IST-Africa 2006 Conference & Exhibition

03 - 05 May 2006, CSIR International Convention Centre, Pretoria, South Africa

IST-Africa 2006 Agenda



Updated: 2006-04-28 20:03:06

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 04 May 2006

09:00
09:00
Session 6a: eBusiness 3: Security
Chair: Laurens Cloete, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Authentication - The Final Frontier
Karen Renaud, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Biometrics and Banking Systems in the African Context
Serestina Viriri, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
SecurIST: The Application Security Initiative
James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Research Requirements for Security and Dependability for Services
Paulo Verissimo, FC/UL - Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
09:00
Session 6b: eGovernment 4: Issues and Case Studies
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Greenfields & Brownfields : The Global Landscape for ICT4D
Puvan J. Selvanathan, Global Knowledge Partnership, Malaysia
Rethinking E-government Development: Issues, Lessons and Future Prospects for the Cape Gateway Portal in South Africa
Katherine de Tolly, Provincial Government of the Western Cape, South Africa
MCDM Framework and the Selection of Network Topologies: GovNet Case Study
Lourino Chemane, MoRENET, Mozambique
09:00
Session 6c: eLearning & ICT Skills in Higher Education
Chair: Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Implementing Information and Communication Technology in Higher Education in Tanzania
Mikko Vesisenaho, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
Capacity Development supported by ICT in Higher Education
Keetie Roelen, University Maastricht, Netherlands
Socially Aware Software Engineering for the Developing World
Edwin Blake, University of cape Town, South Africa
Assessing the Assessors: Training Web-Based Learning and Teaching Practitioners at the Durban Institute of Technology
Charl Fregona, Durban Institute of Technology, South Africa
09:00
Session 6d: eHealth 3: Applications & Services
Chair: Kgomotso Moahi, University of Botswana, Botswana
ICTs for Ageing, Disabilities and Independance (ADI)
Mounir Mokhtari, Institut National des Télécommunications (INT/GET), France
Towards Grid-enabled Telemedicine in Africa
Vincent Breton, CNRS/IN2P3, France
An ICT-based Diagnosis Procedure and Toolset for Early Detection of Cervix Cancer
Gil Gonçalves, University of Porto, Portugal
Investigating Simple ICT to Better Patients Health Outcomes
Letsholo Mojanaga, Medical Research Council of South Africa, South Africa
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 7a: eBusiness 4: Networked Organisations
Chair: James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Managing Cross-Organizational Business Processes
Timo Kahl, DFKI GmbH, Germany
On the Management of Collaborative Networked Organizations
Martin Ollus, VTT, Finland
Empowering SMEs to Design and Operate Interlinked Logistic Networks
Flavio Bonfatti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
“From Technologists to Business Developers” - the Evolution of ICT4Dev Practitioners in South(ern) Africa
Johann (Rensie) Janse van Rensburg, CSIR, South Africa
11:00
Session 7b: eGovernment 5: Case Studies
Chair: Henry Alamango, COMNET-IT, Malta
Integrating National eGovernment Programmes with Regional Development Interventions
Jussi Hinkkanen, Nokia Middle East and Africa , South Africa
Botswana e-Government Initiatives
Bambi Vubu, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology - Government of Botswana, Botswana
eGovernment: Enhancing Capacity through eLearning
Yohannes Kassahun, The International Development Law Organization, Italy
An Assessment of Factors Influencing Rural eAdoption: A Case of South Africa
Wallace Chigona, University of Cape Town, South Africa
11:00
Session 7c: eLearning 5: ICT Skills Issues
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
An e-Learning Strategy for Africa based on Open Source Experience in Europe
Alex Didier Essoh, FernUniversitaet in Hagen, Germany
eLearning for Language Learning
Gerhard van Huyssteen, North-West University, South Africa
eLearning in Africa: Building the Infrastructure and Providing the Services
Leopold Reif, Hoffmann & Reif Consultants, Germany
Business Process-driven Learning
Martin Gunnar, German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany
11:00
Workshop 7d: eHealth 4: ICT Healthcase Solutions in Africa
Chair: Danny Naidoo, Microsoft, South Africa
Paperless Hospital
Amjad Abu Shadi, Shadi Systems, Egypt
RTMG - Fighting AIDS by the numbers in Africa
Harvey Stewart, RMTG, United States
e-Health Advances in Distribution of Drugs to Health Centres
Zealous Nyabadza, National Pharmaceutical Company Limited, Zimbabwe
CRADLE: Capturing Integrated Medical Data to Reduce Maternal and Infant Mortality
Gavin Warrener, Microsoft, South Africa
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 8a: eBusiness 5: Mobility Issues
Chair: Daniel Annerose, Manobi, Senegal
Mobile Communications - the Requirements of Emerging Economies
Ali Mufuruki, MOCCA ThinkTank, Tanzania
Rural Area Networks (RANETs) for Bridging the Digital Divide
Phumzile Malindi, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
Applying Network Intelligence on Future Generation Network by using IP Multimedia Subsystem Testbed
Yang Li, University of Cape Town, South Africa
14:00
Session 8b: eGovernment 6: eDemocracy & eParticipation
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Working Towards Interoperability in African Parliamentary Information Systems
Fabio Vitali, University of Bologna, Italy
EPRI Development of a Political Framework for eDemocracy Initiatives
Marco Langhof, Teleport Sachsen Anhalt GmbH, Germany
A Decade of eGovernment – Who Has Won?
Jari Seppälä, City of Tampere, Finland
14:00
Session 8c: eLearning 6: ICT Skills Case Studies
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
A Developing Country Perspective on Strategic and Quality Issues for Engaging in Cross Border Delivery and Open Source Initiatives
Rachel Prinsloo, UNISA, South Africa
Towards Sustainable Implementation of Computers in Schools
Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Romanian IT-based Educational System
Alexandru Cosbuc, SIVECO Romania, Romania
The Golden Link - A Good Practice Model for Organisational Learning and Experience-sharing across Age Divides and Distances
Anne Inga Hilsen, Work Research Institute, Norway
14:00
Workshop 8d: eHealth 5: New Strategies in HIV/AIDS Prevention
Chair: Pieter van der Bijl, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
An Overview of the EMPRO (European Microbicides Project)
Pieter van der Bijl, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
Emergence of the HIV-1 Subtype C Epidemic
Estrelita Janse van Rensburg, NHLS & University of Pretoria, South Africa
Applying Mobile Devices to Promote Evidence-based Practices for HIV/AIDS in Resource Deprived Environments
Graham Woods, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Open Source Software for Management of HIV/AIDS Prevention and Care in South Africa and Neighbouring Countries
Calle Hedberg, UWC / HISP-21, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 9a: eBusiness 6: Mobility Applications
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
wearIT@work - Empowering the Mobile Worker by Wearable Computing – the First Demonstrators
Peter Knackfuss, InfoConsult GmbH, Germany
A Living Lab for Location Based Services: Windmills, Tulips and Innovators in the Leiden Area
Jan-Marc Verlinden, Vivici BV/ZorgGemak, Netherlands
A Hierarchical Approach to Joint Call Admission Control in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Kamil Suleiman, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Leveraging Digital Terrestrial Television to Extend Broadband Access to Dispersed Locations
Evangelos Pallis, Centre for Technological Research of Crete, Greece
16:00
Workshop 9b: eGovernment 7: GUIDE - Development of an Identity Management Architecture for Europe
Chair: Jacqueline Clitheroe, BT, United Kingdom
Process Management in eGovernment: Approaches and Methodologies
Philip Seltsikas, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
Cross-border Identity Management Trials Implementation
Gerrit Ros, BT, United Kingdom
Certification and Standardisation: Vision of the Future
Pasi Lindholm, Modirum, Finland
A Research Protocol for Studying Organizational Affordances for Identity Management in Europe
Nancy Pouloudi, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece
16:00
Session 9c: eLearning 7: Tools
Chair: Matti Sinko, -, Ethiopia
Developing a Web-based Visualized Vocabulary
Juha Puustjärvi, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Hybrid Ontology-Based Feedback E-Learning System for Mobile Computing
Ahmed Sameh, The American University in Cairo, Egypt
Turning BalkaNet’s Inter-Lingual Index to a Powerful Ontology
Dimitris Christodoulakis, University of Patras, Greece
openAdap.Net: A Technical Perspective
Alessandro E.P. Villa, University Joseph Fourier Grenoble 1, France
16:00
Workshop 9d: Finland - South Africa Cooperation on Information Society: Women and the Information Society
Chair: Anja-Riitta Ketokoski-Rexed, Department of Foreign Affairs, Finland
Stimulating the Participation of Women in ICT in South Africa
Tina James, Trigrammic, South Africa
WomenIT - Women in Industry and Technology
Eija Leinonen, University of Oulu, Finland
Government Strategies for Increasing the Participation and Position of Women in Science, Engineering and Technology - the UK Perspective
Karen Sadler, UK Resource Centre for Women in Science, Engineering and Technology, United Kingdom

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version