IST-Africa 2011 Conference & Exhibition

11 - 13 May 2011, Gaborone, Botswana

IST-Africa 2011 Agenda



Updated: 2011-06-22 08:58:35

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 11 May 2011

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
Welcome Remarks
Mr Nkatla C. Morupisi, Ministry of Infrastructure Science and Technology, Botswana
Official Opening Speech
Honourable Johnie K. Swartz, Minister of Infrastructure Science and Technology, Botswana
AUC Address
Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership (Science, Information Society, Space)
Luis Magalhães, Co-chair 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership, Portugal
Vote of Thanks
Mr Mabua L. Mabua, Ministry of Transport and Communication, Botswana
10:30
Coffee Break : Networking and Exhibition
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Keynote Address
Zoran Stancic, European Commission, Belgium
Panel Participants include

Mr Nkatla C. Morupisi, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Infrastructure Science and Technology

Mr Mabua L. Mabua, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Transport and Communication

Mr Zoran Stancic, Deputy DG, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission

Dr Ahmed Hamdy, Deputy Director, HRST, African Union Commission

Prof Luis Magalhães, President, UMIC, Portugal, European Chair of the Africa-EU 8th Partnership

Dr Hannes Toivanen, VTT, Finland, European Co-Chair Information Society, Africa-EU 8th Partnership

Dr Tomaz Augusto Salomão, Executive Secretary, SADC (tbc)

Ilari Lindy, Global Information & Communication Technologies, The World Bank Group

Jose Vieira Couceiro, Chief Executive Officer, Mascom, Botswana

Mr Pele Moleta, Chief Executive Officer, BotswanaPost

Mr John Connell, Education Business Development Manager, CISCO

Michelle Makaroff, Co-chair, Europe Africa Business Forum ICT Working Group

12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: eInfrastructures
Chair: Joseph Chuma, University of Botswana, Botswana
Capacity Building for HPC Infrastructure Setup in Africa: The ICTP Experience
Sebsibe Hailemariam Dadi, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
Status of Interconnection and Traffic Exchange in Africa
Chris Morris, Internet Society, South Africa
Seven Characteristics of a Successful Virtual Volunteering Platform
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Critical Infrastructure Security Modelling and RESCI-MONITOR: A Risk Based Critical Infrastructure Model
Thomas Schaberreiter, Centre de Recherche Public Henri Tudor, Luxembourg
The Corporate Incident Response Framework (CIRF)
Theron Pieterse, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
14:00
Session 3b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group I
Introductory Remarks - Objectives

Implementation status of the Action Plan 2008-2010 Flagship Initiatives

Objectives of the Action plan 2011-2013

Financial Resources Mobilization

- European Development Fund

- EU-Africa Infrastructures Trust Fund

- National Funding / Financial Institutions

eTransformation Trust Fund
Ilari Lindy, SAIS II, Namibia
InfoDEV Programme
Ilari Lindy, SAIS II, Namibia
14:00
Workshop 3c: African IPv6 Deployment Roadmap
Chair: Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Co-Chair: Jacques Babot, -, Belgium
Action Plan for the Deployment of Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) in Africa

Latif Ladid, President, IPv6 Forum

Jacques Babot, European Commission

Adiel Akplogan, CEO, AFRINIC

IPv6 Deployment
Axel Clauberg, Cisco Systems, Germany
14:00
Session 3d: Digital Libraries and Intelligent Content
Chair: Sue Pendell, Colorado State University , United States
University Research Funding and Information Management System - Improving and Enhancing Research at University of Botswana
Clement Matasane, University of Botswana, Botswana
Instrumenting and Monitoring the LarKC Reasearch Infrastructure
Ioan Toma, STI Innsbruck , Austria
Promoting Widespread Diffusion of ICTs to Speed up Achievements of the MDGs in Africa: a Case for the MDG 2 in Uganda
Wilson OKaka, Kyambogo University, Uganda
Design of Workflow Management system for Department of Information Services
Kebonye Timpa, Botswana Government, Botswana
14:00
Workshop 3e: Living Labs - Experiences from ENOLL
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda, Portugal
Panel Members include

Alvaro Olivier, ENoLL/Alfamicro Lda, Portugal

Daan Velthausz, Amsterdam Innovation Motor, Netherlands

Aaron Ciaghi, Foundazione Bruno Kessle, Italy

Tuija Hirvikoski, Laurea University of Applied Sciences, Finland (tbc)

14:00
Session 3f: eGovernment - Issues and Case Studies
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovlab, Sweden
Challenges of e-Government in African Countries: Creating an Enabling Environment in Nigeria
Rudrappan Dhamodharam, COVENANT UNIVERSITY,OTA,Ogun state,Nigeria, Nigeria
Developing a Model for Information Society and Development at a Provincial Level in South Africa
Rodwyn Grewan, Provincial Information Society Strategy Programme, South Africa
The Analogy of Data within eGovernment Interoperable Ecosystem (AD-eGIE): Utilising Sectorial Information
Jameson Mbale, University of Namibia, Namibia
Semantic-Driven eGovernment: A Case Study of Formal Representation of Government Domain Ontology
Jean Vincent Fonou Dombeu, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
Lessons from Monitoring and Assessing EC-funded eParticipation Projects: Citizen Engagement and Participation Impact
Melanie Bicking, University of Koblenz-Landau, Germany
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: The Brain Gain Initiative – Next Steps towards an African e-Infrastructure for Education and Research
Chair: Luc Rukingama, UNESCO Office in Harare, Zimbabwe
Introduction
Luc Rukingama, UNESCO Office in Harare, Zimbabwe
UNESCO/HP Brain Gain Initiative – Looking Ahead: Beyond UNESCO/HP Funding
Marc Bellon, UNESCO/HP Brain Gain Initiative, France
Grid Computing as a Driving Force for E-learning and Open Education Resources in Africa
Simon Karume, Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology, Kenya
Brain Gain and Brain Circulation in Africa: Challenges and Opportunities
Achuo Enow, International Council for Science, Regional Office for Africa, South Africa
The South African National Grid: Blueprint, Impact and Perspectives for African Research
Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
CHAIN and EPIKH: Policy and Training Coordination in Grid Infrastructures
Valeria Ardizzone, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sez. Catania, Italy
16:00
Session 4b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group II
Action Plan 2011-2013 Implementation Roadmap

Support to ICT Policy and Regulatory Reforms / Scaling-up the HIPSSA Initiative
Jean Francois Le Bihan, ITU, Ethiopia
African RECs: Report on ICT Regional Initiatives and Strategies

ICT Regional Programmes - IGAD
Simon Mbugua, Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD), Djibouti
ICT Regional Programmes - UEMOA
Bernard OUEDRAOGO, Union Economique et Monétaire Ouest Africaine (UEMOA), Burkina Faso
16:00
Session 4c: Mobile Applications
Chair: Laurens Cloete, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Dynamic Spectrum Allocation in Multiuser Wireless Networks
Sheila Mugala, Makerere University, Uganda
Crest Factor Reduction of an OFDM/WiMAX Network
Sheila Mugala, Makerere University, Uganda
European Geostationary Navigation Overlay Service (EGNOS)
Dimov Stojce Ilcev, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
16:00
Session 4d: Open Source Software - Applications and Case Studies
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
An e-Government application using Open Source Software
Massimo Squillace, Sogei, Italy
UNAM Event Notification System
Ashraf Ghania, University of Namibia, Namibia
Importance of Open Source Software for Development of ICT in Burundi
Melchicedec Nduwayo, Martin Luther King University, Burundi
16:00
Session 4e: Living Labs - Case Studies
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, Saliens Ltd, Finland
Living Lab: A potential Change Catalyst for Development in Nongoma
Bethel Mutanga, Mangosuthu University, South Africa
Deploying Mobile Rural Living Lab in Nongoma
Zamandlela Ndlela, University of Zululand, South Africa
Stimulating Development through Transnational Living Labs: the Italo-Mozambican Vision
Aaron Ciaghi, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy
Formalising Living Labs to Achieve Organisational Objectives in Emerging Economies
Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Towards a Mobile eProcurement System for Small Scale Retailers in Rural South Africa
Winnie Kandie, SAP Research , South Africa
16:00
Session 4f: eGovernment Developments in East Africa
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Assessment of Public Services e-Government Initiatives: A Case Study of Tanzania
Grace Mbwete, Open University of Tanzania, Tanzania
eGovernment for Development: Implementation Challenges of Uganda’s National Backbone Infrastructure Project and Key Lessons
Justine Juliet Ssempebwa, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda
Survey on Local Software Development for eGovernment of Uganda with A Focus on e-Health Applications
Nabbanja Teddy, Kampala International University, Uganda
Proposed ICT-Enabled Services Model for Local Authorities in Kenya
Dennis Ochieng', Moi University, Kenya
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Reception : Networking Reception

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version