IST-Africa 2014 Conference

06 - 09 May 2014, Mauritius

IST-Africa 2014 Agenda



Updated: 2014-04-27 09:45:23

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 09 May 2014

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Cloud Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Gichoya, Moi University, Kenya
09:00
Workshop 9b: Living Labs in Tanzania
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, Saliens Ltd, Finland
09:00
Session 9c: Open Source & Open Data Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roopesh Kevin Sungkur, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
09:00
Workshop 9d: NCP Training (Closed meeting)
09:00
Session 9e: eAgriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rajendr Kumar Ramnauth, Food and Agricultural Research and Extension Institute (FAREI), Mauritius
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: ICT Regulatory Frameworks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 10b: Innovation Leveraging Living Labs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 10c: Cooperation with Finnish Institutions: Highlighting Expertise and Partnership Opportunities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Eva Kagiri, UniPID (Finnish University Partnership for International Development), Finland
11:00
Workshop 10d: NCP Training (Closed meeting)
11:00
Session 10e: Environmental Sustainability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ravi Foogooa, University of Technology, Mauritius
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11: Closing Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vishnou Gondeea, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, Mauritius

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version