IST-Africa 2009 Conference & Exhibition

06 - 08 May 2009, Uganda

IST-Africa 2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-04-26 13:20:23.85

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 06 May 2009

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
09:50
Coffee Break
10:15
10:15
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
12:15
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: ICT Initiatives in Uganda
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Patrick Masambu, Uganda Communications Commission, Uganda
14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Models, Measurement and Implementation Challenges
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hon. Edward Baliddawa, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
14:00
Workshop 3c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
14:00
Workshop 3d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Digital World Forum
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
16:00
Workshop 4b: Use of ICT in African Parliaments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
16:00
Workshop 4c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 4d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
Opportunities for Research Cooperation under FP7
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Human Capital Remittances from Africans in Diaspora using Information Communication Technology: The Experiences of University of Nigeria
Benjamin A. Ogwo, State University of New York, United States
Fostering Collaboration in Renewable Energy R&D: Case Study from Ghana
Cephas Idan, The Energy Centre, KNUST, Ghana
16:00
Workshop 4e: eSkills - Policy Approaches & Path to South African eSkills Summit
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Reception

Day 2: 07 May 2009

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kin Ibrahim Kariisa, State House, Uganda
09:00
Workshop 5c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
09:00
Workshop 5d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Policy and Infrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
09:00
Tutorial 5e: Digital Preservation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 6b: Interoperability as Key Component for the Fast and Efficient Development of eServices
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
11:00
Workshop 6c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
11:00
Workshop 6d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
11:00
Tutorial 6e: Digital Preservation II
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Technology Enhanced Learning - Leveraging Devices to improve Skills
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
14:00
Session 7b: ICT to Support Enterprise Development
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi , Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
14:00
Workshop 7d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Computing & Communication Intensive Applications and Usage
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gerti Foest, DFN-Verein, Germany
14:00
Session 7e: Digital Content
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
16:00
Session 8b: Supporting ICT in Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
16:00
Session 8c: eHealth - ICT Supporting Chronic Conditions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
16:00
Workshop 8d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Round Table
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Co-Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Session 8e: Open Source Software
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda

Day 3: 08 May 2009

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Technology Enhanced Learning - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
09:00
Workshop 9b: AFRIFITA - The Global Strategy for Africa in IT Deployment in Rural Areas
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
09:00
Session 9c: eHealth - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 9d: eInfrastructure - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 9e: eInclusion
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 10b: AFRIFITA - The Global Strategy for Africa in IT Deployment in Rural Areas II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
11:00
Workshop 10c: Women and ICT
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ednah Karamagi, BROSDI, Uganda
11:00
Session 10d: eInfrastructure - Issues and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
11:00
Session 10e: eAdoption
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hon. J.C. Alintuma Nsambu, Minister of State, Ministry of ICT, Uganda

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version