IST-Africa 2008 Conference & Exhibition

07 - 09 May 2008, Windhoek, Namibia

IST-Africa 2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-04-27 18:41:06.543

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 09 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eGovernment - Leveraging ICT for Governance
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Corporate and IT Governance in Local Municipalities - Towards a Best Practice
Emile Kaselowski, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Arguing for Enhancing Public Service Efficiency and Effectiveness Through e-Government: The Case of Zimbabwe
Ephias Ruhode, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
eGovernment Experiences in Mauritius
Sooryanand Kurrumchand, State Informatics Limited of Mauritius, Mauritius
Connecting Communities: Creating Access to the Citizen
Paul Rowney, GijimaAst, Namibia
Mobile Instant Messaging – The “Killer Application” for e(m)Government in Africa?
Merryl Ford, Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Session 9b: eInfrastructures
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Creating and Operating a Grid Infrastructure: a Use Case from Latin America
Bernard Marechal, CIEMAT, Spain
South Africa's Investments in eInfrastructure to Support African Participation in Global R&D
Johan Eksteen, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa
The UbuntuNet Alliance for Research and Education Networking: One More Piece in the Puzzle
Margaret Ngwira, UbuntuNet Alliance for Research and Education Networking, Malawi
Digital Divide in Sub-Saharan Africa Universities: Recommendations and Monitoring
Boubakar Barry, Association of African Universities, Ghana
Developing the National R&D information Management System for Science and Technology in Uganda: A Proposal
Elisam Magara, Makerere University, Uganda
09:00
Workshop 9c: CAAST-Net: Coordination and Advancement of Africa-EU Science & Technology Cooperation
Chair: Andrew Cherry, Association of Commonwealth Universities, United Kingdom
CAAST-Net: Network for the Coordination and Advancement of sub-Saharan Africa-EU Science & Technology Cooperation
Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
Perspective from Africa of a Preliminary Analysis of S&T Cooperation between Africa and Europe under the Framework Programme
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Enhancing EU-Africa S&T Cooperation through a Joint Policy Dialogue
Nadia Meyer, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Practical Approaches to Identifying Areas of Potential Cooperation in S&T between Africa and Europe under the EU framework Programme
Jean Albergel, IRD, Kenya
09:00
Session 9d: eInclusion - Using ICT to Support Rural Communities
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Towards a Modelling Framework for Information and Communication Technology Use in Commercial Agriculture: Significant Factors in South Africa
Rachael Tembo, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
Using ICTs for Managing Network Genebanks: The Case of SADC Plant Genetic Resources Centre
Barnabas Kapange, SADC Plant Genetic Resources Centre (SPGRC), Zambia
An ICT based Digital Content Information Access Framework in Developing Countries: the Case of Agricultural Informatics Access and Management in Uganda
Raphael AREGU, Gulu University, Uganda
Information & ICT as Enablers for Local Economic Development in Small-Town, Rural Africa
Roger Layton, Roger Layton Associates (Pty) Ltd, South Africa
Internet in Rural Areas of Zambia: A User Study
Paula van Hoorik, TNO, Netherlands
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eGovernment - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
Challenges and Barriers of Introducing ICT to Enhance Functioning of Parliaments
Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
Towards the Introduction of PDAs to Support Decision Making Process: Case of MPs in Tanzania
Mikko Vesisenaho, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
eGovernment in Namibia: A Records Management Perspective
Cathrine Tambudzai Nengomasha, University of Namibia, Namibia
A Proposed Implementation of SAML V2.0 in an e Government Setting
Carina Wangwe, University of South Africa, Tanzania
eGovernment and Sociotechnical Feedback Control System
Lourino Chemane, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
11:00
Session 10b: eInfrastructures 2: Leveraging Telecommunications
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Hybrid Satellite-wireless Solutions for Broadband Coverage in Rural and Remote Areas: from TWISTER to NeT-ADDeD
MARIA ZAPATA MARGELI, ASTRIUM SAS, France
Towards a Viable Broadband Solution in Southern Africa: the Potential of WiMAX Technology
Maghmuda Ockards, CPUT, South Africa
6DEPLOY: IPv6 Deployment Support
Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
To Over-come the Distance and Time Friction
Theodorus Klein, Telecom Namibia, Namibia
11:00
Workshop 10c: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
START Project Achievements
Roseline Favresse, Orionis, France
The EuroAfriCa-ICT Project
Tshepang Mosiea, Meraka Institute - CSIR, South Africa
Advancing Science and Technology through Partnerships
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
ST-EAP (Science Technology-Europe Africa Project)
Zethu Mkhondo, CSIR, South Africa
11:00
Session 10d: ICT for Environmental Risk Management
Chair: Guy Weets, University of Luxemburg, Belgium
The TALOS Project: Disaster Management and Delivery of Urgent Information
Manolis Stratakis, FORTHnet, Greece
Uniform Resource Management
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
Humboldt for Forestry Data Harmonisation
Otakar Cerba, HELP SERVICE - REMOTE SENSING, Czech Republic
Dynamic Geospatial Infrastructure for Forest Fires
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
ICT for ERM - A Sustainable Approach for Africa
Guy Weets, University of Luxemburg, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
Chair: Libertina Amathila, Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, Namibia
ARAPKE Flagship Projects
Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Overview of the ICT Activities supported by NEPAD S&T and Flagship Projects
John Mugabe, NEPAD S&T, South Africa
UNECA's ICT and Science & Technology Programme
Aida Opoku-Mensah, UN Economic Commission for Africa, Ethiopia
UNESCO Virtual Campus of Universities for Africa
Shamila Nair-Bedouelle, UNESCO, France
How SPIDER Makes Knowledge More Accessible to Developing Regions
Magda Berhe, The Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
Strengthening African - European Cooperation in ICT and S&T
Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Formal Closing of Conference
Libertina Amathila, Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, Namibia

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version