IST-Africa 2012 Conference & Exhibition

May 2012, Tanzania

IST-Africa 2012 Agenda



Updated: 2012-04-30 18:11:20.033

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 11 May 2012

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Business Processes and M-Business
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Dan Faugoo, National Computer Board, Mauritius
09:00
Session 9b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group III
09:00
Session 9c: Living Labs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
09:00
Workshop 9d: A User-centric Way to Change Management for Rural Community Development
Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
09:00
Session 9e: RFID and Networked Enterprise
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Mokube, Agence Nationale des Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication, Cameroon
09:00
Workshop 9f: Public – Private Cooperation for ICT Supporting Africa’s Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Risk-management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Walter Mayer, Progis Software GmbH, Austria
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: Open Source Software
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
Free Open Source Software (FOSS) and Survey Methodologies: The Case of the Ghana National System of Innovation Survey
Ritin Koria, UNIDO, Austria
The Use of Open Source Communication Platform to Deliver Access-Technology Agnostic Services
Ishmael Makitla, CSIR - Meraka Institute / Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
An Assessment of Open Source Promotion in addressing ICT Acceptance Challenges in Tanzania
Josephat Kinyondo, Millicom Tanzania, Tanzania
11:00
Session 10b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group IV
11:00
Session 10c: Living Labs - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
11:00
Session 10d: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
11:00
Session 10e: Cyber Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
11:00
Workshop 10f: Public – Private Cooperation for ICT Supporting Africa’s Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Risk-management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Closing Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Ulanga, Universal Communications Access Fund, Tanzania

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version