IST-Africa 2012 Conference & Exhibition

May 2012, Tanzania

IST-Africa 2012 Agenda



Updated: 2012-04-30 18:11:20.033

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 10 May 2012

09:00
09:00
Session 5a: Internet of Things
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
09:00
Workshop 5b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 5c: M-Health
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Collins Mushe, Ministry of Education, Namibia
09:00
Session 5d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Contextualising ICTs in Education for Developing Countries
Gugulethu Baduza, SAP Research, South Africa
Automated Topic Spotting Provides Added Efficiency in a Chat Based Tutoring Environment
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Developing a Planning and Reflection tool to Support Learning to Learn Together
Rupert Wegerif, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
Building a Virtual Academic Library with Web 2.0 Technologies in Tanzania
Edda Tandi Lwoga, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania
09:00
Session 5e: eGovernment & eDemocracy
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
09:00
Session 5f: Broadband Access and its Exploitation for Development in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Iman Abuel Maaly, Sudanese Research and Education Network, Sudan
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: IPv6
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
11:00
Workshop 6b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
11:00
Session 6c: eHealth - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Andrew B. M. Swai, Ministry of Health and Social Welfare, Tanzania
11:00
Session 6d: Technology-Enhanced Learning in Universities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Abdissa Yilma Tiky, Ministry of Science and Technology, Ethiopia
11:00
Session 6e: eGovernment & eDemocracy
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
11:00
Session 6f: Capacity Building to Enable Broadband Rollout and Operations
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Panel Session 7a: ICT Entreneurship in Tanzania
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jukka Siltanen, TANZICT, Tanzania
14:00
Session 7b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Case studies 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Edda Tandi Lwoga, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania
14:00
Session 7d: M-Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
14:00
Workshop 7e: Sensors, Empowerment and Accountability (SEMA): Enhancing the Relationship between Citizens and Government Agencies through Mobile Communications and Web Technology
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Benson Bana, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
14:00
Workshop 7f: TV White Space Spectrum and Dynamic Spectrum Access: For Improved Rural Wireless Broadband Connectivity
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR Meraka ICT Institute , South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Panel Session 8a: ICT Entreneurship in Tanzania
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jukka Siltanen, TANZICT, Tanzania
16:00
Session 8b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group II
16:00
Session 8c: Living Labs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
16:00
Session 8d: M-Learning – Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania
16:00
Session 8e: ICT for Environmental Risk Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 8f: The Feasibility of TV White Space Spectrum and Dynamic Spectrum Access in Africa: Technology, Regulatory and Socio-economic Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version