IST-Africa 2014 Conference

06 - 09 May 2014, Mauritius

IST-Africa 2014 Agenda



Updated: 2014-04-27 09:45:23

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 07 May 2014

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Verna Pillay, Ministry of ICT, Mauritius
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Roundtable on Implementation of the Information Society in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: Horizon 2020
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 3c: Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Perienen Appavoo, Open University of Mauritius, Mauritius
14:00
Session 3d: Mobile Applications I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sameerchand Pudaruth, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
14:00
Session 3e: eGovernment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vyankoj Mulloo, National Computer Board, Mauritius
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Horizon 2020
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Higher Education Institutions
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Gichoya, Moi University, Kenya
16:00
Session 4d: Mobile Applications II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vinaye Armoogum, University of Technology, Mauritius, Mauritius
16:00
Session 4e: eGovernment II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pierre Clarel Catherine, University of Technology, Mauritius
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions

Day 2: 08 May 2014

09:00
09:00
Session 5a: eHealth - Health Service Delivery
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5b: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
09:00
Workshop 5c: Tablet Integration into the Classroom: A Case from the Rural Trenches
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Adele Botha, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5d: Exploiting eInfrastructure for Research and Education I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
09:00
Session 5e: Cyber Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Amreesh Phokeer, AFRINIC, Mauritius
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 6a: eHealth - Health Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Khadija Malima, COSTECH, Tanzania
11:00
Workshop 6b: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
11:00
Workshop 6d: Exploiting eInfrastructure for Research and Education II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Omo Oaiya, WACREN, Ghana
11:00
Session 6e: Security, Authentication & Biometrics
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Razvi Doomun, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: eHealth
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sejojo Phaaroe, Health Research and Laboratory Services , Lesotho
14:00
Workshop 7b: WS: IST-Africa - Research Capacities & Priorities III
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
14:00
Session 7c: eSkills
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vandana Bassoo, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
14:00
Workshop 7d: IPv6 Based IOT/M2M, Cloud Computing and ISP/University/NREN Deployment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
14:00
Session 7e: Societal Implications of Technology
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Haitham Hamza, ITIDA, Egypt
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: eHealth
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
16:00
Workshop 8b: WS: ICT Initiatives in Mauritius
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Suraj Ramgolam, Chairman, National Computer Board, Mauritius
16:00
Session 8c: Digital Libraries & Digital Preservation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ebony Msikawanthu, National Commission for Science and Technology, Malawi
16:00
Session 8d: eInfrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Njei Check, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies (ANTIC), Cameroon
16:00
Session 8e: Societal Implications of Technology
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Lieketseng Tjokotsi, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho

Day 3: 09 May 2014

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Cloud Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Gichoya, Moi University, Kenya
09:00
Workshop 9b: Living Labs in Tanzania
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, Saliens Ltd, Finland
09:00
Session 9c: Open Source & Open Data Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Roopesh Kevin Sungkur, University of Mauritius, Mauritius
09:00
Workshop 9d: NCP Training (Closed meeting)
09:00
Session 9e: eAgriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rajendr Kumar Ramnauth, Food and Agricultural Research and Extension Institute (FAREI), Mauritius
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: ICT Regulatory Frameworks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Zamokwakhe Dlamini, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 10b: Innovation Leveraging Living Labs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 10c: Cooperation with Finnish Institutions: Highlighting Expertise and Partnership Opportunities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Eva Kagiri, UniPID (Finnish University Partnership for International Development), Finland
11:00
Workshop 10d: NCP Training (Closed meeting)
11:00
Session 10e: Environmental Sustainability
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ravi Foogooa, University of Technology, Mauritius
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11: Closing Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vishnou Gondeea, Ministry of Information and Communication Technology, Mauritius

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version