IST-Africa 2010 Conference & Exhibition

19 - 21 May 2010, Durban, South Africa

IST-Africa 2010 Agenda



Updated: 2010-05-11 16:16:27.483

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 19 May 2010

08:00
Registration
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a: Opening Plenary
View papers assigned to individual session.
10:15
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
10:45
10:45
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
View papers assigned to individual session.
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership - Information Society
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mohamed Ben Amor, CERT, Tunisia
Co-Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
P8/Information Society Lighthouse Projects: Status of Implementation & Remaining Challenges

Policy Developments regarding African Regional Priorities and Programmes in the ICT Domain

Available Financing Instruments and Financial Perspectives

14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment - Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Immo Onuegbu, Ministry of Education, Namibia
14:00
Session 3c: Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3d: ICT R&D Innovation Strategy
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Isaac Maredi, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 3e: Emerging e-Infrastructures for Science in Sub-Saharan Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership - Information Society
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mohamed Ben Amor, CERT, Tunisia
Co-Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
16:00
Session 4b: eGovernment - Assessment
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Integrating New Elements
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 4d: SAFIPA - Disruptive Innovation in Emerging Markets - A Catalyst for Reducing Poverty and Improving Lives?
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kristiina Lahde, TanzICT Programme , Tanzania
Co-Chair: Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 4e: Emerging e-Infrastructures for Science in Sub-Saharan Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR , South Africa
17:30
End of Parallel Sessions
18:00
Networking Reception

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version