IST-Africa 2010 Conference & Exhibition

19 - 21 May 2010, Durban, South Africa

IST-Africa 2010 Agenda



Updated: 2010-05-11 16:16:27.483

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 21 May 2010

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: Leveraging ICT in Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
09:00
Tutorial 9b: 6DEPLOY - IPv6
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
Why deploy IPv6?, What is IPv6?, What are the main considerations to make when deploying IPv6?
Simon Muyal, GIP RENATER, France
Some Guidelines and Examples of Deploying IPv6 in Campus Networks
Simon Muyal, GIP RENATER, France
Some Guidelines and Examples of Deploying IPv6 in ISPs
Adiel Akplogan, AfriNIC, Mauritius
Some Guidelines and Examples of Deploying IPv6 in Enterprises
Bertus Habraken, CISCO, Netherlands
What the EC FP7 project 6DEPLOY can offer, eg.: Training modules & Training workshops
Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
An e-Learning Course, Deployment Guidelines, Supported Testbeds in Kenya and Mauritius
Simon Muyal, GIP RENATER, France
The Services of AfriNIC
Adiel Akplogan, AfriNIC, Mauritius
09:00
Workshop 9c: ICT-Enhanced Learning and Citizen Empowerment across Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Robert Frantz, Kepler Space Institute and Asburn Institute, United States
09:00
Session 9d: eHealth - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
09:00
Session 9e: Leveraging eInfrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: Leveraging RFID and Information Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
11:00
Tutorial 10b: 6DEPLOY - IPv6
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
11:00
Workshop 10c: Technology for Communities of Practice: The Power of Collaborative Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maike Schansker, United Nations University Vice Rectorate in Europe, Germany
11:00
Session 10d: eHealth - Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maurice Mars, University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
11:00
Session 10e: Open Source Software Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
View papers assigned to individual session.

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version