IST-Africa 2007 Conference & Exhibition

09 - 11 May 2007, Maputo, Mozambique

IST-Africa 2007 Agenda



Updated: 2007-05-29 11:47:59.31

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 10 May 2007

09:00
09:00
Session 6a: eInfrastructure 1: Towards Next Generation Networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Américo Muchanga, Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique
09:00
Session 6b: eGovernment - Policy Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Henry Alamango, COMNET-IT, Malta
09:00
Workshop 6c: Curriculum Development for ICT4D: The Case of Mozambique
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
09:00
Session 6d: eHealth 1: Telemedicine Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
10:30
Coffee Break: Exhibition & Networking
11:00
11:00
Workshop 7a: eInfrastructures as "Bridges" across the Digital Gap
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Luciano Milanesi, CNR, Italy
11:00
Session 7b: eGovernment - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning Leveraging Mobile Devices
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
11:00
Session 7d: eHealth 2: ICT & HIV/AIDS
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
12:30
Lunch: Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Session 8a: eInfrastructure 3: Leveraging Telecommunications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lourino Chemane, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
14:00
Session 8b: eGovernment - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
14:00
Session 8c: Technology Enhanced Learning & Lifelong Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
14:00
Session 8d: eHealth 3: Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: José Leopoldo Nhampossa, Eduardo Mondlane University , Mozambique
15:30
Coffee Break: Exhibition & Networking
16:00
16:00
Session 9a: Quality of Service & Business Models
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 9b: Complexity of e-Government in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roberta Bernardi, Warwick Business School, United Kingdom
16:00
Workshop 9c: Technology Enhanced ICT Training
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Amany Atef, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Egypt
16:00
Workshop 9d: HIS in Africa: How to Ensure Sustainable Information Systems and Technologies in Health?
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
17:30
Exhibition & Networking

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version