IST-Africa 2013 Conference & Exhibition

29 - 31 May, Nairobi, Kenya

IST-Africa 2013 Agenda



Updated: 2013-05-27 21:17:17

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 31 May 2013

09:00
09:00
Workshop 9a: Mutually Beneficial Africa-EU ICT Research
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
09:00
Session 9b: Transformation of Research Results into Local Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Session 9c: Leveraging Open Source Software
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Moses Rugutt, National Commission for Science Technology and Innovation (NACOSTI), Kenya
09:00
Session 9d: ICT Regulatory Frameworks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Regulatory Convergence of ICT Sectors in the East African Community (EAC): Challenges for the Current Legislative and Regulatory Frameworks and Lessons from the European Union Experience
Joseph Nyaga, InterDisciplinary Centre for Law and ICT (ICRI), Belgium
Spectrum Award Procedure in the Era of Convergence: A Key Towards Promoting Emerging Mobile Services
Mahen Soobron, Ministry of ICT, Mauritius
Broadband ICT Policies in Southern Africa: Initiatives and Dynamic Spectrum Regulation
Thomas Olwal, CSIR, South Africa
Policy-Based Radios for Spectrum Sharing
Malcolm Brew, Mawingu, Kenya
Assessing the Implications of SIM Card Registration Policy in the SADC Region
Mbuyu Sumbwanyambe, University of South Africa, South Africa
09:00
Session 9e: Use of ICT in HEIs and Schools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: George Ombakho, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Strengthening Democracy in East Africa through ICTs - Challenges and Opportunities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Isaksson, Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
11:00
Session 10b: eInclusion
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
11:00
Session 10c: Digital Libraries
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Toumane Doumbouya, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, Senegal
11:00
Workshop 10d: Probe-IT: The Internet of Things in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sofiene Sghaier, CERT, Tunisia
11:00
Session 10e: mBanking
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phodiso Potesh Phole, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Botswana
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Closing Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harry Kaane, Higher Education, Science and Technology Secretary, Kenya

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version