IST-Africa 2010 Conference & Exhibition

19 - 21 May 2010, Durban, South Africa

IST-Africa 2010 Agenda



Updated: 2010-05-11 16:16:27.483

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 19 May 2010

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
Opening Remarks
Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Opening Remarks
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
AUC Address
Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
AMCOST Consolidated Plan of Action
Hon. Hany Helal, Minister of Higher Education and State for Scientific Research, Egypt
10:15
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
10:45
10:45
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
Prof. Hany Helal, Minister of Higher Education and State for Scientific Research, Egypt (AMCOST Chair)

Dr. Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa

Mr Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission

Ms. Mamodupi Mohlala, Director-General, Department of Communications, South Africa (tbc)

Mr Ahmed Hamdy, Deputy Director, HRST, African Union Commission

Mohamed Ben Amor, Director General, CERT, Tunisia, Co-chair JEG8

Ilari Lindy, Advisor, Information Society for Development, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Prof. John Wood, Chair, European Research Area Board, United Kingdom

Joaquim Croac, Head of Vodafone Health Solutions

12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership - Information Society
Chair: Mohamed Ben Amor, CERT, Tunisia
Co-Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
P8/Information Society Lighthouse Projects: Status of Implementation & Remaining Challenges

Policy Developments regarding African Regional Priorities and Programmes in the ICT Domain

Available Financing Instruments and Financial Perspectives

14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Services
Chair: Immo Onuegbu, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Balancing Security and Privacy in eGovernment Services
James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Mobile Government for Improved Public Service Provision in South Africa
Mzomuhle Nkosi, CSIR, South Africa
Proposed Information Access Network Architecture for Government Information and Services: Progress Report
Lerato Lerato, University of Stellenbosch, Lesotho
Embracing e-Government in Service Delivery and Business to People Through Libraries: A Case for Kenya
Emily NG'ENO, Moi University, Kenya
The HAE Bottom-Up Model (HAE-BUM): Envisages the Enhancement of Development and Strengthen e-Governance or e-Government Implementation Systems
Jameson Mbale, University of Namibia, Namibia
14:00
Session 3c: Technology Enhanced Learning
Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Teaching and Learning with New Technology - A Tough Nut to Crack
Jacqueline Batchelor, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Sustainable, Scalable and Affordable Mobile Learning Service for Formal Education
Riitta Vänskä, NOKIA, Finland
Metaschool.cz - Towards Teacher Competencies with Web 2.0
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
Google Docs and Skype for a Low Bandwidth Virtual Classroom for Developing Countries
Hannah Thinyane, Rhodes University, South Africa
The SANTED Virtual Classroom Project: A Case Study
Kauna Mufeti, University of Namibia, Namibia
14:00
Workshop 3d: ICT R&D Innovation Strategy
Chair: Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
ICT R&D and Innovation: Supporting Key Government Outcomes
Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
South African National Cyberinfrastructure, the Knowledge Triangle and Innovation
Colin Wright, Meraka Institute, South Africa
The SAP Meraka UTD Public Private Partnership
De Wet Naude, SAP, South Africa
Open Source and Open Standards: A Sustainable Innovation Strategy for African Parliaments
Flavio Zeni, UNDESA, Kenya
14:00
Workshop 3e: Emerging e-Infrastructures for Science in Sub-Saharan Africa
Chair: Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
Development and Status of the South African National Grid
Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
High Performance Computing to Grid Computing at UFS
Albert van Eck, University of the Free State, South Africa
Policy Engagement in e-Infrastructure from the BELIEF Experience
Simon Taylor, Brunel University, United Kingdom
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership - Information Society
Chair: Mohamed Ben Amor, CERT, Tunisia
Co-Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Showcase of EU and African MSs Funded Activities; Proposals for New Activities

Advancing the Information Society Agenda
Themba Phiri, Department of Communications, South Africa
Finland STI Programmes in South Africa and Southern Africa
Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
ICT Initiatives in Mauritius
Dan Faugoo, National Computer Board, Mauritius
How to Bridge the Digital Divide in Africa? Case Studies in Zambia
Lenka Ptáčková Melicharová, Deputy Minister of Interior (EU Affairs), Czech Republic
ICT Initiatives in Mozambique
Augusto Nunes, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
ICT Initiatives in Egypt
Inas Fateem, Ministry of Communications & IT, Egypt
ICT Initiatives in Botswana
Oabona Monngakgotla, Ministry of Infrastructure, Science and Technology, Botswana
16:00
Session 4b: eGovernment - Assessment
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Are e-Government Investments Delivering against Expected Payoffs? Evidence from the United Kingdom and South Africa
Rennie Naidoo, Wits, South Africa
Measuring the Public Value of e-Government: Methodology of a South African Case Study
Carsten Friedland, SAP Research, Germany
Public Decision Making Support: A Developing Country Perspective
Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
A Conceptual Ontology for E-government Monitoring of Development Projects in Sub Saharan Africa
Jean Vincent Fonou Dombeu, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
A Critical Discourse on the ICT Strategies of the Center for Innovation, Provincial Government of the Western Cape
Steve Vosloo, Shuttleworth Foundation, South Africa
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Integrating New Elements
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
A Pragmatic Framework for Integrating ICT into Education in South Africa
Adele Botha, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Harnessing Available Technology for Secondary School Education in Uganda
Vincent Kizza, Open Learning Exchange Uganda, Uganda
Indigenous African Artefacts: Can they Serve as Tangible Programming Objects?
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
Working for my Dreams - A Tanzanian OLPC Experience
Marcus Duveskog, University of Eastern Finland, Sweden
Science Diffusion as a Form of Cooperation
Antonio Jose Batel Anjo, Ministry of Education , Mozambique
16:00
Workshop 4d: SAFIPA - Disruptive Innovation in Emerging Markets - A Catalyst for Reducing Poverty and Improving Lives?
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
Co-Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Position 1: How are emerging market companies forging ahead of the competition? Emerging markets have low worldwide costs, appealing products, modern facilities, and ambitious leaders going for them.

Position 2: Emerging markets are generating a wave of disruptive product and process innovations that are helping established companies and a new generation of entrepreneurs to achieve new price-performance levels for a range of globally traded goods and services.

Position 3: Western companies should not have to adapt old business models and build distinctive capabilities in the low-income segments of emerging economies. There is no such thing as the Bottom of the Pyramid.

Position 4: "Disruptive innovation" is only applicable to describe trends in the rapidly changing worlds of telecoms and pharmaceuticals. Digital and photocopying technologies are examples of disruptive innovations in emerging economies.

Panelists include

Kimmo Viljamaa, Advansis Ltd, Finland

Stephan Lambrecht, Venture Solutions

Discussion

16:00
Workshop 4e: Emerging e-Infrastructures for Science in Sub-Saharan Africa
Chair: Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
Development of an EUGridPMA-accredited Certificate Authority for the South African National Grid
Tarirai Chani, Monash South Africa, South Africa
Long-term Sustainability of Emergent e-Infrastructures
Valeria Ardizzone, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sez. Catania, Italy
GILDA: A Model of t-Infrastructure for Dissemination and Training
Valeria Ardizzone, Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare Sez. Catania, Italy
Considerations of User Engagement in New Site Designs
Andrew Lewis, University of Cape Town, South Africa
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Networking Reception

Day 2: 20 May 2010

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership - Information Society
Chair: Mohamed Ben Amor, CERT, Tunisia
Co-Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Showcase of EU and African Member State Funded Activities; Proposals for New Activities (continued)

New Propositions of Actions in the Field of ICT by EU Member States
Jean-Pascal CHATEL, Ministry of Industry , France
ICT Initiatives in Kenya
Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
ICT Initiatives in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
ICT Initiatives in Cameroon
Peter Mokube, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies, Cameroon
ICT Co-operation between the Italian Republic and the Republic of South Africa
Giusto Sciarabba, Embassy of Italy, South Africa
ICT Initiatives in Uganda
Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Presentations from Industry on PPP Tracks; Recommendations from the EU-Africa Business Forum

Discussion on Prioritization Criteria and Concrete Way Forward to Support Implementation of the Selected Initiatives

P8/Information Society Action Plan 2011-2013 & EU-Africa Summit Side-events

09:00
Session 5b: Technology Transfer & Leveraging ICT to address the Digital Divide
Chair: Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
Desirable Practices for Contact Centres Outsourced to an African Country
Mike Hart, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Technology Solutions to Strengthen the Integration of Marginalized Communities into the Global Knowledge Society
Jimmy Samalenge, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
Bridging the Digital Divide through Community User Information Systems: Kitsong Centres
Resego Morakanyane, University of Botswana, Botswana
09:00
Session 5c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Leveraging Devices to Improve Skills
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
The eSkills Summit & Building a National eSkills Plan of Action - NeSPA
Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
BingBee @ RaglanRoad – A Field Trial with Unattended Educational Kiosks
Peter Wentworth, Rhodes University, South Africa
Hypercontextualizing a Game Workshop in Tanzania
Carolina A. Islas Sedano, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
C³TO: An Architecture for Implementing a Chat Based Call Centre and Tutoring Online
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Dr Math gets MUDDY: The "Dirt" on How to Attract Teenagers to Mathematics and Science by Using Multi-User Dungeon Games over Mxit on Cell Phones
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Technology Enhanced Learning from a Government Perspective
Rosey Sekese , Department of Communications, South Africa
09:00
Session 5d: eAccessibility - Case Studies
Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Maths and Visually Impaired Students: The Lambda System
Giuseppe Nicotra, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Access to Music by Blind People
Giovanni Bertoni, Arca progetti srl, Italy
An Alternative Multi-User Interaction Screen: Initial Ergonomic Test Results
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
Accessibility
Gift Buthelezi, Department of Communications, South Africa
The National Accessibility Portal and Social Networking Sites: How to Make Facebook and Twitter Work for You
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5e: State of the art of African Research and Education Networking and lessons from South America
Chair: Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
Co-Chair: Boubakar Barry, Association of African Universities, Ghana
WACREN
Pascal Hoba, Association of African Universities, Ghana
UbuntuNet Alliance
Duncan Martin, UbuntuNet Alliance, South Africa
RED CLARA
María José López, RED CLARA, Chile
InnovaRed, Argentina
Aníbal Gattone, Innova-Red, Argentina
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Co-Chair: Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Lefa Thamae, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
Research Capacity and Challenges in Namibia
Immo Onuegbu, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Research Capacity and Challenges in Burundi
Augustin Nsabiyumva, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi
Research Capacity and Challenges in Senegal
Almamy Konte, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur, des Universités et des Centres Universitaires Régionaux et de la Recherche Scientifique, Senegal
11:00
Session 6b: Digital Libraries
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Open Knowledge on e-Infrastructures: The BELIEF Digital Library
Simon Taylor, Brunel University, United Kingdom
Experiences with Developing Language Processing Tools and Corpora for Amharic
Björn Gambäck, SICS & NTNU, Sweden
Challenges of Library and Information Science Capacity Building in Southern Sudan: A Situational Analysis
Elisam Magara, Makerere University, Uganda
ICT User Skills Building and the Possibility of Incorporating Intelligent Content in Research4Life Programmes in Sub-Saharan Africa
Sailas Nyareza, Information Training and Outreach Centre for Africa, South Africa
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Third Level Institutions
Chair: Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
Accordent Media Management System Technology and its Integration with the MERLINGO Portal Services
Ivo Martiník, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
E-Learning2.0 – The Power of Participation: Case Study on Further Developing Standards and Quality Assurance for e-Learning within the ACVCD-Project
Stephan Raimer, College of Cooperative Education Schleswig-Holstein (WAK-SH), Germany
The Impact of Podcasting on Student Lecture Attendance
Juan de Lange, UKZN, South Africa
The SAFIPA-Meraka Institute Code-sprints Program; A Mechanism to Enhance the Development Capacity of Emerging Developers -- Observations and Lessons Learned
Louis Coetzee, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Strategizing Computer-supported Collaborative Learning Towards Knowledge Building
Evode Mukama, National University of Rwanda, Rwanda
11:00
Workshop 6d: Services for the Autonomous Living and Mobility of the Elderly
Chair: Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
An Ontological Framework for the Elderly to Control their Home Environment
Gerrit Telkamp, DOMOLOGIC Home Automation GmbH, Germany
eHealth Services for the Elderly at Home and on the Move
Maria Fernanda Cabrera-Umpierrez, Polytechnic Unversity of Madrid, Spain
Use Cases and Scenarios for Remote Support of the Elderly to Live Autonomously Alone
Evangelos Bekiaris, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
User Interfaces and Strategies for Guidance of Elderly in Emergencies through Nomadic Devices
Harald Widlroither, University of Stuttgart , Germany
Assessing the Accessibility of UI for all Ages
Karel Van Isacker, Marie Curie Association, Bulgaria
Pedestrian and Multimodal Route Guidance Adaptation for Elderly Citizens
Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
11:00
Workshop 6e: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Emerging Content and Applications Networks
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
ERINA
Simon Taylor, Brunel University, United Kingdom
ERINA4Africa
Margaret Ngwira, UbuntuNet Alliance for Research and Education Networking, Malawi
Grid Computing in Africa
Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
Example from CLARA
Aníbal Gattone, Innova-Red, Argentina
Practical Case Study in Uganda: ICT Used in the Agricultural Sector
Nodumo Dhlamini, RUFORUM, Uganda
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: Africa4All – Leveraging ICT in African Parliaments
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
Africa4All Parliamentary Initiative
Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
Current ICT Initiatives and Future Plans for Civil Engagement at the Parliament of Namibia: Successes, Challenges and Lessons Learnt
Marianne Gei-khoibes, National Assembly of the Parliament of Namibia, Namibia
Initial Experiences in Parliament of Lesotho
Moeketsi Liphoto, Parliament of Lesotho, Lesotho
14:00
Workshop 7b: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Taking Advantage of FP7 Opportunities
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
The State of African Participation in ICT Theme of FP7
Segopotso Moshapo, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
Experiences from the Digital World Forum Project
Thato Foko, Meraka Institute, South Africa
EuroAfrica-ICT - Promoting and Supporting the Development of S&T Cooperation on ICT Research between Europe and Sub-Saharan Africa
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
GEO-Africa/AfricaSat-1 project
Gregory Pedersen, EADS Astrium, France
14:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Technology Enhanced Learning for Remote Nurses in KwaZulu-Natal
Jennifer Chipps, UKZN, South Africa
Planning an Multi-institutional Information for Development Study Centre
Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
Mobile and Context: Divide or Conquer?
Adele Botha, Meraka Institute, South Africa
The Intranet as a Knowledge Enabler Towards a Knowledge Management Strategy in a South African Organisation
Udo Averweg, Information Services, eThekwini Municipality and University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Go Mobile! The Mobile Learning Institute Leadership Summit
Adele Botha, Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 7d: eHealth - Issues and Case Studies
Chair: Loi Namugenyi , Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
Medical Research Council and eHealth in South Africa
Jill Fortuin Abrahams, Medical Research Council, South Africa
Privacy and Data Protection in eHealth: A Comparative Approach between South African and French Legal Systems
Nathalie Ferraud-Ciandet, Grenoble Ecole de Management, France
BudhuDas: An eHealth Business Model for Emerging Countries
Yvonne Wickramasinghe, Univeristy of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
HealthChange: A Change Management Model for an eHealth Solution in Developing Countries
Dulindra Wijethilake, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
14:00
Workshop 7e: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa: Policy Perspectives and AfricaConnect
Chair: Leonardo Flores, European Commission, Belgium
Co-Chair: Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
European Commission Perspectives
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
African Union Commission Perspectives
Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
The AfricaConnect Implementation Plan
Cathrin Stover , DANTE , United Kingdom
FEAST Identification of Remaining Gaps
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
The Role of African RRENs and NRENs
Pascal Hoba, Association of African Universities, Ghana
The eI-Africa Project
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 8a: Africa4All - Leveraging ICT in African Parliaments II
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
Enhancing Democracy through use of ICT - Experience of Uganda
Aloysius Makata, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
ICT for Productivity in Parliament: Kenya Parliament Experiences
Owino Harrison, Kenya National Assembly, Kenya
Leveraging ICT in the Parliament of Tanzania
Didas Wambura, Parliament of the United Republic of Tanzania, Tanzania
16:00
Workshop 8b: Research Interoperability, Digitisation Techniques and Digital Preservation: the Europeana context
Chair: Robert Davies, MDR Partners, United Kingdom
Research and the interoperability of Europeana
Robert Davies, MDR Partners, United Kingdom
Technologies, Standards and Business Models for the Formation of Virtual Collections of 3D Replicas of Museum Objects: the 3D-COFORM Project
Franco Niccolucci, PIN - University of Florence, Italy
The Work of eIFL with Digital Libraries in Africa
Monika Segbert-Elbert, eIFL.net, Italy
African Scholarship: Bringing Local Knowledge Production to the Global Research Infrastructure
Dale Peters, University of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
A Strategic Approach to Research Publishing in South Africa
Susan Veldsman, Academy of Science of South Africa, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8c: SAFIPA – Digital Learning and Open Education Solutions
Chair: Ashraf Patel, SAFIPA Programme, South Africa
An Overview of new Web 2.0 Trends in Digital Education and Open Content in Africa
Thato Foko, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Maths Multimedia Pilot Project for South Africa Curriculum
Riyaadh Ebrahim, CECS, South Africa
YESA Science Education Case Study
Ron Beyers, CSIR , South Africa
Mobile Learning and Digital Content Modules for Children - A Case Study
Paul Moeng, New Media, South Africa
Open Source Platforms and Tools for Online Learning – Wits Case Study
Derek Keats, Wits University, South Africa
Nokia Mobile Maths Project
Riitta Vänskä, NOKIA, Finland
Interactive Virtual Reality (IVR) Methodology for Community Education
Dave Lockwood, the Naledi3d Factory (Pty)Ltd, South Africa
16:00
Session 8d: eHealth - Information Management Systems
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
A Multi-Country Examination of Approaches for Investigating the Attitudes of Health Care Professionals towards the Development and Use of Information Systems
Deana Leadbeter, University of Keele, United Kingdom
Using Local knowledge in Information Gathering Process: Case study from Ethiopia
Zufan Damtew, University of Oslo, Norway
Analyzing Mother and Child Health Policy-Driven Information Subsystems in Mozambique Through the Lens of Activity Theory
Gertrudes Macueve, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique
Towards a Socio-Technical Approach in ICT-Supported Socio-Economic Development
Retha de la Harpe, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8e: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Round Table on Next Steps and Synergy between Actors
Chair: Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Co-Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Boubakar Barry, AAU

Francis Tusu, UbuntuNet Alliance

Cathrin Stover, DANTE

María José López, CLARA

Bjorn Pehrson, KTH

Day 3: 21 May 2010

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Leveraging ICT in Rural Communities
Chair: Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
Broadband in Rural Areas
Ivan Istvanffy, The Government Office, Slovak Republic
Further Lessons from the Sekhukhune Rural Living Lab – Mobile Web Business Applications in Emerging Economies
Rudi de Louw, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
Using Participation and Participatory Approaches to Introduce ICTs into Rural Communities
Meera Joseph, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Factors Influencing the Use of Information and Communication Technology by Farm Employees in the Western Cape Commercial Agriculture: A Case Study of the Wine Industry
Rachael Tembo, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
09:00
Tutorial 9b: 6DEPLOY - IPv6
Chair: Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
Why deploy IPv6?, What is IPv6?, What are the main considerations to make when deploying IPv6?
Simon Muyal, GIP RENATER, France
Some Guidelines and Examples of Deploying IPv6 in Campus Networks
Simon Muyal, GIP RENATER, France
Some Guidelines and Examples of Deploying IPv6 in ISPs
Adiel Akplogan, AfriNIC, Mauritius
Some Guidelines and Examples of Deploying IPv6 in Enterprises
Bertus Habraken, CISCO, Netherlands
What the EC FP7 project 6DEPLOY can offer, eg.: Training modules & Training workshops
Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
An e-Learning Course, Deployment Guidelines, Supported Testbeds in Kenya and Mauritius
Simon Muyal, GIP RENATER, France
The Services of AfriNIC
Adiel Akplogan, AfriNIC, Mauritius
09:00
Workshop 9c: ICT-Enhanced Learning and Citizen Empowerment across Africa
Chair: Robert Frantz, Kepler Space Institute and Asburn Institute, United States
Kasambya Computer Centre – from Community Initiative to Self-Sustainable Enterprise
Kseniya Khovanova-Rubicondo, Ashburn Institute, Ukraine
Hungry for Change: ICT-Enhanced Enterprise Financing
Robert Frantz, Kepler Space Institute and Asburn Institute, United States
Challenges and Potential Benefits of Small-scale ICT-Initiatives In Africa
Kyewalyanga Wahabu, Kasambya Community Computer Centre , Uganda
Developing Country-Focused ICT-Impact Evaluation Tools
Heather Thompson, Ashburn Institue, United States
09:00
Session 9d: eHealth - Case Studies
Chair: Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
The Role of Training Design to Applying Trained skills on the Job in the Public Health Sector: Case Study in Ethiopia
Birkinesh Lagebo, University of Oslo, Norway
The Life and Times of an Online Support Group: a South African Case Study
Jay Barnes, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
Some EU IST/ICT Projects as a Source for Transfer of Know How on e-Health to Africa
Dusan Soltes, Comenius University, Slovak Republic
09:00
Session 9e: Leveraging eInfrastructures
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
eGY-Africa: Better Internet Connectivity to Reduce the Digital Divide
Charles Barton, Australian National University, Australia
An Energy Saving Scheme for Internet Provision in Rural Africa: LESS
Moshe Masonta, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Challenges of Evidence Acquisition in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks
Murimo Bethel Mutanga, University of Zululand, South Africa
Distributed Government e-Mail Service: Mozambique GovNet Case Study
Sergio Mapsanganhe, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
The Community-oriented Computer Security, Advisory and Warning Team
Ian Ellefsen, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: Leveraging RFID and Information Systems
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
An Implementation of a Multi-Agent Based RFID Middleware for Asset Management System Using the Jade Platform
Libe Valentine Massawe, Central University of Technology, Free State, South Africa
Tackling Cattle Rustling Menace Using RFID/GPS Livestock Traceability Application in the North Rift Kenya: Assessment of Options and Way Forward
Lazarus N. Kubasu, Government of Kenya, Ministry of Provincial Administration, Kenya
Mobile4D Platform
Adele Botha, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Modelling the Context of Information Systems
Mikko Korpela, University of Eastern Finland and CPUT, Finland
Digital Watermarking: A State-of-the-art Review
Ademola Adesina, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
11:00
Tutorial 10b: 6DEPLOY - IPv6
Chair: Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
Practical IPv6 Configuration Exercises on Routers and Clients using Remote Access to the 6DEPLOY Testbeds in Kenya and Mauritius

11:00
Workshop 10c: Technology for Communities of Practice: The Power of Collaborative Learning
Chair: Maike Schansker, United Nations University Vice Rectorate in Europe, Germany
Introduction
Maike Schansker, United Nations University Vice Rectorate in Europe, Germany
e/merge: Using Online Conferences to Promote Professional Development in Africa
Tony Carr, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Triangulating for Success: a practitioner’s experience using external networks to leverage learning and outcomes within organizations and institutions
Nancy White, Full Circle Associates, United States
11:00
Session 10d: eHealth - Case Studies
Chair: Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
A Pilot Study To Forecast Changes In CD4 Count of HIV-1 Positive Patients Using Machine Learning
Yashik Singh, University of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
Mobile M&E: Experiences from Pilot to National Scale Implementation
Eben Conley, Cell-Life, South Africa
Language, Cultural Brokerage And Informed Consent: Will Technological Terms Impede Telemedicine Use?
Caron Jack, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
11:00
Session 10e: Open Source Software Applications
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Open Source Software Application and their Impacts on SMEs: An Action for Building an OSS Community Environment in Tanzania
George S. Oreku, TIRDO, Tanzania
Proposal for a Logistic Domain Ontology
Flavio Bonfatti, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Dual Licensing Policy – New Way for Software development
Zbynek Krivanek, Ceske centrum pro Vedu a Spoplecnost, Czech Republic
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
Strengthening African - European Cooperation in ICT
Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Strengthening African - European Cooperation in S&T
Fadila Boughanemi, European Commission, Belgium
Initiatives being supported by Finland in Southern Africa
Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
Closing Remarks
Hon. Naledi Pandor, Minister of Science and Technology, South Africa

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version