IST-Africa 2019 Conference

Nairobi, Kenya, 08 - 10 May 2019

IST-Africa 2019 Agenda



Updated: 2019-03-11 15:05:01

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 08 May 2019

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-Level Roundtable focused on Role of Co-Design and Innovation, Science and Technology in Achieving Sustainable Socio-Economic Development in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
12:30
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 3b: eHealth Issues & Application 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mohamed Jmaiel, Ministere de l'Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Tunisia
14:00
Workshop 3c: WS: Innovation in STEM Education using Technology-enhanced Learning: the GO-GA Experience
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Célia Gavaud, MITO Technology, Italy
14:00
Session 3d: Content Technology Applications 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
14:00
Session 3e: eGovernment I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 4b: eHealth Applications & Case Studies 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Augusto Nunes, INTIC, Mozambique
16:00
Session 4c: Technology-enhanced Learning I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lefa Thamae, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
16:00
Session 4d: Content Technology Applications 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zacheous Kantchowa, NCST, Malawi
16:00
Session 4e: eGovernment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joshua Ndiege, United States International University-Africa, Kenya
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 2: 09 May 2019

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth Applications 3
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Charmayne Hughes, San Francisco State University, United States
09:00
Session 5c: Technology Enhanced Learning Issues 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lieketseng Tjokotsi, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
09:00
Session 5d: Societal Implications of Technology - Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mauridi Abubakari, COSTECH, Tanzania
09:00
Session 5e
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: Cyber Security Issues 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Haitham Hamza, ITIDA, Egypt
11:00
Workshop 6b: WS: mHealth4frika
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning Applications 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lwandle Simelane, Ministry of Information Communication Technology, Swaziland
11:00
Session 6d: Societal Implications of Technology
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebenhezer Kauhonina, National Commission on Research,Science and Technology, Namibia
11:00
Session 6e
12:30
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Cyber Security Issues 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
14:00
Workshop 7b: IEEE Humanitarian Activities Committee Participatory Workshop
14:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning Applications 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Augustin Nsabiyumva, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi
14:00
Session 7d: Societal Implications of Technology - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Toumane Doumbouya, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur et de la Recherche, Senegal
14:00
Session 7e
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Cyber Security 3
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mohamed Jmaiel, Ministere de l'Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Tunisia
16:00
Workshop 8b: WS: IoT – From idea to reality (WAZIUP/WAZIHUB
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Abdur Rahim, FBK, Italy
16:00
Session 8c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Madoda Mdziniso, Ministry of Information Communication Technology, Swaziland
16:00
Session 8d: ICT & Financial Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Amancio Ubisse, INTIC, Mozambique
16:00
Session 8e
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 3: 10 May 2019

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eAgriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phodiso Potesh Phole, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Botswana
09:00
Session 9b: Next Generation Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
09:00
Session 9c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
09:00
Session 9d: WS: Nairobi INSPIRE Hackathon 2019 Results
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bente Bye, Plan4All, Norway
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: Environmental Sustainability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim Onapa, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
11:00
Session 10b: Global Development Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Chipo Kanjo, University of Malawi, Chancellor College, Malawi
11:00
Session 10c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies 3
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Frederic Bangirinama, Ministere de l’Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Burundi
11:00
Session 10d: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies 4
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacob Njagih, Ministry of Education, Kenya
12:30
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Strategic and Multi-stakeholder Partnerships
View papers assigned to individual session.

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version