IST-Africa 2008 Conference & Exhibition

07 - 09 May 2008, Windhoek, Namibia

IST-Africa 2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-04-27 18:41:06.543

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 07 May 2008

08:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Welcome
Honourable Nangolo Mbumba, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Initiatives in Namibia
Honourable Joel Kaapanda, Minister of Information Communication and Technology, Namibia
Opening Remarks
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
AUC Keynote Address: Implementation of ARAPKE and AMCOST Consolidated Plan of Action
Abdul-Hakim Elwaer, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
09:50
Coffee Break
10:15
10:15
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
View papers assigned to individual session.
12:15
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: Innovation in Namibia
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alfred Ilukena, Ministry of Education, Namibia
14:00
Workshop 3b: eHealth - Integrated District Health Information Systems in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
14:00
Session 3c: Using Mobile Devices & Language to Support Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Cook, C4ideas Ltd, United Kingdom
14:00
Workshop 3d: Converging Technical and Non-Technical Consumer Needs in ICT Trust, Security & Dependability across Disciplines
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Harnessing ICT within the SADC Region
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
16:00
Workshop 4b: eHealth - Integrated District Health Information Systems in Africa II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learing for Adult Learners
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johan van Wyk, Ministry of Education, Namibia
16:00
Workshop 4d: Converging Technical and Non-Technical Consumer Needs in ICT Trust, Security & Dependability across Disciplines II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
18:30

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version