IST-Africa 2019 Conference

Nairobi, Kenya, 08 - 10 May 2019

IST-Africa 2019 Agenda



Updated: 2019-03-11 15:05:01

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 08 May 2019

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-Level Roundtable focused on Role of Co-Design and Innovation, Science and Technology in Achieving Sustainable Socio-Economic Development in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
12:30
Lunch : Lunch & Networking
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 3b: eHealth Issues & Application 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mohamed Jmaiel, Ministere de l'Enseignement Superieur et de la Recherche Scientifique, Tunisia
14:00
Workshop 3c: WS: Innovation in STEM Education using Technology-enhanced Learning: the GO-GA Experience
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Célia Gavaud, MITO Technology, Italy
14:00
Session 3d: Content Technology Applications 1
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gift Kadzamira, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
14:00
Session 3e: eGovernment I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break & Networking
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities and Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 4b: eHealth Applications & Case Studies 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Augusto Nunes, INTIC, Mozambique
16:00
Session 4c: Technology-enhanced Learning I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lefa Thamae, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
16:00
Session 4d: Content Technology Applications 2
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zacheous Kantchowa, NCST, Malawi
16:00
Session 4e: eGovernment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joshua Ndiege, United States International University-Africa, Kenya
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version