IST-Africa 2011 Conference & Exhibition

11 - 13 May 2011, Gaborone, Botswana

IST-Africa 2011 Agenda



Updated: 2011-06-22 08:58:35.297

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 12 May 2011

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: African REN I: Setting the Stage – the State of Research and Education Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
09:00
Session 5b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group III
View papers assigned to individual session.
09:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Basie von Solms, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5d: mHealth in Botswana
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Faisal M. Fadlelmola, University of Botswana, Botswana
09:00
Session 5e: Technology Enhanced Learning & ICT Skills
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
09:00
Workshop 5f: Africa4All – Leveraging ICT in African Parliaments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: African REN II: Creating Synergy among the Initiatives Supporting research and Education Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
11:00
Session 6b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
11:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marthie Grobler, CSIR, South Africa
11:00
Session 6d: eHealth - Issues and Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
11:00
Session 6e: Technology Enhanced Learning and ICT Skills II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: John Connell, CISCO, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 6f: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: African REN III: Creating and Strengthening Global Strategic Alliances
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Co-Chair: Duncan Martin, UbuntuNet Alliance, South Africa
14:00
Session 7b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group V
View papers assigned to individual session.
14:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rossouw Von Solms, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
14:00
Session 7d: eHealth - Issues and Applications II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sheddan Masupe, University of Botswana, Botswana
14:00
Session 7e: Technology Enhanced Learning and ICT Skills in East Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Almamy Konte, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur, des Universités et des Centres Universitaires Régionaux et de la Recherche Scientifique, Senegal
14:00
Session 7f: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 8a: African REN IV: Intra-African Research and Education Collaboration
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
Co-Chair: Leonardo Flores, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Session 8b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group VI
View papers assigned to individual session.
16:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joey Jansen van Vuuren, CSIR, South Africa
16:00
Session 8d: eHealth - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
16:00
Session 8e: Technology Enhanced Learning and ICT Skills IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi , Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
16:00
Session 8f: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version