IST-Africa 2012 Agenda

Updated: 2012-04-30 18:11:20.033

Day 1: 09 May 2012

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
Chair: Innocent Mungy, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority, Tanzania
Plenary Speakers include

Welcome Address
Hassan Mshinda, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
European Commission Address
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Welcome Remarks
Enrico Strampelli, European Delegation, Tanzania
Address on behalf of Innovation and Technology Group, Tanzania
Ambassador Sinikka Antila, Embassy of Finland, Tanzania
AUC Address
Moctar Yedaly, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Welcome
Honourable Prof Makame Mbarawa, Minister of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Opening Speech
H.E Mohammed Gharib Bilal, Vice President of Tanzania, Tanzania
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Information Society Track of the 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Panelists include

Dr Florens Turuka, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Communications Science and Technology, Tanzania

Dr Hassan Mshinda, Director General, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology

Prof John S Nkoma, Director General, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority

Moctar Yedaly, Head of Information Society Division, African Union Commission

Kostas Glinos, Head of Unit GEANT & e-Infrastructures, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission

Dr Rached Hamza, DG, CERT & African Co-chair JEG8

Prof. Luis Magalhães, European Co-chair of JEG8, Portugal

Ambassador Lennarth Hjelmåker, Embassy of Sweden, Tanzania

Dr Jyrki Pulkkinen, Senior Adviser, Information Society & STI for Development, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Prof. Samuel Wangwe, Executive Secretary, Research on Poverty Alleviation (REPOA), Tanzania

Mr. Anthony Maduekwe, Program Specialist, UNESCO, Tanzania

Jussi Hinkkanen, Vice President, Corporate Relations and Business Environment, Nokia Middle East and Africa

Catherinerose Barretto, Pamoja Initiatives, Tanzania

12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: Cloud Computing
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Standards, Sustainability, Security, Interoperability of Different Clouds
Nkundwe Moses Mwasaga, Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology, Tanzania
Cloud-Based Mobile Computing: An Opportunity for the Next Billion
Tommi Mikkonen, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Digital Forensic Framework for a Cloud Environment
George Sibiya, CSIR, South Africa
Presenting a Security Model for Protecting private and personal information in the Cloud
Tumelo Malebane, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3b: ICT Initiatives in Tanzania
Chair: Hassan Mshinda, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
14:00
Session 3c: eHealth - Telemedicine & Supporting Capacity
Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
The Opportunities of Exploiting Cloud Computing in Telemedicine: A Developing Country Perspective
Juha Puustjärvi, University of Helsinki, Finland
Building Sustainable Capacity for Health Research in Africa through Cloud Computing Applications
Ana Jimenez-Castellanos, Dept Inteligencia Artificial, Facultad de Informática, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
Critical Success Factors for the Successful Implementation of Telemedicine in the Eastern Cape, South Africa
Liezel Cilliers, Fort Hare University, South Africa
SAHEL: A Comprehensive Telemedicine Demonstration Programme to Connect Remote Health Centres in Africa
Ghislain De La Sayette, Airbus Defence and Space, France
Scalable Open Source eHealth Solutions: A Poor Resource Setting Case Study
Yamiko Msosa, Baobab Health, Malawi
14:00
Session 3d: Technology-Enhanced Learning
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
Emerging Technolgies, Innovative Teachers and Moral Cohesion
Jacqueline Batchelor, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Towards a Sustainable Volunteer Mobile, Online Tutoring Model for Mathematics
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Central Questions of ICT & Ethics: IT Ethics Course Design in Tanzania
Matti Tedre, Stockholm University, Sweden
System Dynamics Approach in Evaluating ICT4D Research Projects
Iskra Popova, Stockholm University, Sweden
The Potential for Use of Semantic Web Technologies in IK Management Systems
Thomas Fogwill, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 3e: eGovernment
Chair: Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
M-governance: Exploratory Survey on Kenyan Service Delivery and Government Interaction
Angela Crandall, iHub, Kenya
Towards Effective E-Government for Africa
Aneerav Sukhoo, Central Information Systems Division, Mauritius
Archives and digital repositories in an eGovernment context: When the subsequent bird catches the worm
Hannes Kulovits, Secure Business Austria, Austria
The Information Systems Interoperability Maturity Model (ISIMM): Towards Standardizing Technical Interoperability and Assessment within Government
Jameson Mbale, University of Namibia, Namibia
An Object-Oriented Data Model for Development Projects Monitoring in Mafeteng Local Government
Jean Vincent Fonou Dombeu, Vaal University of Technology, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3f: Accessible Mobile Phone Applications and Developers Tools for All
Chair: Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Creating Accessible Applications for Android: from the Developer Perspective to the User Needs
Maria Fernanda Cabrera-Umpierrez, Polytechnic Unversity of Madrid, Spain
Personalised Guidance on the Mobile Phone for Travellers in Emergency Situations
Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Integrating Accessibility into Mobile Devices and Connecting it to the Cloud: A Java Mobile Example
Jon Azpiroz, Vodafone Spain Foundation, Spain
Evaluation of Accessible Mobile Applications Following an Iterative UCD Plan
Maria Gkemou, CERTH/HIT, Greece
Mobile Applications for Elderly with Disabilities
Evangelos Bekiaris, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Finnish - African Cooperation Programmes
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
ICT and Innovation in Finland's Development Policy in Africa
Jyrki Pulkkinen, Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Finland
Cooperation between ECA and Finland on ICT Development in Africa Programme: Insights and Lessons Learned
Matti Sinko, -, Ethiopia
Southern Africa Innovation Support Programme SAIS - Progress and lessons learnt
Juha Miettinen, SAIS Programme, Namibia
Programme of Cooperation in Science, Technology and Innovation between Finland and Mozambique STIFIMO - Progress and Lessons Learnt
Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
The Information Society and ICT Sector Development Project in Tanzania TANZICT - Progress and lessons learnt
Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
Finnish Business Partnership Programme
Maija Hyypiä, Finnpartnership, Finland
16:00
Workshop 4b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
ICT WP2013 - Overview and Opportunities
Klaus Pendl, European Commission, Belgium
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Tanzania
Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Uganda
Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Kenya
Jacob Njagih, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Burundi
Augustin Nsabiyumva, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Ethiopia
Abdissa Yilma Tiky, Ministry of Science and Technology, Ethiopia
16:00
Session 4c: eHealth - Health Information Systems
Chair: Harry De Backer, EU Delegation to the African Union, Ethiopia
Strengthening ICT based Health Information System (HIS) in Tanzania: The need for HIS policy
Honest Kimaro, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
The Significance of Effective Information Systems (IS) in Health Services in Tanzania
Resty Mushi, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
National roll out of District Health Information Software (DHIS 2) in Kenya, 2011 – Central Server and Cloud based Infrastructure
Ayub Manya, Ministry of Public Health and Sanitation, Kenya
Review of Approaches Used in the Implementations of Electronic Medical Records in Tanzania
Sunday Morabu, SOFTMED CO.LTD, Tanzania
Health Informatics Education in Africa through Problem Based Learning and On-line Delivery - A Project Proposal
Mona Lisa Dahms, Aalborg University, Denmark
16:00
Session 4d: Technology-Enhanced Learning & ICT Skills
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
An E-ecosystem Driven Next Generation Life Long Learning Approach
Atis Kapenieks, Riga Technical University, Latvia
Situation Analysis of the Availability and Application of ICT Facilities and Services among Teachers’ Colleges in Tanzania
Julius Tweve, Tumaini University, Tanzania
ICT Skills Development: EDUEgypt Case Study
Neveen Saied, Information Technology Institute , Egypt
16:00
Session 4e: eGovernment – Case Studies
Chair: Edephonce N. Nfuka, University of Dar es Salaam Computing Centre, Tanzania
Evaluation of Government websites for Business Development Services (BDS) in Tanzania
Juma Mdimu, Ruaha University College, Tanzania
A Consumer Based Model for Adoption of E-Tax Services in Uganda
Gilbert Maiga, Makerere University, Uganda
PERIPHÈRIA – Implementing Smart Cities
Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda, Portugal
Deterrents to Using Government Websites in Uganda: Extension of the Technology Acceptance Model, Self Efficacy and Awareness
Flavia Kyeyago, Uganda Bureau of Statistics, Uganda
16:00
Session 4f: eInfrastructure
Chair: Zaipuna Yonah, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Opportunities created by AfricaConnect
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Tanzania High Speed Broadband Network for Research and Education on Facilities Connected to European Geant 2
Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania
African Great Lakes Rural Broadband Research Infrastructure
Julianne Sansa-Otim, Makerere University, Uganda
Simplified Gateway Selection in Integrated VANET-UMTS Heterogeneous Wireless Network
Rashid Saeed, Sudan University of Science and Technology, Sudan
Mobile Network Propagation Prediction Models in Ethiopia: Urban, Sub-Urban and Rural Area
Ashagrie Getnet, Ethio Telecom (Telecommunication), Ethiopia
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 2: 10 May 2012

09:00
09:00
Session 5a: Internet of Things
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Positioning Internet of Things Application, and Associated Human Behavioural Changes in a Developing Context
Louis Coetzee, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Novel IoT Services and Applications for Society, Business and People
Nkundwe Moses Mwasaga, Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology, Tanzania
Interfacing Internet of Things Technologies of RFID, XMPP and Twitter to Reduce Inaccuracies in Inventory Management
Sizakele Mathaba, CSIR, South Africa
The Internet of Things in Bridging the Gap in Municipal Service Delivery in South Africa
Nomusa Dlodlo, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers II
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Tunisia
Jelel Ezzine, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Tunisia
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Egypt
Inas Fateem, Ministry of Communications & IT, Egypt
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Senegal
Toumane Doumbouya, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, Senegal
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Ghana
Adelaide Asante, Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology, Ghana
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Cameroon
Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Botswana
Oabona Monngakgotla, Ministry of Infrastructure, Science and Technology, Botswana
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Mauritius
Dan Faugoo, National Computer Board, Mauritius
09:00
Session 5c: M-Health
Chair: Collins Mushe, Ministry of Education, Namibia
mHealth in Senegal: The VOICES Project
Ralph Ankri, France Telecom, France
Buzzenger: Enabling Free Messaging in Emergency Situations
Brian Omwenga, Nokia Research Center, Kenya
Enthusiasm May Wane: Cultivating Practices for Sustainable mHealth Innovations
Tiwonge Manda, University of Malawi, Malawi
Collecting Integrated Disease Surveillance and Response Data through Mobile Phones
Luba Pascoe, Dar es salaam University College of Education, Tanzania
09:00
Session 5d: Technology-Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Contextualising ICTs in Education for Developing Countries
Gugulethu Baduza, SAP Research, South Africa
Automated Topic Spotting Provides Added Efficiency in a Chat Based Tutoring Environment
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Developing a Planning and Reflection tool to Support Learning to Learn Together
Rupert Wegerif, University of Exeter, United Kingdom
Building a Virtual Academic Library with Web 2.0 Technologies in Tanzania
Edda Tandi Lwoga, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania
09:00
Session 5e: eGovernment & eDemocracy
Chair: Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
Secure e-Government Services: Protection Profile for Electronic Voting – A Case of Tanzania
Geoffrey Karokola, Stockholm University/University of Dar es Salaam, Sweden
Evolution of eGovernment in Malawi
Hawa Ndilowe, Office of The President and Cabinet, Malawi
The ICT Policy and e-Transparency in Tanzania
Edison W. Lubua, University of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
ICT for Enhanced Governance and Development in Africa: The Potential of Debt-for-Development Exchanges
Emmanuel Laryea, Monash University, Australia
09:00
Session 5f: Broadband Access and its Exploitation for Development in Africa
Chair: Iman Abuel Maaly, Sudanese Research and Education Network, Sudan
Donor Interventions in sub-Sahara Africa: Who Does What and Where in ICT/eInfrastructures?
Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
World Bank Support for Research and Education Networks
Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Local Initiatives in Healthcare and Environment
Donart Ngarambe, KIST, Rwanda
Research on Rational Drug Management
Lars L Gustafsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
The Fiber for Peace Initiative in Somalia
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: IPv6
Chair: Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
IPv6 Deployment steps in Africa
Hisham Ibrahim, AfriNIC, Mauritius
The “Internet of Things” based on IPv6
Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
11:00
Workshop 6b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers III
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Mozambique
Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Namibia
Florence Kavirindi, Ministry of Education, Namibia
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Lesotho
Lieketseng Tjokotsi , Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in South Africa
Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
ICT Initiatives and Research Capacity in Swaziland
Moses Vusmuzi Zungu, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology, Swaziland
EuroAfrica-P8 - Preliminary Results
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
South Africa - Lessons Learnt from ESASTAP 2
Mamohloding Tlhagale, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 6c: eHealth - Case Studies
Chair: Andrew B. M. Swai, Ministry of Health and Social Welfare, Tanzania
Security, Privacy and Policy in Management of Patients' Data: A Case Study from Malawi
Dickson Chinguwo, The Malawi Polytechnic, Malawi
Mobile phone Technology: A Gateway to Address Gender Obstacles in Improving Access to Reproductive and Child Health Services by Women and their Partners
Dunstan Bishanga, Jhpiego, Tanzania
Challenges in Implementing a Computerized Name-based Information Tracking System: Practical experiences from maternal health care
Honest Kimaro, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
CAPHS: Context Aware Pervasive Healthcare System for HIV/AIDS Patients
Alemitu Mequanint, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia
Communities of Support
Jay Barnes, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 6d: Technology-Enhanced Learning in Universities
Chair: Abdissa Yilma Tiky, Ministry of Science and Technology, Ethiopia
Four Years of IT Program Development in Tanzania
Josephat O. Oroma, Tumaini University - At Iringa, Tanzania
A Steady Progress towards E-Learning in Tanzania; The Case of CVL-UDSM
Hashim Twaakyondo, University of dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Towards Guaranteed Quality of Teaching and Learning:The Power of ICT
Prosper Mafole, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
11:00
Session 6e: eGovernment & eDemocracy
Chair: Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
Assessment of Public Services e-government initiatives: A Case Study of Tanzania
Grace Mbwete, Open University of Tanzania, Tanzania
An Information Sharing System
Justine Juliet Ssempebwa, Ministry of Finance, Uganda
Legal Challenges for M-Governance in Developing Countries: A Comparison of India and South Africa
Michel Koekemoer, University of South Africa, South Africa
11:00
Session 6f: Capacity Building to Enable Broadband Rollout and Operations
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
AfricaConnect: Progress and the Need for Human Capacity
Iman Abuel Maaly, Sudanese Research and Education Network, Sudan
Capacity Building Strategy and Programme under AfricaConnect
Joseph Kimaili, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
The Global Development Learning Network – Opportunities for Linkages and Exploitation for Capacity Building
Charles Y. Senkondo, Tanzania Global Learning Agency (TaGLA), Tanzania
The Global Technology Transfer Alliance for Capacity Building (TTA)
Ramon Wyss, KTH, Sweden
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Panel Session 7a: ICT Entreneurship in Tanzania
Chair: Jukka Siltanen, TANZICT, Tanzania
Inspiration from Ushahidi Project
Emanuel Feruzi, Trilabs, Tanzania
ICT Start-up in Tanzania: Giving More for a Brighter Future
Rugambo Rodney, Giving Inc., Tanzania
Lessons Learned and Way Forward at Dar Teknohama Business Incubator
George Mulamula, DTBi, Tanzania
14:00
Session 7b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Case studies 2
Chair: Edda Tandi Lwoga, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania
Using ICT Innovation to Help Eliminate Diseases of Global Health Importance
Kseniya Khovanova-Rubicondo, Ashburn Institute, Ukraine
Experience of Implementing Malaria Sentinel Sites in Mozambique
Teotónio Fumo, Universidade Técnica de Moçambique, Mozambique
CorrectoSpecto: Remote Monitoring and Controlling a Patient’s Access to Medication
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
CAALYX-MV: Ambient Assisted Living to Market
Andreu Català, UPC, Spain
A Concept for a Flexible Rehabilitation Tool for sub-Saharan Africa
Henrik Hautop Lund, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
14:00
Session 7d: M-Learning
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Towards a Mobile Learning Curriculum Framework
Adele Botha, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Mobile Applications for a Better Education
Antonio Jose Batel Anjo, Ministério da Educação de Moçambique / Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal
The Future of Mobile Learning in the Nigerian Education System
Olalekan Samuel Ogunleye, CSIR, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 7e: Sensors, Empowerment and Accountability (SEMA): Enhancing the Relationship between Citizens and Government Agencies through Mobile Communications and Web Technology
Chair: Benson Bana, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Citizen Reporting as Added Functionality in National Health Information Systems
Juma Lungo, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
Context and Semantics for Location Based Analysis of Citizen Reports
Rob Lemmens, ITC, Netherlands
Citizen Reporting Behaviour: Contrasting Disaster Response with Public Service Needs
Jeroen Verplanke, ITC - University of Twente, Netherlands
Discussion

14:00
Workshop 7f: TV White Space Spectrum and Dynamic Spectrum Access: For Improved Rural Wireless Broadband Connectivity
Chair: Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR Meraka ICT Institute , South Africa
Enabling Broadband Wireless Access Using Cognitive Radio Technology in TV Whitespace to Provide ICT Services in Rural Tanzania
John Andrew Msumba, University of Kwazulu-Natal, South Africa
Setting the Scene for TV White Spaces and Dynamic Spectrum Access in South Africa
Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR Meraka ICT Institute , South Africa
TV White Spaces for Wireless Broadband in Rural Areas: The Regulator, Broadcaster and Operator Viewpoint
Luzango Pangani Mfupe, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Panel Session 8a: ICT Entreneurship in Tanzania
Chair: Jukka Siltanen, TANZICT, Tanzania
This session will showcase ten intensive 3-minute pitches from young ICT companies and start-ups, demonstrating a range of business ideas ICT Entrepreneurs in Tanzania are driving forward, followed by discussion.

16:00
Session 8b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group II
16:00
Session 8c: Living Labs
Chair: Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Socio-Economic Impact of Growing Living Labs and Living Labs Networks in Africa
Marlien Herselman, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Living Lab Methodology as an approach to Innovation in ICT4D: The Siyakhula Living Lab experience
Sibukele Gumbo, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
m-Living Labs, a Framework for Collaborative Community Advancement
Bertie Buitendag, TUT, South Africa
Enabling Factors for Local Research and Innovation
Lucy Macharia, Nokia Research Center, Kenya
Crowdsourcing Ideas for Development
Mervi Vuori, BIT / Aalto University, Finland
16:00
Session 8d: M-Learning – Case Studies
Chair: Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania
Biased Expectations: User Experience of Pupils Using Mobile-Learning Applications
Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Smartphone Application Usage amongst Students at a South African University
Walter Uys, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Disruptive e-Mobile Learning Model
Gomang Seratwa Ntloedibe-Kuswani, University of Botswana, Botswana
eLearning Platform for University and Secondary School Students Residing in Rural Areas
Judith Leo, NM-AIST, Tanzania
16:00
Session 8e: ICT for Environmental Risk Management
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Harnessing Cyber-infrastructure for Local Scale Climate Change Research in Africa
Anwar Vahed, CSIR, South Africa
E-landfill
Jay Barnes, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8f: The Feasibility of TV White Space Spectrum and Dynamic Spectrum Access in Africa: Technology, Regulatory and Socio-economic Issues
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
Panelists include:

Prof John S Nkoma, Director General, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority

Andrew Kisaka, Tanzania Communications Regulatory Authority

Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR, South Africa

Amos Nungu, DIT, Tanzania

Laurens Cloete, CSIR, South Africa

Richard Mokgotlho, ICASA, South Africa

Idris Rai, State University of Zanzibar, Tanzania

Day 3: 11 May 2012

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Business Processes and M-Business
Chair: Dan Faugoo, National Computer Board, Mauritius
Subcontracting software development: case Tanzania
Heli Jussila, Softvisio Ltd, Finland
Challenges of Mobile Money Services focusing on Vodacom M-Pesa System in Tanzania
Bukaza Chachage, Tumaini University of Iringa, Tanzania
Co Creation Shared Value Business Ecosystems With ICT
Karoli Njau, NM-AIST, Tanzania
Towards Adopting Business Process Analysis and Design Techniques in Business Organizations in Transitional Countries
John Paul Kasse, MUBS, Uganda
Towards A Participatory User Requirements Elicitation Approach for Information Systems Development in Developing Countries
Mkhululi Tyukala, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University , South Africa
09:00
Session 9b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group III
09:00
Session 9c: Living Labs
Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
A Qualitative Analysis to Determine the Readiness of Rural Communities to Adopt ICTs: A Siyakhula Living Lab Case Study
Sibukele Gumbo, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
Proposing a Context-Sensitive Financing Model for Sustainability of ICT4D Initiatives
Sikhumbuzo Ngwenya, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
Emerging New Institutions for Innovation – Living Labs and Development Labs
Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
Iringa Living Lab
Martin Yesaya, Ukombozi School, Tanzania
Collaborative Relationship Practices for Living Labs, Universities and Business
Minna Takala, Aalto University, Finland
09:00
Workshop 9d: A User-centric Way to Change Management for Rural Community Development
Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
09:00
Session 9e: RFID and Networked Enterprise
Chair: Peter Mokube, Agence Nationale des Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication, Cameroon
Case Study on Livestock Identification and Traceability in Southern Africa
Chino Monyatsiwa, Ministry of Agriculture, Botswana
Using the Internet of Things to Enable Electrical Load Optimisation
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Towards Managing Consumer Energy Demand with the Aid of the Internet of Things
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 9f: Public – Private Cooperation for ICT Supporting Africa’s Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Risk-management
Chair: Walter Mayer, Progis Software GmbH, Austria
Agriculture Information System for Uganda
Benedict Oyo, Gulu University, Uganda
ICT Adoption and Use by Emerging Farmers in the Western Cape Wine Industry to Support their Decision Making
Godwishes Simbanegavi, Cape Peninsula University Of Technology, South Africa
Habitats Community Building Experiences within the Framework of Living Lab Approach: A Key for Supporting Future EU-African Research Cooperation
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
Solution Supporting Building of Global Earth Observation Systems of Systems Building (GEOSS)
Premysl Vohnout, Czech Centre for Science and Society, Czech Republic
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: Open Source Software
Chair: Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
Free Open Source Software (FOSS) and Survey Methodologies: The Case of the Ghana National System of Innovation Survey
Ritin Koria, UNIDO, Austria
The Use of Open Source Communication Platform to Deliver Access-Technology Agnostic Services
Ishmael Makitla, CSIR - Meraka Institute / Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
An Assessment of Open Source Promotion in addressing ICT Acceptance Challenges in Tanzania
Josephat Kinyondo, Millicom Tanzania, Tanzania
11:00
Session 10b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Joint Expert Group IV
11:00
Session 10c: Living Labs - Case Studies
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
From Research & Design Milieu to a Living Lab: Ukombozi School in Tanzania
Mikko Apiola, Tumaini University, Iringa University College, Tanzania
Enhancing Information and Communication Technology Solutions for Rural Communities
Nombulelo Twele, Fort Hare University, South Africa
Log`EL Project - An Emerging Solutions Platform for Addressing Community Wide Challenges in Uganda and Beyond
Herbert Lwanga, LOG`EL PROJECT, Uganda
Reconstructed Living Lab (RLabs) Case Study
Rene Parker, RLabs, South Africa
Micro-Entrepreneurship and Local ICT Innovation Ecosystem in Iringa, Tanzania
Hannes Toivanen, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland
11:00
Session 10d: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
CARARE: Connecting Archaeology and Architecture in Europeana
Kate Fernie, MDR Partners (Consulting) Ltd, United Kingdom
Communicating in Designing an Oral Repository for Rural African Villages
Nicola Bidwell, Meraka-CSIR, South Africa
E-commerce Acceptance by Small Tourism Enterprises (STEs) in Tanzania
Mawazo Ramadhani, National Museum of Tanzania, Tanzania
11:00
Session 10e: Cyber Security
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Improving the Security and Usability Properties of a Graphical Authentication System
Borka Jerman-Blažic, Institute Jožef Stefan, Slovenia
Global Cyber Trends A South African Reality
Innocentia Dlamini, CSIR, South Africa
Network Security Enhancement Through Honeypot: A Case Study of University of Dodoma
Tabu Kondo, The University of Dodoma, Tanzania
State of Information Security in Zanzibar’s Public Sector
Hussein Shaaban, University of Bedfordshire, Tanzania
11:00
Workshop 10f: Public – Private Cooperation for ICT Supporting Africa’s Agriculture, Forestry, Environment and Risk-management
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
ICT Supporting Agriculture-Forestry-Environment incl. Smallholder Farmers
Walter Mayer, Progis Software GmbH, Austria
Alert System in Case of Excess Drawing of Ground Water
Maris Alberts, Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science of the University of Latvia , Latvia
New Tools for Data Accessibility and Decision Support
Zbynek Krivanek, Ceske centrum pro Vedu a Spoplecnost, Czech Republic
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Closing Plenary
Chair: Peter Ulanga, Universal Communications Access Fund, Tanzania
Plenary Speakers include

International Cooperation with Africa & Horizon 2020
Fadila Boughanemi, European Commission, Belgium
African Internet Exchange System (AXIS)
Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
African Leadership in ICT (ALICT)
Jerome Morrissey, GESCI, Kenya
TANZICT Programme
Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
World Bank Initiatives
Philippe Dongier, World Bank, Tanzania
Entrepreneurship and ICT Incubation
George Mulamula, DTBi, Tanzania