IST-Africa 2009 Conference & Exhibition

06 - 08 May 2009, Uganda

IST-Africa 2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-04-26 13:20:23.85

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 08 May 2009

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Technology Enhanced Learning - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
09:00
Workshop 9b: AFRIFITA - The Global Strategy for Africa in IT Deployment in Rural Areas
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
09:00
Session 9c: eHealth - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 9d: eInfrastructure - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Session 9e: eInclusion
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 10b: AFRIFITA - The Global Strategy for Africa in IT Deployment in Rural Areas II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
11:00
Workshop 10c: Women and ICT
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ednah Karamagi, BROSDI, Uganda
11:00
Session 10d: eInfrastructure - Issues and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
11:00
Session 10e: eAdoption
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Hon. J.C. Alintuma Nsambu, Minister of State, Ministry of ICT, Uganda

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version