IST-Africa 2007 Conference & Exhibition

09 - 11 May 2007, Maputo, Mozambique

IST-Africa 2007 Agenda



Updated: 2007-05-29 11:47:59.31

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 09 May 2007

08:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
Chair: Salomão Manhiça, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Mozambique Science, Technology and Innovation Strategy - ICT the Enabling Technology
Prof. Dr. Eng.Venâncio Massingue, Honourable Minister of Science & Technology, Mozambique
The Impact of ICT Application and Research on Development in Botswana
Pelonomi Venson-Moitoi, Honourable Minister for Communications, Science and Technology, Botswana
ICT Research Innovation in Zimbabwe and Opportunities for Cooperation with the EU
Olivia Muchena, Honourable Minister of Science and Technology Development, Zimbabwe
ICT Research Innovation in Tanzania and Opportunities to Co-operate with the EU
Peter Msolla, Honourable Minister for Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
ICT Challenges to Enhance Socio-Economic Development and Regional Integration within SADC
Tomaz Salomão, Executive Secretary, Southern African Development Community (SADC), Botswana
EU-Africa Cooperation Perspectives in the ICT Sector
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
Partnering to bring down the walls of Digital Divide
Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Supporting the ICT Research Community in the SADC Region
Markku Kauppinen, Ambassador of the Embassy of Finland, Mozambique
Partnering for Better Health
Pascoal Mocumbi, European and Developing Countries Clinical Trials Partnership, Netherlands
11:30
Coffee Break: Exhibition & Networking
12:00
12:00
Opening Plenary 2a
ICT Programme: International Cooperation Opportunities
Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
IST-Africa Initiative
Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
13:00
Lunch: Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: Networked Business for SMEs
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Integrated Design of Technology-Based Marketplaces for Agriculture in Developing Countries
Mira Slavova, Leeds University Business School, United Kingdom
Innovative, Agricultural Telediagnosis Services for Rural Areas
Manolis Stratakis, FORTHnet, Greece
A Framework to Provide eBusiness Support for African SMEs
Tom Kirkham, CCLRC, United Kingdom
Risk Issues of Free, Open Source Software in Financially Restricted Scenarios
Antão Moura, UFCG, Brazil
A Research Agenda for the Application of ICT to Enhance the Success of SMMEs in Emerging Economies
Segopotso Moshapo, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
14:00
Session 3b: Interoperability & Change Management for Public Administration
Chair: Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
An Innovative Semantic-based Solution for eGovernment Interoperability
María Pérez Ortega, GFI Informatica, Spain
The Role of the Document Server in e-Government
Juha Puustjärvi, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
ICT in the Service of Elected Representatives at National, Regional and Local Level: the eRepresentative Project
Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
More with Less - The Oxymoron of Administrative Modernization in the Public Sector
Luis Nobre, SINFIC, Portugal
14:00
Session 3c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Schools
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Learning in a Web-based Environment – Outclass Project
Antonio Jose Batel Anjo, Ministry of Education , Mozambique
RED-p – Addressing the Resource Divide in Educational Development for Rural Areas of Tanzania
Kenedy Greyson, Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology (DIT), Tanzania
NEPAD e-Schools Initiative – An Example of an Innovative Partnership
Jeanne Meta, NEPAD e-Africa Commission, South Africa
The Success of the Romanian IT–based Educational System
Alexandru Cosbuc, SIVECO Romania, Romania
ICT in Educating Nomadic Children: Lessons Learnt
Muriyankulangara Ananthakrishnan, ANJANA:THE EDUCATING PEOPLE, India
14:00
Workshop 3d: Challenges and Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Connecting Sub-Saharan Africa & the European Union for ICT partnerships under FP7 - The EuroAfrica-ICT initiative
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
ESASTAP (European-South African Science and Technology Advancement Programme)
Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Science Technology-Europe Africa Project (ST-EAP)
Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break: Exhibition & Networking
16:00
16:00
Session 4a: Collaboration Networks & Industrial Applications
Chair: Jorge Grazina, European Commission, Belgium
Recent Advances in Enterprise Reference Architecture (ERA)
Zeljko Panian, Ekonomski fakultet Zagreb, Croatia
Towards Industrial Applications of Wearable Computing
Michael Lawo, TZI Universitaet Bremen, Germany
Harnessing the Embedded Information Technology Revolution, An Industrialization Niche for the Developing World
Nephas Mufutumari, SIRDC, Zimbabwe
16:00
Workshop 4b: Mozambique Government Electronic Network (GovNet) - Present and Future
Chair: Salomão Manhiça, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Centralized e-Mail System - Government Network Case Study
Lourino Chemane, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Mozambican Government Portal Case Study: Visitor Analysis
Valter Cumbi, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
GovNet e-Mail System Capacity Planning - Case Study
Sergio Mapsanganhe, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Impact of the Introduction of ICTs into the Register in Mozambique – Sharing Initial Results
Manuel Malunga, Ministério da Justiça, Mozambique
International and National Multi-Stakeholder Government Network Frameworks
Henry Alamango, COMNET-IT, Malta
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Higher Education
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
Building a Training Network for Sustainability in a Free Software e-Learning System
James Njenga, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Implementing Course Description Metadata (CDM): A Relevant and Challenging Standard for Universities
Maggy Pézeril, Pole de recherche et d'enseignement supérieur Montpellier Sud de France, France
Intelligent Physical Blocks for Introducing Computer Programming in Developing Countries
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
Launching e-Learning in Mekelle University, Ethiopia
irene Chege, Mekelle University, Ethiopia
16:00
Workshop 4d: Expansion of European Network of Living Labs (ENoLL) to Africa - Opportunities, Synergies, Benefits, Limitations
Chair: Christian Merz, SAP AG, Germany
“Marrying the ‘System of Innovation’ and Micro Enterprises in Real World Rural SADC”: An Overview of Collaborative SMME Incubation in the Rural Living Lab of Sekhukhune
Johann (Rensie) Janse van Rensburg, CSIR, South Africa
Collaborative Working Environments for Enterprise Incubation – The Sekhukhune Rural Living Lab
Rudi de Louw, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
The Emerging Potential for Radical e-Enabled Improvements in Rural Collaboration and Accessibility
Andries Naude, CSIR , South Africa
Wireless Mesh Network For Rural Communities
Tunde Kallai, University of Szeged, Hungary
AMI@Work Family of Communities and European Network of Living Labs as Vehicles for Stimulating Innovation and Socio-Economic Development
Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
Rural Living Labs for Collaborative eGovernance
Petr Horak, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
Discussion

17:30
Exhibition & Networking
17:40
17:40
Tutorial 5a: Networked Enterprise: EU-funded projects & FP7
Networked Enterprise: EU-funded projects & FP7
Jorge Grazina, European Commission, Belgium
17:40
Tutorial 5b: eInfrastructures: EU-funded projects & FP7
eInfrastructures: EU-funded projects & FP7
Bernhard Fabianek, European Commission, Belgium
17:40
Tutorial 5c: Future Internet, IPV6 and Beyond, An Opportunity for Africa?
Future Internet, IPV6 and Beyond, An Opportunity for Africa?
Jacques Babot, European Commission, Belgium
IPv6 is Good for Africa and Africa is Good for IPv6
Latif Ladid, IPv6 Forum, Luxembourg
6Mandela - An Initiative by AfriNIC to Support IPv6 Adoption in the Africa Region
Pierre Dandjinou, AFRINIC, Mauritius
18:30
Networking Reception

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version