IST-Africa 2013 Conference & Exhibition

29 - 31 May, Nairobi, Kenya

IST-Africa 2013 Agenda



Updated: 2013-05-27 21:17:17

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 31 May 2013

09:00
09:00
Workshop 9a: Mutually Beneficial Africa-EU ICT Research
Chair: Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
Strengthening ICT research and Policy Links under the 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
ICT Research and Innovation for Socio-economic Impact - Focus Areas and Futures Thinking
Barend Taute, CSIR, South Africa
Lessons from Innovation Success Stories
Eunice Kariuki, Kenya ICT Board, Kenya
Innovation Policy Considerations in Africa
Inas Fateem, Ministry of Communications & IT, Egypt
Practical Research Collaboration - Demonstrator Projects
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
09:00
Session 9b: Transformation of Research Results into Local Innovation
Chair: Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Authentic Assessment of Programming Skills in Kenyan Universities
Joseph Sevilla, Strathmore University , Kenya
Defining the African Tech-Innovation System and Innovation Index
Chrisostom Mwairumba, iHub Research, Kenya
Assessment of Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) in Nairobi County, Kenya: A Case of Selected Organizations
Peter Wanderi, Kenyatta University, Kenya
A Three Level Research Gateway for African Renewable Energy Collaboration
Kim Jansson, Technical Research Centre of Finland VTT Ltd., Finland
Utilization of Knowledge Management Tools in Software Development
Samuel Kamunya, JKUAT Institute of Computer Science and Information Technology, Kenya
09:00
Session 9c: Leveraging Open Source Software
Chair: Moses Rugutt, National Commission for Science Technology and Innovation (NACOSTI), Kenya
Managing Open Source, Open Access Digital Libraries: Case of Pwani University Library, Kenya
Wanyenda Chilimo-Muoki, Pwani University, Kenya
Motivation for the Adoption of Open Source Software in Kenya Academic Libraries
Michael Maua, Pwani University, Kenya
Open Source Software Adoption in Mauritius
Aneerav Sukhoo, Central Information Systems Division, Mauritius
Surveying National Systems of Innovation(NSI) Using Free Open Source Software(FOSS): The Case of Ghana
Ritin Koria, UNIDO, Austria
Adoption and Diffusion of Open Source Software in Tanzania: A Way Forward
George S. Oreku, TIRDO, Tanzania
09:00
Session 9d: ICT Regulatory Frameworks
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Regulatory Convergence of ICT Sectors in the East African Community (EAC): Challenges for the Current Legislative and Regulatory Frameworks and Lessons from the European Union Experience
Joseph Nyaga, InterDisciplinary Centre for Law and ICT (ICRI), Belgium
Spectrum Award Procedure in the Era of Convergence: A Key Towards Promoting Emerging Mobile Services
Mahen Soobron, Ministry of ICT, Mauritius
Broadband ICT Policies in Southern Africa: Initiatives and Dynamic Spectrum Regulation
Thomas Olwal, CSIR, South Africa
Policy-Based Radios for Spectrum Sharing
Malcolm Brew, Mawingu, Kenya
Assessing the Implications of SIM Card Registration Policy in the SADC Region
Mbuyu Sumbwanyambe, University of South Africa, South Africa
09:00
Session 9e: Use of ICT in HEIs and Schools
Chair: George Ombakho, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
Analysis of the Effect of Wireless Campus Networks on Internet Usage in Kenyan Universities
Eric Sifuna, Kenya Education Network (KENET), Kenya
Understanding the Implementation of Online Assessment in Public Universities in Kenya
Robert Omulami Manaka, University of Nairobi, Kenya
Information Security Management Systems in Public Universities in Kenya: A Gap Analysis between Common Practices and Industry Best Practices
Philip Mutisya Kitheka, Technical University of Kenya, Kenya
ICT Adoption Framework in Rural Secondary Schools: Case of Meru, Kenya
Dorothy Bundi, Kenya Methodist University, Kenya
Strategies for Wider Use and Access of Digital Libraries in Secondary Schools in Developing Countries: A Case Study of Uganda
Gideon Wananda, University of Nairobi, Kenya
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Strengthening Democracy in East Africa through ICTs - Challenges and Opportunities
Chair: David Isaksson, Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
Part 1: Overall Situation

CIPESA: ICTs for Participatory Civic Engagement
Ashnah Kalemera, CIPESA, Uganda
KHRC: How can We Fight Impunity?
Grace Were, Kenya Human Rights Commission, Kenya
CHRAGG: New Technology for Reporting Human Rights Abuse
Wilfred Warioba, Commission for Human Rights and Good Governance, Tanzania
Part 2: Building Capacity

ToroDev: ICT4D tools as a Leapfrogging Process for Gender Equality
Johnstone Baguma, Toro Development Network (ToroDev), Uganda
Wougnet: Empowering Women in Democratic Processes through ICT
Goretti Zavuga, Women of Uganda Network, Uganda
Part 3: Hands on examples on the usage of ICT tools

iHub, Mobile Technology in Water Governance
Anne Salim, iHub Research, Kenya
TI: ICT for Better Health Service Delivery
Simon Peter Ogwang, Transparency International Uganda, Uganda
11:00
Session 10b: eInclusion
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Auto-configuration through Cloud: Initial Case Studies for Universal and Personalised Access for All
Evangelos Bekiaris, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Making ICT Accessible for the Deaf
Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Evidence of Dyslexia in Special Schools in South Africa and a Proposal of Assistive Technology
Mpia Ndombo, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
ICTs and Survival Tactics for the Day-labour Workers: Implications for Design
Christopher Chepken, University of Nairobi, Kenya
11:00
Session 10c: Digital Libraries
Chair: Toumane Doumbouya, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, Senegal
i4Life: Standardising the World’s Biodiversity Catalogue
Alastair Culham, University of Reading, United Kingdom
Towards Digital Libraries in Kenyan Universities: Concretizing the Prospects
Joseph Kavulya, Catholic University of Eastern Africa, Kenya
The Development of a User-generated Digital Library: The Case of the Ulwazi Programme
Niall McNulty, Cambridge University Press , South Africa
The Role of ICT in Appreciating Tri-Axis Efforts of Research, Publications and Library Services in Higher Education
Richard Omollo, Jaramogi Oginga Odinga University of Science and Technology, Kenya
Developing Digital Content and Services: Experiences from the Library of the University of Eastern Africa, Baraton, Kenya
Margaret Adeogun, University of Eastern Africa, Kenya
11:00
Workshop 10d: Probe-IT: The Internet of Things in Africa
Chair: Sofiene Sghaier, CERT, Tunisia
Current IoT landscape in Africa
Hend Ben Hajji, CERT, Tunisia
IoT demos from South Africa
Louis Coetzee, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
11:00
Session 10e: mBanking
Chair: Phodiso Potesh Phole, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Botswana
Organizing Innovation to Deliver Financial Services to the Base of the Pyramid
Bineke Posthumus, TNO, Netherlands
ICT and Financial Inclusion: Adoption of Mobile Phone Banking Among Small Business Owners in Iringa, Tanzania
Hosea Mpogole, Iringa University College, Tanzania
Mobile Banking Influence on Wealth Creation and Poverty Reduction for the Unbanked
Jimmy Macharia, United States International University, Kenya
Artificial Neural Network based Expert System for Loan Application Evaluation: Case of Kenya Commercial Bank
Jane Juma, Rongo University, Kenya
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Closing Plenary
Chair: Harry Kaane, Higher Education, Science and Technology Secretary, Kenya
Horizon 2020
Stephane Hogan, European Commission, Ethiopia
African Internet Exchange System (AXIS)
Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
IEEE's Information Society Activities in Africa
Vincent Kaabunga, IEEE Kenya Section, Kenya
Future of Innovation and ICT Research in Kenya
Shaukat Abdulrazak, National Council for Science and Technology, Kenya

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version