IST-Africa 2009 Agenda

Updated: 2009-04-26 13:20:23.85

Day 1: 06 May 2009

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
Official Opening & Welcome Address
His Excellency Yoweri Kaguta Museveni, President of the Republic of Uganda, Uganda
ICT Initiatives in Uganda
Honourable Aggrey Awori, Minister of Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Uganda
Opening Remarks
Lenka Ptáčková Melicharová, Deputy Minister of Interior (EU Affairs), Czech Republic
European Commissioner for Development's Welcome Address
Ambassador Vincent De Visscher, Head of the European Commission's Delegation, Uganda
Opening Remarks
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
AUC Keynote Address
Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
AMCOST Consolidated Plan of Action
Honourable Sally Kosgey, Minister for Higher Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
09:50
Coffee Break
10:15
10:15
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Panel Participants include:

Honourable Aggrey Awori, Minister of Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Uganda

Mrs Lenka Ptáčková Melicharová, Deputy Ministry of Interior (EU Affairs), Czech Republic

Honourable Dr. Sally Kosgey, Minister for Higher Education, Science and Technology, Kenya

Honourable Dr. Ir Saidi Kibeya, Minister of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi

Honourable Prof. Peter Msolla, Minister of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania

Honourable Pelonomi Venson-Moitoi, Minister for Communications, Science and Technology, Botswana

Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia

Mr Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission

Dr. Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa

Ms. Aida Opoku-Mensah, Director, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

Dr. Ham-Mukasa Mulira, Senior Presidential Adviser on Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Uganda

Dr. Philippe Mawoko, NEPAD S&T

Mr. Adem Sumertas, Managing Director, Ericsson Uganda

Mr Ilari Lindy, Advisor, Information Society for Development, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Francis Egbuson, Uganda Telecom

12:15
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: ICT Initiatives in Uganda
Chair: Patrick Masambu, Uganda Communications Commission, Uganda
URAnet
Sam Nakabaale, Uganda Revenue Authority, Uganda
National Backbone Infrastructure
Godfrey Kibuuka, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology, Uganda
Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) Strategy and Model
David Turahi, Ministry of Information and Communications Technology, Uganda
Integrated Financial Management Systems (IFMS), Planning and Economic Development, Ministry of Finance

14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Models, Measurement and Implementation Challenges
Chair: Hon. Edward Baliddawa, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
Improving Information Dissemination and Knowledge Sharing in Local Governments in Uganda: The e-Governance Model
Joseph Kasumba Ssewanyana, Makerere University Business School, Uganda
Enabling Infrastructures for eGovernment
Annamaria Raviola, SELEX Communications S.p.A., Italy
Facing the Challenges of ICT Implementation in Government
David Gichoya, Moi University, Kenya
Kenya Strategies on the application of ICT in eGovernment
Jacob Njagi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
14:00
Workshop 3c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Introduction to the Sensor Web and its applicability for Disaster Management
Anwar Vahed, CSIR, South Africa
Disaster Management in Mozambique
Augusto Nunes, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Integrated Risk Management in South Africa: Between Technological Features and Organizational Reality
Anwar Vahed, CSIR, South Africa
Disaster Management in Senegal
Malick Diagne, Centre de Suivi Ecologique, Senegal
14:00
Workshop 3d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
The UNESCO-HP Brain-Gain Project: Context and Development
Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
The EPIKH Project
Roberto Barbera, University of Catania and INFN and COMETA, Italy
The South African National Compute Grid
Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Digital World Forum
Chair: Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Digital World Forum: Low-cost Technologies against the Digital Divide - Overview
Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Mobile Web for Social Development
Stephane Boyera, Web Foundation, France
Low-cost Information Access Device
Cleophas Dzinotyiweyi, CSIR, South Africa
Low-cost Broadband Access and Infrastructure
Bruno Conquet, Orange Labs, France
16:00
Workshop 4b: Use of ICT in African Parliaments
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
Enhancing Democracy through use of ICT - Experience of Uganda
Aloysius Makata, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
ICT for Productivity in Parliament: Kenya Parliament Experiences
Clement M Nyandiere, Kenya National Assembly, Kenya
Title to be confirmed
Didas Wambura, Parliament of the United Republic of Tanzania, Tanzania
From the Functional to the Innovative: An Overview of ICTs in Parliaments in the SADC Region
Marianne Gei-khoibes, National Assembly of the Parliament of Namibia, Namibia
Win Win eParticipation Model
Miriam Ngoka, Africa i-Parliaments Action Plan, UNDESA, Kenya
16:00
Workshop 4c: ICT for Disaster Management in Africa II
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Lessons Learnt in Large Scale Interoperable IT Infrastructures
Gerald Schimak, Austrian Research Center GmbH - ARC, Austria
ICT for Disaster Management in Cameroon
Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Earth Observation Systems for Disaster Risk Management
Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
The Relevance of Information and Communication Technologies for Environmental Sustainability: A Prospective Simulation Study
John Mahegere, Tanzania Commission for Science and Technology, Tanzania
16:00
Workshop 4d: UNESCO-HP Brain Gain Project: Pilot Solutions II
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Martin Antony Walker SARL, France
Opportunities for Research Cooperation under FP7
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Human Capital Remittances from Africans in Diaspora using Information Communication Technology: The Experiences of University of Nigeria
Benjamin A. Ogwo, State University of New York, United States
Fostering Collaboration in Renewable Energy R&D: Case Study from Ghana
Cephas Idan, The Energy Centre, KNUST, Ghana
16:00
Workshop 4e: eSkills - Policy Approaches & Path to South African eSkills Summit
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
Prof. Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa

Dr Harold Wesso, DDG, Department of Communications, South Africa

Prof. Geoff Erwin, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa

17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Reception

Day 2: 07 May 2009

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Overview of FP7 and Call 5 ICT
Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Research Capacity and Challenges in Uganda
Richard Lutalo, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Research Capacity and Challenges in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
Research Capacity and Challenges in Mozambique
Augusto Nunes, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Research Capacity and Challenges in Namibia
Immolatrix Onguebu , Ministry of Education , Namibia
Ideal-ist: Your Worldwide ICT Support Network in FP7
Dunja Swierstra, Euresearch, Switzerland
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Services
Chair: Kin Ibrahim Kariisa, State House, Uganda
The Adoption of e-Administration through e-Government Initiatives: A Case Study from Mozambique
Teotónio Fumo, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
e-Government - Putting Service at your Fingertips
Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
e-Government Readiness: An Information Security Perspective from East Africa
Carina Wangwe, University of South Africa, Tanzania
09:00
Workshop 5c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
Initial Experiences from Designing and Implementing a Clinical Health Information System in the Primary Healthcare Sector of Rural South Africa
Elmarie Venter, SAP Research, South Africa
The Medical Project: Implementing an Open Source HIS in Rural Argentina
Luis Falcon, Thymbra, Spain
Virtuous Cycle from Prototyping Approach and Flexible Standard in Health Information System in Sierra Leone
Edem Kwame KOSSI, university of Oslo, Norway
Building e-Health Information Infrastructure in Mali
Romain-Rolland TOHOURI, ICTs Development Center, Mali
Towards Harmonisation of Health Information Systems in Malawi: Challenges and Prospects
Chipo Kanjo, University of Oslo, Norway
09:00
Workshop 5d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Policy and Infrastructure
Chair: Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
European Perspectives
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
AfricaConnect and African Virtual Campus Projects
Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
African Regulatory Situation
Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
Availability of Links for African (sub-)regional REN Backbones
Michael Nowlan, DANTE Ltd, Ireland
Establishment of African Internet Exchange points in AXIS, the 2nd Lighthouse project
Eric Osiakwan, AfrISPA, Ghana
ACP Community Comments
Alec Singh, ACP Secretariat, Belgium
09:00
Tutorial 5e: Digital Preservation
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Digital Preservation: Ensuring Long-term Access to Digital Data
Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers II
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
SADC Science Technology and Innovation Engagements
Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Tendani Nevondo, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Botswana
Oabona Monngakgotla, Ministry of Infrastructure, Science and Technology, Botswana
Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
The Networked Electro Media European Technology Platform - How to Share a Vision and a Strategic Research Agenda with African Countries?
Bruno Conquet, Orange Labs, France
11:00
Workshop 6b: Interoperability as Key Component for the Fast and Efficient Development of eServices
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
Interoperable Delivery of eGovernment Services in Europe: The STORK Project
Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
eID in the case of Belgium
Frank Leyman, Federal Public Service Information and Communication Technology, Belgium
Current Interoperability Developments in Africa / Barriers
Warren Hero, Gauteng Shared Service Centre, South Africa
Electronic Identity as a Structural Precondition of e-Government Implementation: Case Study of Austria, Belgium, and Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tarik Zaimovic, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia And Herzegovina
11:00
Workshop 6c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems in Africa
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
Institutionalization of Health Information System Standards: Wrestling with the Inertia of the Installed base – Zanzibar Experience
Edwin Nyella, Muhimbili University, Tanzania
The Role of Standards on Effective Spatial Data Sharing: A Research Study from Mozambique
Zeferino Saugene, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique
The Sierra Leone HIS Case: Towards an Integrated Health Information Infrastructure
Romain-Rolland TOHOURI, ICTs Development Center, Mali
Evolution of eHealth Infomation Systems in Africa: Case study of Rwanda
Donart Ngarambe, Kigali Institute of Science and Technology, Rwanda
11:00
Workshop 6d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
Chair: Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
EUN - The Egyptian NREN Model
Hossam Faheem, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Ubuntunet Alliance
Duncan Martin, UbuntuNet Alliance, South Africa
NREN Development in Kenya
Meoli Kashorda, Kenya Education Network, Kenya
RwEdNet
Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
NRENs in the making in West and Central Africa
Mumuni Dakubu, University of Ghana, Ghana
11:00
Tutorial 6e: Digital Preservation II
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Technology Enhanced Learning - Leveraging Devices to improve Skills
Chair: Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
How Dr Math Reaches Pupils with Competitions and Computer Games by using MXit
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
MobiLED – Mobile-Led and Leading via Mobile
Adele Botha, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Hadeda: The Noisy Way to Practice Spelling Vocabulary using a Cell Phone
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Towards a Framework for Effective ICT-Skills Development in Disadvantaged Communities in South Africa
Gladstone Ndhlovu, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
Hand-Crafted Programming Objects and Visual Perception
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 7b: ICT to Support Enterprise Development
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Approaches Towards Effective Knowledge Management for Small and Medium Enterprises in Developing Countries - Uganda
Annabella Habinka Basaza-Ejiri, Mbarara University of Science and Technology, Uganda
Towards an e-Model for the Enhancement of Service Rendering by SMMEs Supporting Agencies in South Africa
Ernest Ketcha Ngassam, SAP Meraka, South Africa
Sekhukhune Living Lab: Lessons Learnt from End User Community Building and Interaction
Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Building The Local Software Economy: Case of The National Software Incubation Centre, Makerere University
Michael Niyitegeka, Makerere University, Uganda
Critical Success Factors for Obtaining Outsourcing Projects for Uganda
Bart van der Linden, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, Netherlands
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Loi Namugenyi , Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
Intelligent Clinical Documents: a Way Towards Extensible Cross-Organizational Data Exchange
Juha Puustjärvi, University of Helsinki, Finland
Microscope and Mobile Phones: Product Development in Uganda
Marijn Rijken, TNO - Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research, Netherlands
Ensuring Sustainability of HR Information Systems Developments through the Use of Integrated and Locally Appropriate Approaches - An Example from the Health Sector in Uganda
Deana Leadbeter, University of Keele, United Kingdom
ICT4MPOWER - Improved Effectiveness of the Health System and Empowerment of Healthcare Communities in Uganda
Edward Mukooyo, Ministry of Health, Uganda
14:00
Workshop 7d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Computing & Communication Intensive Applications and Usage
Chair: Gerti Foest, DFN-Verein, Germany
Benefits of Connection Libraries in the Region
Margaret Ngwira, UbuntuNet Alliance for Research and Education Networking, Malawi
Scalable Vector Graphics Approach for Realization of the Geographic Information System on Air Pollution in the African Urban Areas: Case of Yaounde in Cameroon
Emmanuel TONYE, Ecole Nationale Supérieure Polytechnique, Cameroon
Dar es Salaam Supercomputer Centre
John Kondoro, Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology, Tanzania
African Grid Activities
Roberto Barbera, University of Catania and INFN and COMETA, Italy
Community Health Portals in Africa - Concept and Application for Drug Therapy
Lars L Gustafsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
14:00
Session 7e: Digital Content
Chair: Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
Content Development in an Indigenous Digital Library: a Model for Community Participation
Elizabeth Greyling, eThekwini Municipality, South Africa
Towards Cohesive Consortia Organisation and Smart Partnerships: Enabling Sustainable Access and Effective Utilisation of e-Resources in Academic and Research Libraries in Zimbabwe
Ronald Munatsi, Zimbabwe Parliament, Zimbabwe
An Oral Wiki to Support Informal Justice Systems
Cindy Jeffers, Distance Lab, United Kingdom
"Snap Me" as a Pointer to "Rabbit Holes" in the Singa Environment
Merryl Ford, CSIR, South Africa
National Electronic Library of Infection (NeLI/NRIC) - the Best Available Evidence Online: 9 Years of Experience
Patty Kostkova, City University, United Kingdom
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Technology Enhanced Learning
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Contextual Curriculum to Support Practical and Innovative ICT-learning in a Developing Country: Case Southern Highlands of Tanzania
Joseph Longino, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Tanzania
Enhancing the Diffusion of Information Communications Technology for Quality Knowledge and Skills Development in African Universities
Wilson Okaka, Kyambogo University, Uganda
Students’ Perspectives on Challenges of IT Education in Rural Tanzania
Matti Tedre, Stockholm University, Sweden
Building ICT Capacity in Ugandan Schools
Irina Zlotnikova, Makerere University, Uganda
ICT Education in context: Towards a shared ICT4D Curriculum
P. Clint Rogers, University of Joensuu, United States
Case Study of Telkom South Africa’s Centre of Excellence Postgraduate Research Programme
David Browne, Telkom SA, South Africa
16:00
Session 8b: Supporting ICT in Rural Communities
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Hybrid Satellite-Wireless Broadband Communications Solutions for e-Learning in African Countries
Chiara Scaleggi, CNES, France
Village Information Kiosks Project: Bridging the Digital Divide in Rural Kenya and Africa
Lazarus N. Kubasu, Government of Kenya, Ministry of Provincial Administration, Kenya
High-Protein e-Learning Services for a Sustainable Africa
Manolis Stratakis, FORTHnet, Greece
Examining Contextual Factors that Influence ICT Adoption in Rural Communities in Uganda
Florence Nameere Kivunike, Makerere University/Stockholm University - DSV, Uganda
Tackling the Digital Divide with e-Business Models: The Case of Telecentres in Uganda
Sonny Nyeko, Makerere University Business School, Uganda
16:00
Session 8c: eHealth - ICT Supporting Chronic Conditions
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Challenging Brain-Computer Interface: the FP7 Epilepsiae Project
Antonio Dourado, University of Coimbra, Portugal
The ReMINE Platform: High Performance Prediction, Detection and Monitoring Platform for Patient Safety Risk Management
Efstathia Kormari, Institute of Communication and Computer Systems - National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Posture and Movement Monitoring for Ambient Assisted Living
Matjaz Gams, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
E-Health: Piloting an Interactive Web Portal to Educate Patients with Heart Failure – A Growing Global Problem
Femida Gwadry-Sridhar, Lawson Health Research Institute, Canada
16:00
Workshop 8d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Round Table
Chair: Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Co-Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Albert Nsengiyumva, UbuntuNet Alliance Representative

Mumuni Dakubo, University of Ghana

Mr. Alec Singh, Chief Technologist, ACP

Dr.Hossam M. Faheem, Director of EUN, Egypt

16:00
Session 8e: Open Source Software
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Open Source Community Organization
Onkgopotse Molefe, CSIR (Meraka institute), South Africa
Using Free Software as a Tool for Social and Economic Development
Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
An Analysis of the Value that Open Source Contributes to Business Models
Neeshal Munga, Meraka Institute, South Africa

Day 3: 08 May 2009

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Technology Enhanced Learning - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Erkki Sutinen , STIFIMO, Mozambique
The Place of a Realistic Teacher Education Pedagogy in an ICT-Supported Learning Environment in Distance Teacher Education in Uganda
Gudula Naiga Basaza, Uganda Martyrs University, Uganda
An Empirical Investigation of Students’ Perceptions of e-Learning in Uganda
Evelyn Kigozi Kahiigi, Makerere University/Stockholm University, Uganda
Technology Enhanced Learning Challenges: A Case study of Open University of Tanzania
Grace Mbwete, Open University of Tanzania, Tanzania
Utilizing a Virtual Learning Environment (VLE) to Enhance Student’s Learning Outcomes: The Experience in Makerere University
Deborah Naatujuna, Makerere University, Uganda
Design of a National Student Identification System for Uganda: A Case for Higher Education
Elisam Magara, Makerere University, Uganda
09:00
Workshop 9b: AFRIFITA - The Global Strategy for Africa in IT Deployment in Rural Areas
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
Introduction to EFITA and INFITA
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
Living Lab networking to facilitate R&D funding for African-European collaboration in ICT for rural areas
Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
Innovative Farmer Advisory Services using ICT
François STEPMAN, Forum for Agricultural Research in Africa (FARA), Ghana
Geohosting – Publish Your Spatial Data Yourself
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
09:00
Session 9c: eHealth - Issues
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Using ICT to Support Prevention of AIDS Transmission
Margherita Forcolin, Insiel S.p.A., Italy
Towards Viable Technology for HIV/AIDS Education
Jarkko Suhonen, University of Joensuu, Finland
Fast development in AmI through SOA
Miguel Angel Huerta, Siemens, Spain
e-Bug Games for Children: Teaching Hygiene and Prudent Antibiotics Use using Web Games
Patty Kostkova, City University, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 9d: eInfrastructure - Case Studies
Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Approach to sustainable e-Infrastructures The case of the Latin American Grid
Roberto Barbera, University of Catania and INFN and COMETA, Italy
Black Sea Interconnection – the Experiences and Challenges in Constructing of Regional and Inter-Regional Research Networks
Michal Przybylski, Central and Eastern European Networking Association (CEENet), Poland
DRIVER: Building a sustainable infrastructure for global repositories
Dale Peters, University of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
Academic Applications of ICT in Developing Countries: the Case of East African Universities
Philip Ayoo, The Inter-University Council for East Africa, Uganda
Developing an Infrastructure for Interdisciplinary Research – Potential Grid Applications
Femida Gwadry-Sridhar, Lawson Health Research Institute, Canada
09:00
Session 9e: eInclusion
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Stimulation of Local Content Generation in Rural Africa
Marijn Rijken, TNO - Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research, Netherlands
Proposed Framework for Closing the Rural-Urban Digital Gap in Uganda
Jude Ssempebwa, Kampala International University, Uganda
Airtime to Cash: Unlocking the Potential of Africa's Mobile Phones for Banking the Unbanked
Ali Ndiwalana, Makerere University, Uganda
Using All Things E and LED to address Poverty
Roger Layton, Roger Layton Associates (Pty) Ltd, South Africa
Problems Hindering Efficient Delivery of ICT in the Community
Elizabeth Sepuya-Mukasa, OLC_4 Inclusive IT Uganda, Uganda
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 10a: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Taking Advantage of FP7 Opportunities
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
The Role of Cooperation in Promoting ICT in Africa
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
11:00
Workshop 10b: AFRIFITA - The Global Strategy for Africa in IT Deployment in Rural Areas II
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
International Cooperation on Spatial Planning
Otakar Cerba, HELP SERVICE - REMOTE SENSING, Czech Republic
The Farmers Information Matrix: Lessons Learnt from Deploying a Voice Information Service for Farmers in Kenya
Mucemi Gakuru, Teknobyte Ltd, Kenya
Agricultural and Rural Transformation in Africa: A Proposal for Information and Communication Technology Use in Agriculture Framework
Raphael AREGU, Gulu University, Uganda
“Modernization of Agriculture in African countries with ICT Support” A proposal for a pilot project
Walter Mayer, Progis Software GmbH, Austria
11:00
Workshop 10c: Women and ICT
Chair: Ednah Karamagi, BROSDI, Uganda
The Need for Engendering ICT Policies in Uganda - Experiences, Challenges and Opportunities
Angela Nakafeero, Development Alternatives, Uganda
Empowering Women through ICTs: CEEWA ICT Project Experiences
Samuel Senfuka, Council for Economic Empowerment for Women of Africa-Uganda Chapter (CEEWA-Uganda), Uganda
Opportunities to Improve Access and Utilization of ICTs by Women in addressing their Development Problems
Goretti Zavuga Amuriat, WOUGNET, Uganda
11:00
Session 10d: eInfrastructure - Issues and Case Studies
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Risk assessment for reputation building in Grid service provisioning
Odej Kao, TU Berlin, Germany
Mobile Applications and Innovation
Menghistab Tesfai, Uganda Telecom Ltd, Uganda
Building and Managing a Cost Effective Fixed Broadband Wireless Access Business
Robert Aouad, ISOCEL Telecom, Benin
Data Mules Networks Analysis with Semi-Markov-Process for Challenging Internets and Developing Regions
Filippo Meucci, University of Aalborg Denmark, Denmark
How Do We Make Community Owned Information Networks Work for the Poor?
Chris Morris, Internet Society, South Africa
11:00
Session 10e: eAdoption
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Measuring ICT Adoption, Acceptance and Use in the Developing World
Souleymane Boundaouda Camara, Thames Valley University, United Kingdom
ICT4D with a Nordic Flavor – a Stepwise and Multithreaded Approach
Jarkko Suhonen, University of Joensuu, Finland
IT and Role/Analysis of Information Resource in Decision making in Botswana
Kelvin Joseph Bwalya, University of Botswana, Botswana
Commercializing Research and Innovations Commercialization Africa - Case of Rennov Afrique Project
Herbert Lwanga, LOG`EL PROJECT, Uganda
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
Chair: Hon. J.C. Alintuma Nsambu, Minister of State, Ministry of ICT, Uganda
How to Bridge the Digital Divide in Africa?
Lenka Ptáčková Melicharová, Deputy Minister of Interior (EU Affairs), Czech Republic
UNECA's ICT and Science & Technology Programme
Aida Opoku-Mensah, UN Economic Commission for Africa, Ethiopia
Impact and Challenges of National Scale ICT4D Programmes: 10 Years of Experiences from the Ground
Stijn van der Krogt, International Institute for Communication and Development (IICD), Netherlands
SPIDER Programme - Experiences Cooperating in Africa
Karoline Beronius, SPIDER- The Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
Strengthening African - European Cooperation in ICT and S&T
Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Round Table Discussion