IST-Africa 2012 Conference & Exhibition

May 2012, Tanzania

IST-Africa 2012 Agenda



Updated: 2012-04-30 18:11:20.033

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 09 May 2012

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Innocent Mungy, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority, Tanzania
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Information Society Track of the 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Panelists include

Dr Florens Turuka, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Communications Science and Technology, Tanzania

Dr Hassan Mshinda, Director General, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology

Prof John S Nkoma, Director General, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority

Moctar Yedaly, Head of Information Society Division, African Union Commission

Kostas Glinos, Head of Unit GEANT & e-Infrastructures, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission

Dr Rached Hamza, DG, CERT & African Co-chair JEG8

Prof. Luis Magalhães, European Co-chair of JEG8, Portugal

Ambassador Lennarth Hjelmåker, Embassy of Sweden, Tanzania

Dr Jyrki Pulkkinen, Senior Adviser, Information Society & STI for Development, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Prof. Samuel Wangwe, Executive Secretary, Research on Poverty Alleviation (REPOA), Tanzania

Mr. Anthony Maduekwe, Program Specialist, UNESCO, Tanzania

Jussi Hinkkanen, Vice President, Corporate Relations and Business Environment, Nokia Middle East and Africa

Catherinerose Barretto, Pamoja Initiatives, Tanzania

12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: Cloud Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3b: ICT Initiatives in Tanzania
Chair: Hassan Mshinda, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
14:00
Session 3c: eHealth - Telemedicine & Supporting Capacity
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
14:00
Session 3d: Technology-Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
14:00
Session 3e: eGovernment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3f: Accessible Mobile Phone Applications and Developers Tools for All
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Finnish - African Cooperation Programmes
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
16:00
Workshop 4b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
16:00
Session 4c: eHealth - Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harry De Backer, EU Delegation to the African Union, Ethiopia
16:00
Session 4d: Technology-Enhanced Learning & ICT Skills
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
16:00
Session 4e: eGovernment – Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Edephonce N. Nfuka, University of Dar es Salaam Computing Centre, Tanzania
16:00
Session 4f: eInfrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zaipuna Yonah, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version