IST-Africa 2012 Conference & Exhibition

May 2012, Tanzania

IST-Africa 2012 Agenda



Updated: 2012-04-30 18:11:20.033

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 09 May 2012

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
Chair: Innocent Mungy, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority, Tanzania
Plenary Speakers include

Welcome Address
Hassan Mshinda, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
European Commission Address
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Welcome Remarks
Enrico Strampelli, European Delegation, Tanzania
Address on behalf of Innovation and Technology Group, Tanzania
Ambassador Sinikka Antila, Embassy of Finland, Tanzania
AUC Address
Moctar Yedaly, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Welcome
Honourable Prof Makame Mbarawa, Minister of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Opening Speech
H.E Mohammed Gharib Bilal, Vice President of Tanzania, Tanzania
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Information Society Track of the 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Panelists include

Dr Florens Turuka, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Communications Science and Technology, Tanzania

Dr Hassan Mshinda, Director General, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology

Prof John S Nkoma, Director General, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority

Moctar Yedaly, Head of Information Society Division, African Union Commission

Kostas Glinos, Head of Unit GEANT & e-Infrastructures, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission

Dr Rached Hamza, DG, CERT & African Co-chair JEG8

Prof. Luis Magalhães, European Co-chair of JEG8, Portugal

Ambassador Lennarth Hjelmåker, Embassy of Sweden, Tanzania

Dr Jyrki Pulkkinen, Senior Adviser, Information Society & STI for Development, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Prof. Samuel Wangwe, Executive Secretary, Research on Poverty Alleviation (REPOA), Tanzania

Mr. Anthony Maduekwe, Program Specialist, UNESCO, Tanzania

Jussi Hinkkanen, Vice President, Corporate Relations and Business Environment, Nokia Middle East and Africa

Catherinerose Barretto, Pamoja Initiatives, Tanzania

12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: Cloud Computing
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Standards, Sustainability, Security, Interoperability of Different Clouds
Nkundwe Moses Mwasaga, Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology, Tanzania
Cloud-Based Mobile Computing: An Opportunity for the Next Billion
Tommi Mikkonen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Digital Forensic Framework for a Cloud Environment
George Sibiya, CSIR, South Africa
Presenting a Security Model for Protecting private and personal information in the Cloud
Tumelo Malebane, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3b: ICT Initiatives in Tanzania
Chair: Hassan Mshinda, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
14:00
Session 3c: eHealth - Telemedicine & Supporting Capacity
Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
The Opportunities of Exploiting Cloud Computing in Telemedicine: A Developing Country Perspective
Juha Puustjärvi, University of Helsinki, Finland
Building Sustainable Capacity for Health Research in Africa through Cloud Computing Applications
Ana Jimenez-Castellanos, Dept Inteligencia Artificial, Facultad de Informática, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Critical Success Factors for the Successful Implementation of Telemedicine in the Eastern Cape, South Africa
Liezel Cilliers, Fort Hare University, South Africa
SAHEL: A Comprehensive Telemedicine Demonstration Programme to Connect Remote Health Centres in Africa
Ghislain De La Sayette, Airbus Defence and Space, France
Scalable Open Source eHealth Solutions: A Poor Resource Setting Case Study
Yamiko Msosa, Baobab Health, Malawi
14:00
Session 3d: Technology-Enhanced Learning
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
Emerging Technolgies, Innovative Teachers and Moral Cohesion
Jacqueline Batchelor, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Towards a Sustainable Volunteer Mobile, Online Tutoring Model for Mathematics
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Central Questions of ICT & Ethics: IT Ethics Course Design in Tanzania
Matti Tedre, Stockholm University, Sweden
System Dynamics Approach in Evaluating ICT4D Research Projects
Iskra Popova, Stockholm University, Sweden
The Potential for Use of Semantic Web Technologies in IK Management Systems
Thomas Fogwill, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 3e: eGovernment
Chair: Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
M-governance: Exploratory Survey on Kenyan Service Delivery and Government Interaction
Angela Crandall, iHub, Kenya
Towards Effective E-Government for Africa
Aneerav Sukhoo, Central Information Systems Division, Mauritius
Archives and digital repositories in an eGovernment context: When the subsequent bird catches the worm
Hannes Kulovits, Secure Business Austria, Austria
The Information Systems Interoperability Maturity Model (ISIMM): Towards Standardizing Technical Interoperability and Assessment within Government
Jameson Mbale, University of Namibia, Namibia
An Object-Oriented Data Model for Development Projects Monitoring in Mafeteng Local Government
Jean Vincent Fonou Dombeu, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3f: Accessible Mobile Phone Applications and Developers Tools for All
Chair: Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Creating Accessible Applications for Android: from the Developer Perspective to the User Needs
Maria Fernanda Cabrera-Umpierrez, Polytechnic Unversity of Madrid, Spain
Personalised Guidance on the Mobile Phone for Travellers in Emergency Situations
Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Integrating Accessibility into Mobile Devices and Connecting it to the Cloud: A Java Mobile Example
Jon Azpiroz, Vodafone Spain Foundation, Spain
Evaluation of Accessible Mobile Applications Following an Iterative UCD Plan
Maria Gkemou, CERTH/HIT, Greece
Mobile Applications for Elderly with Disabilities
Evangelos Bekiaris, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Finnish - African Cooperation Programmes
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
ICT and Innovation in Finland's Development Policy in Africa
Jyrki Pulkkinen, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Finland
Cooperation between ECA and Finland on ICT Development in Africa Programme: Insights and Lessons Learned
Matti Sinko, -, Ethiopia
Southern Africa Innovation Support Programme SAIS - Progress and lessons learnt
Juha Miettinen, SAIS Programme, Namibia
Programme of Cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation between Finland and Mozambique STIFIMO - Progress and Lessons Learnt
Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
The Information Society and ICT Sector Development Project in Tanzania TANZICT - Progress and lessons learnt
Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
Finnish Business Partnership Programme
Maija Hyypiä, Finnpartnership, Finland
16:00
Workshop 4b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
ICT WP2013 - Overview and Opportunities
Klaus Pendl, European Commission, Belgium
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Tanzania
Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Uganda
Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Kenya
Jacob Njagi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Burundi
Augustin Nsabiyumva, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Ethiopia
Abdissa Yilma Tiky, Ministry of Science and Technology, Ethiopia
16:00
Session 4c: eHealth - Health Information Systems
Chair: Harry De Backer, EU Delegation to the African Union, Ethiopia
Strengthening ICT based Health Information System (HIS) in Tanzania: The need for HIS policy
Honest Kimaro, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
The Significance of Effective Information Systems (IS) in Health Services in Tanzania
Resty Mushi, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
National roll out of District Health Information Software (DHIS 2) in Kenya, 2011 – Central Server and Cloud based Infrastructure
Ayub Manya, Ministry of Public Health and Sanitation, Kenya
Review of Approaches Used in the Implementations of Electronic Medical Records in Tanzania
Sunday Morabu, SOFTMED CO.LTD, Tanzania
Health Informatics Education in Africa through Problem Based Learning and On-line Delivery - A Project Proposal
Mona Lisa Dahms, Aalborg University, Denmark
16:00
Session 4d: Technology-Enhanced Learning & ICT Skills
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
An E-ecosystem Driven Next Generation Life Long Learning Approach
Atis Kapenieks, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Situation Analysis of the Availability and Application of ICT Facilities and Services among Teachers’ Colleges in Tanzania
Julius Tweve, Tumaini University, Tanzania
ICT Skills Development: EDUEgypt Case Study
Neveen Saied, Information Technology Institute , Egypt
16:00
Session 4e: eGovernment – Case Studies
Chair: Edephonce N. Nfuka, University of Dar es Salaam Computing Centre, Tanzania
Evaluation of Government websites for Business Development Services (BDS) in Tanzania
Juma Mdimu, Ruaha University College, Tanzania
A Consumer Based Model for Adoption of E-Tax Services in Uganda
Gilbert Maiga, Makerere University, Uganda
PERIPHÈRIA – Implementing Smart Cities
Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda, Portugal
Deterrents to Using Government Websites in Uganda: Extension of the Technology Acceptance Model, Self Efficacy and Awareness
Flavia Kyeyago, Uganda Bureau of Statistics, Uganda
16:00
Session 4f: eInfrastructure
Chair: Zaipuna Yonah, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Opportunities created by AfricaConnect
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Tanzania High Speed Broadband Network for Research and Education on Facilities Connected to European Geant 2
Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania
African Great Lakes Rural Broadband Research Infrastructure
Julianne Sansa-Otim, Makerere University, Uganda
Simplified Gateway Selection in Integrated VANET-UMTS Heterogeneous Wireless Network
Rashid Saeed, Sudan University of Science and Technology, Sudan
Mobile Network Propagation Prediction Models in Ethiopia: Urban, Sub-Urban and Rural Area
Ashagrie Getnet, Ethio Telecom (Telecommunication), Ethiopia
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version