IST-Africa 2011 Conference & Exhibition

11 - 13 May 2011, Gaborone, Botswana

IST-Africa 2011 Agenda



Updated: 2011-06-22 08:58:35.297

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 11 May 2011

08:00
Registration : Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
10:30
Coffee Break : Networking and Exhibition
11:00
11:00
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: eInfrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joseph Chuma, University of Botswana, Botswana
14:00
Session 3b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group I
View papers assigned to individual session.
14:00
Workshop 3c: African IPv6 Deployment Roadmap
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Latif Ladid, SnT University of Luxemboug, Luxembourg
Co-Chair: Jacques Babot, European Commission, Belgium
14:00
Session 3d: Digital Libraries and Intelligent Content
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sue Pendell, Colorado State University , United States
14:00
Workshop 3e: Living Labs - Experiences from ENOLL
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alvaro Oliveira, Alfamicro, Lda, Portugal
14:00
Session 3f: eGovernment - Issues and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: The Brain Gain Initiative – Next Steps towards an African e-Infrastructure for Education and Research
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Luc Rukingama, UNESCO Office in Harare, Zimbabwe
16:00
Session 4b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group II
View papers assigned to individual session.
16:00
Session 4c: Mobile Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
16:00
Session 4d: Open Source Software - Applications and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
16:00
Session 4e: Living Labs - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
16:00
Session 4f: eGovernment Developments in East Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Reception : Networking Reception

Day 2: 12 May 2011

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: African REN I: Setting the Stage – the State of Research and Education Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
09:00
Session 5b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group III
View papers assigned to individual session.
09:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Basie von Solms, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5d: mHealth in Botswana
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Faisal M. Fadlelmola, University of Botswana, Botswana
09:00
Session 5e: Technology Enhanced Learning & ICT Skills
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
09:00
Workshop 5f: Africa4All – Leveraging ICT in African Parliaments
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovLab, Belgium
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: African REN II: Creating Synergy among the Initiatives Supporting research and Education Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
11:00
Session 6b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
11:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marthie Grobler, CSIR, South Africa
11:00
Session 6d: eHealth - Issues and Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
11:00
Session 6e: Technology Enhanced Learning and ICT Skills II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: John Connell, CISCO, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 6f: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: African REN III: Creating and Strengthening Global Strategic Alliances
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Co-Chair: Duncan Martin, UbuntuNet Alliance, South Africa
14:00
Session 7b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group V
View papers assigned to individual session.
14:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Rossouw Von Solms, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
14:00
Session 7d: eHealth - Issues and Applications II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Sheddan Masupe, University of Botswana, Botswana
14:00
Session 7e: Technology Enhanced Learning and ICT Skills in East Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Almamy Konte, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur, des Universités et des Centres Universitaires Régionaux et de la Recherche Scientifique, Senegal
14:00
Session 7f: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
The Socio-Economic Landscape of a Rural Community – A View of Rietfontein
Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
The Potential of ICTs to Empower Rural Women
Meera Joseph, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Mobi-Incubation User Experience for Rural Entrepreneurs in Emerging Economies
Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 8a: African REN IV: Intra-African Research and Education Collaboration
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
Co-Chair: Leonardo Flores, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Session 8b: 8th Africa-EU Partnership - Information Society Implementation Group VI
View papers assigned to individual session.
16:00
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Joey Jansen van Vuuren, CSIR, South Africa
16:00
Session 8d: eHealth - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
16:00
Session 8e: Technology Enhanced Learning and ICT Skills IV
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Loi Namugenyi , Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
16:00
Session 8f: ICT for eInclusion and eAccessibility - Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Raphael Mmasi, COSTECH, Tanzania

Day 3: 13 May 2011

09:00
09:00
Workshop 9a: eInfrastructures and the Sensor Web for Earth Observation and Simulation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ingo Simonis, iGSI GmbH, Germany
Co-Chair: Anwar Vahed, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 9b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Workshop 9c: Networked Enterprises: Potential and Opportunities for Businesses in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Man-Sze Li, IC Focus, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 9d: Rural Innovation Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
09:00
Session 9e: Transformation of Research Results into Local Innovation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kim Davis, Research Council of Norway, Norway
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: Cloud Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR Meraka ICT Institute , South Africa
11:00
Workshop 10b: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
11:00
Session 10c: RFID and Networked Enterprise
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
11:00
Session 10d: ICT for Environmental Risk Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional ICT and STI
View papers assigned to individual session.

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version