IST-Africa 2013 Conference & Exhibition

29 - 31 May, Nairobi, Kenya

IST-Africa 2013 Agenda



Updated: 2013-05-27 21:17:17

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 29 May 2013

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Crispus Kiamba, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Roundtable on Implementation of the Information Society in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
13:00
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: IST-Africa – Research Capacities and Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 3b: mLearning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
14:00
Session 3c: eGovernment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Katherine Getao, ICT Authority, Kenya, Kenya
14:00
Session 3d: ICT for Environmental Sustainability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Liahona, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
14:00
Session 3e: Cloud Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ashwin Seegolam, National Computer Board, Mauritius
14:00
Panel Session 3f: The Role of Linkages in Leveraging the Information Society for Africa
Chair: Koi Muchira Tirima, Inoorero University, Kenya
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: IST-Africa – Research Capacities and Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 4b: Technology-Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebony Msikawanthu, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
16:00
Session 4c: eGovernment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
16:00
Session 4d: Environmental Sustainability - Applications and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gatama Gichini, Ministry of Education Science and Technology, Kenya
16:00
Workshop 4e: African IPv6 Progress Monitoring, Cloud Computing & IXP Deployment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version