IST-Africa 2013 Conference & Exhibition

29 - 31 May, Nairobi, Kenya

IST-Africa 2013 Agenda



Updated: 2013-05-27 21:17:17

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 29 May 2013

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Crispus Kiamba, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Roundtable on Implementation of the Information Society in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
13:00
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: IST-Africa – Research Capacities and Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 3b: mLearning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
14:00
Session 3c: eGovernment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Katherine Getao, ICT Authority, Kenya, Kenya
14:00
Session 3d: ICT for Environmental Sustainability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Liahona, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
14:00
Session 3e: Cloud Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ashwin Seegolam, National Computer Board, Mauritius
14:00
Panel Session 3f: The Role of Linkages in Leveraging the Information Society for Africa
Chair: Koi Muchira Tirima, Inoorero University, Kenya
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: IST-Africa – Research Capacities and Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 4b: Technology-Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebony Msikawanthu, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
16:00
Session 4c: eGovernment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
16:00
Session 4d: Environmental Sustainability - Applications and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gatama Gichini, Ministry of Education Science and Technology, Kenya
16:00
Workshop 4e: African IPv6 Progress Monitoring, Cloud Computing & IXP Deployment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 2: 30 May 2013

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa – Research Capacities and Priorities III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacob Njagih, Ministry of Education, Kenya
09:00
Session 5c: eHealth - Supporting Telemedicine
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
09:00
Session 5d: ICT Initiatives in Kenya
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Daniel Obam, Ministry of ICT, Kenya
09:00
Session 5e: Mobile Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5f: ICT for Sustainable Agriculture in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Walter Mayer, Progis Software GmbH, Austria
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: Supporting Skills Development in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
11:00
Session 6b: Technology-Enhanced Learning in HEIs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Koi Muchira Tirima, Inoorero University, Kenya
11:00
Session 6c: eHealth - Health Information Management Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ayub Manya, Ministry of Health, Kenya
11:00
Workshop 6d: AfricaConnect Extension
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lishan Adam, ICT in Development, Ethiopia
11:00
Session 6e: Wireless Networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vincent Kaabunga, IEEE Kenya Section, Kenya
11:00
Workshop 6f: ICT for Sustainable Agriculture in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Walter Mayer, Progis Software GmbH, Austria
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Panel Session 7a: Senior University Leadership Roundtable on ICT Education, Innovation and Research
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harry Kaane, Higher Education, Science and Technology Secretary, Kenya
Co-Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 7b: Living Labs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Noureddine Hamdi, Ministere de l'Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Tunisia
14:00
Panel Session 7d: iMentors
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovlab, Sweden
14:00
Session 7e: Mobile Applications - Leveraging SMS
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lieketseng Tjokotsi, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
14:00
Session 7f: eAgriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Moses Vusmuzi Zungu, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology, Swaziland
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Panel Session 8a: Roundtable on Supporting Entrepreneurship in East Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 8b: Living Labs to Support Skills Development
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
16:00
Session 8c: eHealth
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ayub Manya, Ministry of Health, Kenya
16:00
Workshop 8d: Exploiting the Potential of e-Infrastructures to Boost RTDI in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
16:00
Session 8e: Mobile Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Inas Fateem, Ministry of Communications & IT, Egypt
16:00
Session 8f: eAgriculture II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Kenya

Day 3: 31 May 2013

09:00
09:00
Workshop 9a: Mutually Beneficial Africa-EU ICT Research
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
09:00
Session 9b: Transformation of Research Results into Local Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Session 9c: Leveraging Open Source Software
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Moses Rugutt, National Commission for Science Technology and Innovation (NACOSTI), Kenya
09:00
Session 9d: ICT Regulatory Frameworks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
09:00
Session 9e: Use of ICT in HEIs and Schools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: George Ombakho, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Strengthening Democracy in East Africa through ICTs - Challenges and Opportunities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Isaksson, Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
11:00
Session 10b: eInclusion
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
11:00
Session 10c: Digital Libraries
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Toumane Doumbouya, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, Senegal
11:00
Workshop 10d: Probe-IT: The Internet of Things in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sofiene Sghaier, CERT, Tunisia
11:00
Session 10e: mBanking
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phodiso Potesh Phole, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Botswana
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Closing Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harry Kaane, Higher Education, Science and Technology Secretary, Kenya

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version