IST-Africa 2009 Conference & Exhibition

06 - 08 May 2009, Uganda

IST-Africa 2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-04-26 13:20:23.85

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 06 May 2009

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
09:50
Coffee Break
10:15
10:15
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
12:15
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: ICT Initiatives in Uganda
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Patrick Masambu, Uganda Communications Commission, Uganda
14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Models, Measurement and Implementation Challenges
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hon. Edward Baliddawa, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
14:00
Workshop 3c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
14:00
Workshop 3d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Digital World Forum
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Digital World Forum: Low-cost Technologies against the Digital Divide - Overview
Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Mobile Web for Social Development
Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Low-cost Information Access Device
Cleophas Dzinotyiweyi, CSIR, South Africa
Low-cost Broadband Access and Infrastructure
Bruno Conquet, Orange Labs, France
16:00
Workshop 4b: Use of ICT in African Parliaments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
16:00
Workshop 4c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 4d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
16:00
Workshop 4e: eSkills - Policy Approaches & Path to South African eSkills Summit
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Reception

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version