IST-Africa 2015 Conference

06 - 08 May 2015, Lilongwe, Malawi

IST-Africa 2015 Agenda



Updated: 2015-03-06 16:21:51

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 06 May 2015

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Roundtable on Implementation of the Information Society in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 3b: eHealth I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Chipo Kanjo, University of Malawi, Chancellor College, Malawi
14:00
Session 3c: Technology-enhanced Learning I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Khangamwa, The Polytechnic, University of Malawi, Malawi
14:00
Session 3d: eGovernment I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bessie Nyirenda, Malawi Institute of Management, Malawi
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 4b: eHealth II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Seyani Nayeja, Mzuzu University, Malawi
16:00
Session 4c: Technology-enhanced Learning II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, Saliens Ltd, Finland
16:00
Session 4d: eGovernment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovlab, Sweden
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 2: 07 May 2015

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth - Health Information Systems I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
09:00
Session 5c: Technology Enhanced Learning III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Noureddine Hamdi, Ministere de l'Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Tunisia
09:00
Session 5d: eGovernment III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
09:00
Workshop 5e: Identity Federation and Shared Services for Research and Education
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Omo Oaiya, WACREN, Ghana
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: ICT4D
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Haitham Hamza, ITIDA, Egypt
11:00
Session 6b: eHealth - Health Information Systems II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacob Njagih, Ministry of Education, Kenya
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lieketseng Tjokotsi, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
11:00
Session 6d: eGovernment IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 6e: Synergy for Global Collaboration in Science Powered by R&E networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Boubakar Barry, WACREN, Senegal
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: Impact Assessment of ICT4D projects
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Co-Chair: Alida Veldsman, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 7b: Supporting Life
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Seyani Nayeja, Mzuzu University, Malawi
Co-Chair: Joseph Wu, Luke International, Malawi
An Assessment on the Impact of introducing Electronic based Community Case Management (e-CCM) over paper based Community Case Management in the Management of Childhood Illnesses in Rural Northern Malawi
Griphin Baxter Chirambo, Mzuzu University, Malawi
Applying WHO guideline for National Health Information System Architecture Design to Malawi - from Community to Globe
Joseph Wu, Luke International, Malawi
Designing an electronic Community Case Management decision aid for the management of childhood illnesses in village clinics in Malawi- a demo of Supporting LIFE application
Jenny Hsieh, Luke International, Malawi
A Blueprint for Integrated Community Disease Management and Surveillance through the Use of eHealth Applications
Duke Caeser, Luke International, Malawi
14:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning V
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alinafe Mbendera, LUANAR, Malawi
14:00
Session 7d: Regulatory Frameworks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Francis Bisika, Malawi Communications Regulatory Authority, Malawi
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 8a: ICT Initiatives in Malawi
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anthony Muyepa-Phiri, Director General, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
16:00
Session 8b: mHealth
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Iqbal Agowun, National Computer Board, Mauritius
16:00
Workshop 8c: Mobile GraphoGame Solution to Global Illiteracy Crisis
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Heikki Lyytinen, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
16:00
Session 8d: Cyber Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 3: 08 May 2015

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eAgriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
09:00
Session 9b: ICT Supporting Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Leulseged Alemie, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Ethiopia
09:00
Session 9c: Digital Libraries
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
09:00
Session 9d: eInfrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Tiwonge Msulira Banda, UbuntuNet Alliance, Malawi
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eAgriculture & Environmental Sustainability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebony Msikawanthu, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
11:00
Session 10b: eInclusion
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebenhezer Kauhonina, National Commission on Research,Science and Technology, Namibia
11:00
Session 10c: Next Generation Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jonathan Pinifolo, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11: Innovation and Research Capacity Building in Malawi
View papers assigned to individual session.

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version