Session 8b: eGovernment 6: eDemocracy & eParticipation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
14:00
Session 8c: eLearning 6: ICT Skills Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
14:00
Workshop 8d: eHealth 5: New Strategies in HIV/AIDS Prevention
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pieter van der Bijl, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 9a: eBusiness 6: Mobility Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 9b: eGovernment 7: GUIDE - Development of an Identity Management Architecture for Europe
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacqueline Clitheroe, BT, United Kingdom
16:00
Session 9c: eLearning 7: Tools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Matti Sinko, -, Ethiopia
16:00
Workshop 9d: Finland - South Africa Cooperation on Information Society: Women and the Information Society
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anja-Riitta Ketokoski-Rexed, Department of Foreign Affairs, Finland

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version