IST-Africa 2015 Conference

06 - 08 May 2015, Lilongwe, Malawi

IST-Africa 2015 Agenda



Updated: 2015-03-06 16:21:51

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 08 May 2015

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eAgriculture
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
Electronic Voucher System: Leveraging Efficiency in Farm Input Subsidy Programme Implementation
Chrispin Namwera, African Institute of Corporate Citizenship, Malawi
Utilization of ICT for Agriculture: A Case Study of Kakamega County, Kenya
Moses Thiga, Kabarak University, Kenya
Bioacoustic Approaches to Biodiversity Monitoring and Conservation in Kenya
Ciira Maina, Dedan Kimathi University of Technology, Kenya
09:00
Session 9b: ICT Supporting Innovation
Chair: Leulseged Alemie, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Ethiopia
Rethinking Girl Data: The Girl Impact Map
Kecia Bertermann, Girl Hub Rwanda, Rwanda
Leveraging FIWARE to Develop Innovative Applications
Pierre-Yves Danet, Orange Labs, France
Business Process Adoption in Organisations: A Case Study from an Insurance Company in South Africa
Judy Van Biljon, University of South Africa, South Africa
The Adoption of Crowdsourcing Platforms in South Africa
Jabu Mtsweni, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Session 9c: Digital Libraries
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
Physical Security Measures for Computer-Based Information Systems: a Case Study of Selected Academic Libraries in Kenya
Rose Njoroge, Kenyatta University, Kenya
Design of an Open ICT4D Knowledge Repository
Melanie Platz, University of Siegen, Germany
Utilization of Digital Spaces in Information Management Work - A Case of Kenya Human Rights Commission Resource Centre
Grace Were, Kenya Human Rights Commission, Kenya
09:00
Session 9d: eInfrastructures
Chair: Tiwonge Msulira Banda, UbuntuNet Alliance, Malawi
Enabling Intercontinental e-Infrastructures – a Case for Africa
Ognjen Prnjat, GRNET S.A, Greece
Surveying Clouds in a Global Environment
Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
eInfrastructure: Next Generation Wireless Broadband Networks for Uganda 2020
Geoffrey Mark Kagarura, Makerere University, Uganda
Modeling the Exposure of Services within Next Generation Telecommunication Networks
Mosiuoa Tsietsi, Rhodes University, South Africa
Design of a Low Cost Television White Space Z Antenna
Jonathan Pinifolo, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eAgriculture & Environmental Sustainability
Chair: Ebony Msikawanthu, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
Heterogeneous Wireless Network Based on Wi-Fi and ZigBee for Cattle Monitoring
Patrick Nkwari, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Scientific Verification of Weather Lore for Drought Forecasting – The Role of Fuzzy Cognitive Mapping
Solomon Mwagha, Central University of Technology, South Africa
Weather Observation via Stratospheric Platform Stations
Sihle Sibiya, Durban University of Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 10b: eInclusion
Chair: Ebenhezer Kauhonina, National Commission on Research,Science and Technology, Namibia
Factors Determining Digital Divide in Ghana’s Basic Schools
James Sunney Quaicoe, Tallinn University, Estonia
Rethinking Network Connectivity in Rural Communities in Cameroon
Jean Louis Fendji Kedieng Ebongue, University of Ngaoundéré, Cameroon
The e-Services Provisioning as Part of the Millennium Developmental Goals (MDGs): Initiative of Addressing Digital Divide in Rural and Marginalized Communities
Mfundo Shakes Scott, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
An Analysis of Current ICT Trends for Sustainable Strategic Plan for Southern Africa
Nobert Jere, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
11:00
Session 10c: Next Generation Computing
Chair: Jonathan Pinifolo, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Learning from Nowhere, preliminary experiments
Bruno Apolloni, University of Milano - Italy, Italy
A Maker-Community-Friendly Implementation of a Smart and Green Office Environment: Lessons Learned
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
A Conceptual Framework for Cloud-Computing Management: An End-user Environment Perspective
Likhwa Mlotshwa, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Using Artificial Neural Networks to Predict Winners in Horseraces: A Case Study at the Champs de Mars
Sameerchand Pudaruth, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
Interdependent Enterprise Resource Planning risks in Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises in developing countries
Carrington Mugove Mukwasi, University of Cape Town, South Africa
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11: Innovation and Research Capacity Building in Malawi
Panelists confirmed to date include:

Prof. John D. Kalenga Saka, Vice Chancellor, University of Malawi

Dr. Robert Ridley, Vice Chancellor, Mzuzu University

Prof. George Kanyama Phiri, Vice Chancellor, LUANAR

Martin B. Thawani, Malawi University of Science and Technology

Dr Charles Mwansambo, Principal Secretary, Ministry of Health

Stella Kamkwamba, Director of Agriculture Extension Services, Ministry of Agriculture and Food Security


Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version