IST-Africa 2013 Conference & Exhibition

29 - 31 May, Nairobi, Kenya

IST-Africa 2013 Agenda



Updated: 2013-05-27 21:17:17

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 31 May 2013

09:00
09:00
Workshop 9a: Mutually Beneficial Africa-EU ICT Research
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
09:00
Session 9b: Transformation of Research Results into Local Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Session 9c: Leveraging Open Source Software
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Moses Rugutt, National Commission for Science Technology and Innovation (NACOSTI), Kenya
09:00
Session 9d: ICT Regulatory Frameworks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
09:00
Session 9e: Use of ICT in HEIs and Schools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: George Ombakho, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Strengthening Democracy in East Africa through ICTs - Challenges and Opportunities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Isaksson, Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
Part 1: Overall Situation

CIPESA: ICTs for Participatory Civic Engagement
Ashnah Kalemera, CIPESA, Uganda
KHRC: How can We Fight Impunity?
Grace Were, Kenya Human Rights Commission, Kenya
CHRAGG: New Technology for Reporting Human Rights Abuse
Wilfred Warioba, Commission for Human Rights and Good Governance, Tanzania
Part 2: Building Capacity

ToroDev: ICT4D tools as a Leapfrogging Process for Gender Equality
Johnstone Baguma, Toro Development Network (ToroDev), Uganda
Wougnet: Empowering Women in Democratic Processes through ICT
Goretti Zavuga, Women of Uganda Network, Uganda
Part 3: Hands on examples on the usage of ICT tools

iHub, Mobile Technology in Water Governance
Anne Salim, iHub Research, Kenya
TI: ICT for Better Health Service Delivery
Simon Peter Ogwang, Transparency International Uganda, Uganda
11:00
Session 10b: eInclusion
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
11:00
Session 10c: Digital Libraries
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Toumane Doumbouya, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, Senegal
11:00
Workshop 10d: Probe-IT: The Internet of Things in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sofiene Sghaier, CERT, Tunisia
11:00
Session 10e: mBanking
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phodiso Potesh Phole, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Botswana
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Closing Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harry Kaane, Higher Education, Science and Technology Secretary, Kenya

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version