IST-Africa 2008 Conference & Exhibition

07 - 09 May 2008, Windhoek, Namibia

IST-Africa 2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-04-27 18:41:07

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 08 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers I
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Research Capacity and Challenges in Namibia
John Sifani, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Cristina Pinto, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Botswana
Samuel Bok, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Botswana
Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth - Managing Health Information
Chair: Vincent Shaw, Health Information Systems Programme, Namibia
Semantic Integration of Medicinal Data
Juha Puustjärvi, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Understanding the Dynamics of Implementing GIS for Health Management in Mozambique
Zeferino Saugene, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique
Implementation Challenges in Rural Communities - Case Study from Bangladesh
Mannan Mridha, The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Lessons Learned from Integration of eLearning into Existing Institutionalized Upgrading Courses in Tanzania
Denis Mazali, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania
09:00
Session 5c: Integrating Technology Enhanced Learning in Tertiary and Educational Training
Chair: Ilari Lindy, SAIS II, Namibia
Reflections on the Africa Drive Project: Lessons in Blended Learning and Technology Usage
Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Impact of an Innovative Learning Environment on Student Teachers’ Metacognition
Gudula Naiga Basaza, Uganda Martyrs University, Uganda
Factors Influencing the Adoption of Technology for Teaching and Learning at the University of Namibia: A Survey of the Computer Science Department
Tulimevava Mufeti, University of Namibia, Namibia
Students' Perception of Technology Enhanced Learning, WebCT and Adequacy of ICT Infrastructure at the University of Botswana
Isaac Obasi, University of Botswana, Botswana
09:00
Session 5d: eInclusion & eAccessibility
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Using a Multi-Criteria Tool for Selecting ICT Development Initiatives
Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Building a Network to Support Real eInclusion: Mozambique Experience
Luís Neves Cabral Domingos, Centro de Informática da Universidade Eduardo Mondlane (CIUEM), Mozambique
Showcase of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization’s (UNIDO) Business Information Centre Model for e-Inclusion & e-Accessibility in Uganda
Ritin Koria, UNIDO, Austria
Accessibility Observations of Visually Impaired Users using the South African National Accessibility Portal
Louis Coetzee, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Designing Future Technologies for Disabled People in a Developing Country
Quentin Williams, Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Policy and Infrastructure
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Welcome and Introduction

Policy

Infrastructure

Status of the Emerging African Optical Fiber Infrastructure: Prospects for Growth & Policy and Regulatory Challenges
Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
GEANT2 and European Global Research Networking Activities
Cathrin Stover , DANTE , United Kingdom
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Southern African Development Community, Botswana
Research Capacity and Challenges in Mozambique
Lourino Chemane, MoRENET, Mozambique
Research Capacity and Challenges in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
Research Capacity and Challenges in Uganda
Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Research Capacity and Challenges in Kenya
Crispus Kiamba, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
11:00
Session 6b: eHealth - Evaluating Health Delivery Systems
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
Policy and Change Management Implications in Building a Continental-wide eHealth Network in Africa: What Can We Learn from NEPAD e-Schools Programme?
Adesina Iluyemi, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Evaluating Health Information Systems for Developing Countries using Simulation
Kieran Sharpey-Schafer, University of Cape Town, South Africa
The Emerging ICT Use Patterns for Health Service Delivery in Africa: Evidence from Rural and Urban Setting in Namibia.
Meke Shivute, Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia
Establishing a Biomedical Virtual Organisation through a Portal: Lessons Learned from HEALTHAGENTS
Horacio Gonzalez-Velez, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
e-Health Development in Europe and its Potential Implications for Africa
Dusan Soltes, Comenius University, Slovak Republic
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Vision and Challenges of the Information and Learning Resources Centre (ILRC) , University of Namibia
Rakel-Kavena Shalyefu (Shimhopileni), University of Namibia, Namibia
Using an Adaptive Technology Enhanced Learning System to Teach Object Oriented Programming - University of Nairobi Case
Euphraith Muthoni Ireri, University of Nairobi, Kenya
Experiences using Technology Enhanced Learning at Polytechnic of Namibia
William Torbitt, Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia
Online Educational Video Repository for Knowledge-based Training, Innovation and Scientific Research – A Case Study
Davor Orlic, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Towards an Affordable Alternative Educational Video Game Input Device
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 6d: eInclusion - Leveraging Low Cost Technologies in Rural Communities
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Outcomes as a Measure of Social Change in the Use of ICTs
Chris Morris, Internet Society, South Africa
Digital World Forum: Opportunities and Challenges of Low-Cost Technologies for Africa and Latin America
Segopotso Moshapo, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
DigitalWorld Forum: Low Cost Computers: From the $100 Laptop to the Next Generation
Roland A. Burger, Nematrix Research, Italy
DigitalWorld Forum: Low-cost Broadband Access and Infrastructure
Pierre-Yves Danet, France Telecom/Orange Labs, France
11:00
Workshop 6e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
AAU NREN Unit - Updates from the Region
Boubakar Barry, WACREN, Senegal
Ubuntunet Alliance - Progress and Plans
Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
Discussion

12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Digitial Content & Digitisation
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Crossing the Archival Borders
Fredrik Palm, Umeå University, Sweden
An Ontology-based Similarity Method for Semantic Search
Michele Missikoff, CNR-IASI, Italy
Fostering Collaboration with DigitalPreservationEurope
Robert Neumayer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
A Case for Digitisation of Audiovisual Records in the Uganda Broadcasting Corporation and Directorate of Information
Elisam Magara, Makerere University, Uganda
The Networked Electro Media European Technology Platform: A Vision and a Research Agenda which need to be shared with African Countries
Pierre-Yves Danet, France Telecom/Orange Labs, France
14:00
Session 7b: eHealth - Telemedicine Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, RMIT University, Spain
The Role of Outcome Mapping in Developing a Rural Telemedicine System
Edwin Blake, University of cape Town, South Africa
PEDITEL Project: A Step for a Telemedicine Network Solution in Angola Exportable to other African Countries
Manuel Dinis, INOVETEL, Angola
TeleMedISTAN-People Centered Communication Solution for Improving Healthcare Services in Rural Areas of Tajikistan
Rustam Nabiev, Karolinska University Hospital, Sweden
14:00
Session 7c: Open Source Software - Applications
Chair: Laurens Cloete, University of Pretoria, South Africa
The Role of Free and Open Source Software in the Microfinance Sector in Uganda
Joseph Kasumba Ssewanyana, Makerere University Business School, Uganda
Secure Virtual Private Network Implementation Using Open Source Software
Fatuma Simba, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
14:00
Workshop 7d: African Network of Living Labs I
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
Living Lab Methodology, Concept and Development of the European Network of Living Labs
Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
Networked Micro-Enterprises: The Added Value of Collaborative Procurement in Rural South Africa
Carsten Friedland, SAP Research, Germany
Open SOA Value Add for Collaborative Services Delivery to Rural SMMEs
Rudi de Louw, SAP, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 7e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Applications
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Experiences from Using Open Source Networking Components in Production Networks
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
Digital Libraries
Margaret Ngwira, , Malawi
eLearning Applications in X-WiN
Gerti Foest, DFN-Verein, Germany
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Networked Enterprise
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Monitoring e-Business Readiness of European Enterprises Using Composite Indicators
Stefano Tarantola, European Commission, Italy
Towards a SOA and Web2.0-Enabled E-Collaboration Business Model
Ioannis Ignatiadis, Kingston University, United Kingdom
Mobile Payments: A Comparison between Philippine and Ugandan Contexts
Ali Ndiwalana, Makerere University, Uganda
Exploiting Wearable Computing Research Results
Michael Lawo, TZI Universitaet Bremen, Germany
Building ICT Entrepreneurs in Mozambique: Constraints and Opportunities
Jamo Macanze, MICTI - Mozambique Information and Communication Technology, Mozambique
16:00
Workshop 8b: eHealth Systems in Low Resource Settings: Proven Practise
Chair: Ulrike Rivett, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Telemedicine for HIV/AIDS care in Low Resource Settings: Proven Practises
Maria Zolfo, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Belgium
ICT-Systems for HIV/AIDS Management: Status and Requirements in South Africa
Ulrike Rivett, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Establishment of Sustainable Broadband Services in Developing Regions by Integrating Development and Capacity Building
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
16:00
Workshop 8c: FlossInclude
Chair: Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
Capacity Building in Software Engineering through FOSS in Africa
Derek Keats, Wits University, South Africa
Free Software as a Tool for Social and Economic Development - the FLOSSInclude Project
Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
From ICT Policy to Effective Implementation; What Role for Civil Society in Cross-sectoral Collaborations?
Joris Komen, SchoolNet Namibia, Namibia
16:00
Workshop 8d: African Network of Living Labs II
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
ERP Process Modelling for Rural c-Governance - A Living Lab Approach
Potjie van der Walt, TshwaneUniversity of Technology, South Africa
Presenting a Knowledge Support Portlet as part of a Collaborative Educational Community Learning Area
Bertie Buitendag, TUT, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Round Table
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Application Introductions

Dissemination of Evidence-based Drug Information
Elisabeth Törnqvist, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Round Table Discussion


Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version