IST-Africa 2009 Conference & Exhibition

06 - 08 May 2009, Uganda

IST-Africa 2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-04-26 13:20:23.85

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 06 May 2009

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
Official Opening & Welcome Address
His Excellency Yoweri Kaguta Museveni, President of the Republic of Uganda, Uganda
ICT Initiatives in Uganda
Honourable Aggrey Awori, Minister of Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Uganda
Opening Remarks
Lenka Ptáčková Melicharová, Deputy Minister of Interior (EU Affairs), Czech Republic
European Commissioner for Development's Welcome Address
Ambassador Vincent De Visscher, Head of the European Commission's Delegation, Uganda
Opening Remarks
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
AUC Keynote Address
Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
AMCOST Consolidated Plan of Action
Honourable Sally Kosgey, Minister for Higher Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
09:50
Coffee Break
10:15
10:15
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Panel Participants include:

Honourable Aggrey Awori, Minister of Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Uganda

Mrs Lenka Ptáčková Melicharová, Deputy Ministry of Interior (EU Affairs), Czech Republic

Honourable Dr. Sally Kosgey, Minister for Higher Education, Science and Technology, Kenya

Honourable Dr. Ir Saidi Kibeya, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi

Honourable Prof. Peter Msolla, Minister of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania

Honourable Pelonomi Venson-Moitoi, Minister for Communications, Science and Technology, Botswana

Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia

Mr Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission

Dr. Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa

Ms. Aida Opoku-Mensah, Director, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

Dr. Ham-Mukasa Mulira, Senior Presidential Adviser on Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Uganda

Dr. Philippe Mawoko, NEPAD S&T

Mr. Adem Sumertas, Managing Director, Ericsson Uganda

Mr Ilari Lindy, Advisor, Information Society for Development, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Francis Egbuson, Uganda Telecom

12:15
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: ICT Initiatives in Uganda
Chair: Patrick Masambu, Uganda Communications Commission, Uganda
URAnet
Sam Nakabaale, Uganda Revenue Authority, Uganda
National Backbone Infrastructure
Godfrey Kibuuka, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology, Uganda
Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) Strategy and Model
David Turahi, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology, Uganda
Integrated Financial Management Systems (IFMS), Planning and Economic Development, Ministry of Finance

14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Models, Measurement and Implementation Challenges
Chair: Hon. Edward Baliddawa, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
Improving Information Dissemination and Knowledge Sharing in Local Governments in Uganda: The e-Governance Model
Joseph Kasumba Ssewanyana, Makerere University Business School, Uganda
Enabling Infrastructures for eGovernment
Annamaria Raviola, SELEX Communications S.p.A., Italy
Facing the Challenges of ICT Implementation in Government
David Gichoya, Moi University, Kenya
Kenya Strategies on the application of ICT in eGovernment
Jacob Njagi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
14:00
Workshop 3c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Introduction to the Sensor Web and its applicability for Disaster Management
Anwar Vahed, CSIR, South Africa
Disaster Management in Mozambique
Augusto Nunes, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Integrated Risk Management in South Africa: Between Technological Features and Organizational Reality
Anwar Vahed, CSIR, South Africa
Disaster Management in Senegal
Malick Diagne, Centre de Suivi Ecologique, Senegal
14:00
Workshop 3d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
The UNESCO-HP Brain-Gain Project: Context and Development
Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
The EPIKH Project
Roberto Barbera, University of Catania and INFN and COMETA, Italy
The South African National Compute Grid
Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Digital World Forum
Chair: Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Digital World Forum: Low-cost Technologies against the Digital Divide - Overview
Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Mobile Web for Social Development
Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Low-cost Information Access Device
Cleophas Dzinotyiweyi, CSIR, South Africa
Low-cost Broadband Access and Infrastructure
Bruno Conquet, Orange Labs, France
16:00
Workshop 4b: Use of ICT in African Parliaments
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
Enhancing Democracy through use of ICT - Experience of Uganda
Aloysius Makata, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
ICT for Productivity in Parliament: Kenya Parliament Experiences
Clement M Nyandiere, Kenya National Assembly, Kenya
Title to be confirmed
Didas Wambura, Parliament of the United Republic of Tanzania, Tanzania
From the Functional to the Innovative: An Overview of ICTs in Parliaments in the SADC Region
Marianne Gei-khoibes, National Assembly of the Parliament of Namibia, Namibia
Win Win eParticipation Model
Miriam Ngoka, Africa i-Parliaments Action Plan, UNDESA, Kenya
16:00
Workshop 4c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa II
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Lessons Learnt in Large Scale Interoperable IT Infrastructures
Gerald Schimak, Austrian Research Center GmbH - ARC, Austria
ICT for Disaster Management in Cameroon
Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Earth Observation Systems for Disaster Risk Management
Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
The Relevance of Information and Communication Technologies for Environmental Sustainability: A Prospective Simulation Study
John Mahegere, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
16:00
Workshop 4d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions II
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
Opportunities for Research Cooperation under FP7
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Human Capital Remittances from Africans in Diaspora using Information Communication Technology: The Experiences of University of Nigeria
Benjamin A. Ogwo, State University of New York, United States
Fostering Collaboration in Renewable Energy R&D: Case Study from Ghana
Cephas Idan, The Energy Centre, KNUST, Ghana
16:00
Workshop 4e: eSkills - Policy Approaches & Path to South African eSkills Summit
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
Prof. Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa

Dr Harold Wesso, DDG, Department of Communications, South Africa

Prof. Geoff Erwin, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa

17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Reception

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version