IST-Africa 2009 Conference & Exhibition

06 - 08 May 2009, Uganda

IST-Africa 2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-04-26 13:20:23.85

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 07 May 2009

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kin Ibrahim Kariisa, State House, Uganda
09:00
Workshop 5c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
09:00
Workshop 5d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Policy and Infrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
09:00
Tutorial 5e: Digital Preservation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 6b: Interoperability as Key Component for the Fast and Efficient Development of eServices
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
11:00
Workshop 6c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
11:00
Workshop 6d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
11:00
Tutorial 6e: Digital Preservation II
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Technology Enhanced Learning - Leveraging Devices to improve Skills
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
14:00
Session 7b: ICT to Support Enterprise Development
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi , Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
14:00
Workshop 7d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Computing & Communication Intensive Applications and Usage
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gerti Foest, DFN-Verein, Germany
14:00
Session 7e: Digital Content
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
16:00
Session 8b: Supporting ICT in Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
16:00
Session 8c: eHealth - ICT Supporting Chronic Conditions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
16:00
Workshop 8d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Round Table
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Co-Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Session 8e: Open Source Software
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version