IST-Africa 2012 Conference & Exhibition

May 2012, Tanzania

IST-Africa 2012 Agenda



Updated: 2012-04-30 18:11:20.033

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 09 May 2012

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Innocent Mungy, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority, Tanzania
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Information Society Track of the 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: Cloud Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3b: ICT Initiatives in Tanzania
Chair: Hassan Mshinda, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
14:00
Session 3c: eHealth - Telemedicine & Supporting Capacity
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
14:00
Session 3d: Technology-Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
14:00
Session 3e: eGovernment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3f: Accessible Mobile Phone Applications and Developers Tools for All
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Finnish - African Cooperation Programmes
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
16:00
Workshop 4b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
16:00
Session 4c: eHealth - Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harry De Backer, EU Delegation to the African Union, Ethiopia
16:00
Session 4d: Technology-Enhanced Learning & ICT Skills
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
16:00
Session 4e: eGovernment – Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Edephonce N. Nfuka, University of Dar es Salaam Computing Centre, Tanzania
Evaluation of Government websites for Business Development Services (BDS) in Tanzania
Juma Mdimu, Ruaha University College, Tanzania
A Consumer Based Model for Adoption of E-Tax Services in Uganda
Gilbert Maiga, Makerere University, Uganda
PERIPHÈRIA – Implementing Smart Cities
Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda, Portugal
Deterrents to Using Government Websites in Uganda: Extension of the Technology Acceptance Model, Self Efficacy and Awareness
Flavia Kyeyago, Uganda Bureau of Statistics, Uganda
16:00
Session 4f: eInfrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zaipuna Yonah, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version