IST-Africa 2006 Agenda

Updated: 2006-04-28 20:03:06

Day 1: 03 May 2006

08:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:30
Coffee Break
12:00
12:00
Opening Plenary 2a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
13:00
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: eBusiness 1: Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kgomotso Moahi, University of Botswana, Botswana
14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment 1: Planning Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 3c: eLearning & ICT Skills in Schools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marco Marsella, European Commission, Luxembourg
14:00
Workshop 3d: Challenges and Opportunites for African-European IST Partnerships in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Daan du Toit, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 4a: eBusiness 2: Tourism/Cultural Heritage
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 4b: eGovernment 2: Service Provision
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Salomão Manhiça, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
16:00
Tutorial 4c: eLearning 2: From Vision to Reality in Northern Ireland: Empowering Schools for eLearning through Public/Private Cooperation
View papers assigned to individual session.
16:00
Workshop 4d: eHealth 1: Medical Export
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Laing, FIR at Aachen University of Technology, Germany
Co-Chair: Tomaso Forzi, FIR at Aachen University of Technology, Germany
17:30
17:30
Tutorial 5a: eInfrastructures: EU-funded Projects & FP7
17:30
Tutorial 5b: eLearning 3: EU-funded Projects & FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.

Day 2: 04 May 2006

09:00
09:00
Session 6a: eBusiness 3: Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, University of Pretoria, South Africa
09:00
Session 6b: eGovernment 4: Issues and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
09:00
Session 6c: eLearning & ICT Skills in Higher Education
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
09:00
Session 6d: eHealth 3: Applications & Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kgomotso Moahi, University of Botswana, Botswana
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 7a: eBusiness 4: Networked Organisations
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
11:00
Session 7b: eGovernment 5: Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Henry Alamango, COMNET-IT, Malta
11:00
Session 7c: eLearning 5: ICT Skills Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
11:00
Workshop 7d: eHealth 4: ICT Healthcase Solutions in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Danny Naidoo, Microsoft, South Africa
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 8a: eBusiness 5: Mobility Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Daniel Annerose, Manobi, Senegal
14:00
Session 8b: eGovernment 6: eDemocracy & eParticipation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 8c: eLearning 6: ICT Skills Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
14:00
Workshop 8d: eHealth 5: New Strategies in HIV/AIDS Prevention
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pieter van der Bijl, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 9a: eBusiness 6: Mobility Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 9b: eGovernment 7: GUIDE - Development of an Identity Management Architecture for Europe
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacqueline Clitheroe, BT, United Kingdom
16:00
Session 9c: eLearning 7: Tools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Matti Sinko, -, Ethiopia
16:00
Workshop 9d: Finland - South Africa Cooperation on Information Society: Women and the Information Society
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anja-Riitta Ketokoski-Rexed, Department of Foreign Affairs, Finland

Day 3: 05 May 2006

09:00
09:00
Session 10a: eBusiness 7: Mobility & IPv6
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kobus Roux, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 10b: eGovernment 8: e-Governance as an Inter-Sectoral Learning Challenge in a Changing World
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gianluca Misuraca, EPFL, Switzerland
09:00
Session 10c: Impact of ICT - Theory and Practice
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Session 10d: ICT to Support Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karel Charvat, Club of Ossiach, Austria
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 11a: GRID Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Hewlett Packard, Switzerland
11:00
Workshop 11b: eGovernment 9: eGovernment Challenges in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Romi Barjaktarevic, DPSA, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 11c: Mobile ICT and Adaptive Computing Innovation for Rural Areas and NGOs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
11:00
Session 11d: ICT for Agriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kevin Painting, Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation (CTA) , Netherlands
12:30
Lunch
13:00
13:00
Closing Plenary 12a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium