IST-Africa 2017 Conference

31 May - 02 June 2017, Windhoek, Namibia

IST-Africa 2017 Agenda



Updated: 2017-02-20 14:02:00

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 31 May 2017

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-Level Roundtable focused on Role of ICT, Research and Innovation in Supporting Entrepreneurship and Socio-Economic Development in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 3b: eHealth I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Charmayne Hughes, San Francisco State University, United States
14:00
Session 3c: Technology-enhanced Learning I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacob Njagih, Ministry of Education, Kenya
14:00
Session 3d: CyberSecurity, Privacy and Trust I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
14:00
Session 3e: Next Generation Computing I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Fungai Bhunu Shava, Namibia University of Science and Technology, Namibia
15:45
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:15
16:15
Workshop 4a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:15
Session 4b: eHealth II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Chipo Kanjo, University of Malawi, Chancellor College, Malawi
16:15
Session 4c: Technology-enhanced Learning II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mweneni Shahungu, National Commission on Research,Science and Technology, Namibia
16:15
Session 4d: CyberSecurity, Privacy and Trust II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Haitham Hamza, ITIDA, Egypt
16:15
Session 4e: Next Generation Computing II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Attlee M. Gamundani, Namibia University of Science and Technology, Namibia
18:00
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 2: 01 June 2017

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth III - Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
09:00
Session 5c: Technology Enhanced Learning III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maggy Beukes-Amiss, University of Namibia, Namibia
09:00
Session 5d: CyberSecurity, Privacy and Trust III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Towela Nyirenda-Jere, NEPAD Agency , South Africa
09:00
Session 5e: Next Generation Computing III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
10:45
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:15
11:15
Session 6a: eGovernment I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovlab, Sweden
An Integrated Framework for Benchmarking e-Governance Projects
Sylvester Hatsu, School of Computing, University of South African/Accra Technical University, Ghana
A Citizen-Centric Framework for Government e-Services Uptake
Mohammud Abu Dawood Mulung, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
Evaluating the Effects of e-Government Initiatives on Citizen-centric Goals at Selected Namibian Government Ministry
Karin Fröhlich, DPSITM, Office of the Prime Minister, Namibia
A Citizen-Oriented e-Municipality System for Service Delivery Improvement: A Case Study of Raymond Mhlaba Local Municipality
Thabo Linake, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
Challenges to the Successful Implementation of E-Governance Systems in Africa: A Case of Taita Taveta County, Kenya.
Tabitha Mberi, Strathmore University, Kenya
11:15
Session 6b: eHealth IV - Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joseph Mudjuu, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Namibia
11:15
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Ujakpa, International University of Management, Namibia
11:15
Session 6d: CyberSecurity, Privacy and Trust IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Chipo Kanjo, University of Malawi, Chancellor College, Malawi
11:15
Session 6e: Next Generation Computing IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
13:00
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: eGovernment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Augusto Nunes, INTIC, Mozambique
14:00
Session 7b: eHealth V
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ashwin Seegolam, National Computer Board, Mauritius
14:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning V
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sashah Mutasa, International University of Management, Namibia
14:00
Session 7d: CyberSecurity, Privacy and Trust V
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Nobert Jere, Walter Sisulu University, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 7e: WS: WAZIUP
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Abdur Rahim, FBK, Italy
15:45
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:15
16:15
Session 8a: eGovernment III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phodiso Potesh Phole, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Botswana
16:15
Workshop 8b: WS: mHealth4Afrika
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:15
Session 8c: Technology Enhanced Learning VI
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
16:15
Session 8d: ICT4D I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marita Turpin, University of Pretoria, South Africa
16:15
Session 8e: Internet of Things
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
18:00
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 3: 02 June 2017

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eGovernment IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Leulseged Alemie, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, Ethiopia
09:00
Session 9b: eHealth VI
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joseph Mudjuu, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Namibia
09:00
Session 9c: Technology Enhanced Learning VII
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacob Njagih, Ministry of Education, Kenya
09:00
Session 9d: ICT4D II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rejoice Maseko, Ministry of Information Communication Technology, Swaziland
09:00
Session 9e: eAgriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
10:45
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:15
11:15
Session 10a: ICT & Financial Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mauridi Abubakari, COSTECH, Tanzania
11:15
Session 10b: eHealth VII
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Puumue Katjiuanjo, Ministry of Health and Social Services, Namibia
11:15
Session 10c: Content Technologies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
11:15
Session 10d: Societal Implications of Technology
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebenhezer Kauhonina, National Commission on Research,Science and Technology, Namibia
11:15
Session 10e: eAgriculture and Environmental Sustainability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lieketseng Tjokotsi, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
13:00
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Closing Plenary 11: Closing Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version