IST-Africa 2010 Conference & Exhibition

19 - 21 May 2010, Durban, South Africa

IST-Africa 2010 Agenda



Updated: 2010-05-11 16:16:27

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 20 May 2010

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: 8th Africa-EU Strategic Partnership - Information Society
Chair: Mohamed Ben Amor, CERT, Tunisia
Co-Chair: Ilari Lindy, SAIS II, Namibia
Showcase of EU and African Member State Funded Activities; Proposals for New Activities (continued)

New Propositions of Actions in the Field of ICT by EU Member States
Jean-Pascal CHATEL, Ministry of Industry , France
ICT Initiatives in Kenya
Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Kenya
ICT Initiatives in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
ICT Initiatives in Cameroon
Peter Mokube, National Agency for Information and Communication Technologies, Cameroon
ICT Co-operation between the Italian Republic and the Republic of South Africa
Giusto Sciarabba, Embassy of Italy, South Africa
ICT Initiatives in Uganda
Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Presentations from Industry on PPP Tracks; Recommendations from the EU-Africa Business Forum

Discussion on Prioritization Criteria and Concrete Way Forward to Support Implementation of the Selected Initiatives

P8/Information Society Action Plan 2011-2013 & EU-Africa Summit Side-events

09:00
Session 5b: Technology Transfer & Leveraging ICT to address the Digital Divide
Chair: Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
Desirable Practices for Contact Centres Outsourced to an African Country
Mike Hart, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Technology Solutions to Strengthen the Integration of Marginalized Communities into the Global Knowledge Society
Jimmy Samalenge, University of Fort Hare, South Africa
Bridging the Digital Divide through Community User Information Systems: Kitsong Centres
Resego Morakanyane, University of Botswana, Botswana
09:00
Session 5c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Leveraging Devices to Improve Skills
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
The eSkills Summit & Building a National eSkills Plan of Action - NeSPA
Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
BingBee @ RaglanRoad – A Field Trial with Unattended Educational Kiosks
Peter Wentworth, Rhodes University, South Africa
Hypercontextualizing a Game Workshop in Tanzania
Carolina A. Islas Sedano, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
C³TO: An Architecture for Implementing a Chat Based Call Centre and Tutoring Online
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Dr Math gets MUDDY: The "Dirt" on How to Attract Teenagers to Mathematics and Science by Using Multi-User Dungeon Games over Mxit on Cell Phones
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Technology Enhanced Learning from a Government Perspective
Rosey Sekese , Department of Communications, South Africa
09:00
Session 5d: eAccessibility - Case Studies
Chair: Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Maths and Visually Impaired Students: The Lambda System
Giuseppe Nicotra, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy
Access to Music by Blind People
Giovanni Bertoni, Arca progetti srl, Italy
An Alternative Multi-User Interaction Screen: Initial Ergonomic Test Results
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
Accessibility
Gift Buthelezi, Department of Communications, South Africa
The National Accessibility Portal and Social Networking Sites: How to Make Facebook and Twitter Work for You
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5e: State of the art of African Research and Education Networking and lessons from South America
Chair: Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
Co-Chair: Boubakar Barry, WACREN, Senegal
WACREN
Pascal Hoba, UbuntuNet Alliance , Malawi
UbuntuNet Alliance
Duncan Martin, UbuntuNet Alliance, South Africa
RED CLARA
María José López, RED CLARA, Chile
InnovaRed, Argentina
Aníbal Gattone, Innova-Red, Argentina
10:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Co-Chair: Anneline Morgan, Southern African Development Community, Botswana
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Lefa Thamae, Department of Science and Technology, Lesotho
Research Capacity and Challenges in Namibia
Immo Onuegbu, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Research Capacity and Challenges in Burundi
Augustin Nsabiyumva, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Burundi
Research Capacity and Challenges in Senegal
Almamy Konte, Ministère de l'Enseignement Supérieur, des Universités et des Centres Universitaires Régionaux et de la Recherche Scientifique, Senegal
11:00
Session 6b: Digital Libraries
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Open Knowledge on e-Infrastructures: The BELIEF Digital Library
Simon Taylor, Brunel University, United Kingdom
Experiences with Developing Language Processing Tools and Corpora for Amharic
Björn Gambäck, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Challenges of Library and Information Science Capacity Building in Southern Sudan: A Situational Analysis
Elisam Magara, Makerere University, Uganda
ICT User Skills Building and the Possibility of Incorporating Intelligent Content in Research4Life Programmes in Sub-Saharan Africa
Sailas Nyareza, Information Training and Outreach Centre for Africa, South Africa
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Third Level Institutions
Chair: Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
Accordent Media Management System Technology and its Integration with the MERLINGO Portal Services
Ivo Martiník, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
E-Learning2.0 – The Power of Participation: Case Study on Further Developing Standards and Quality Assurance for e-Learning within the ACVCD-Project
Stephan Raimer, College of Cooperative Education Schleswig-Holstein (WAK-SH), Germany
The Impact of Podcasting on Student Lecture Attendance
Juan de Lange, UKZN, South Africa
The SAFIPA-Meraka Institute Code-sprints Program; A Mechanism to Enhance the Development Capacity of Emerging Developers -- Observations and Lessons Learned
Louis Coetzee, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Strategizing Computer-supported Collaborative Learning Towards Knowledge Building
Evode Mukama, National University of Rwanda, Rwanda
11:00
Workshop 6d: Services for the Autonomous Living and Mobility of the Elderly
Chair: Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
An Ontological Framework for the Elderly to Control their Home Environment
Gerrit Telkamp, DOMOLOGIC Home Automation GmbH, Germany
eHealth Services for the Elderly at Home and on the Move
Maria Fernanda Cabrera-Umpierrez, Polytechnic Unversity of Madrid, Spain
Use Cases and Scenarios for Remote Support of the Elderly to Live Autonomously Alone
Evangelos Bekiaris, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
User Interfaces and Strategies for Guidance of Elderly in Emergencies through Nomadic Devices
Harald Widlroither, University of Stuttgart , Germany
Assessing the Accessibility of UI for all Ages
Karel Van Isacker, Marie Curie Association, Bulgaria
Pedestrian and Multimodal Route Guidance Adaptation for Elderly Citizens
Maria Panou, Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
11:00
Workshop 6e: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Emerging Content and Applications Networks
Chair: Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
ERINA
Simon Taylor, Brunel University, United Kingdom
ERINA4Africa
Margaret Ngwira, , Malawi
Grid Computing in Africa
Bruce Becker, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Example from CLARA
Aníbal Gattone, Innova-Red, Argentina
Practical Case Study in Uganda: ICT Used in the Agricultural Sector
Nodumo Dhlamini, RUFORUM, Uganda
12:30
Lunch : Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 7a: Africa4All – Leveraging ICT in African Parliaments
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovlab, Sweden
Africa4All Parliamentary Initiative
Vasilis Koulolias, eGovlab, Sweden
Current ICT Initiatives and Future Plans for Civil Engagement at the Parliament of Namibia: Successes, Challenges and Lessons Learnt
Marianne Gei-khoibes, National Assembly of the Parliament of Namibia, Namibia
Initial Experiences in Parliament of Lesotho
Moeketsi Liphoto, Parliament of Lesotho, Lesotho
14:00
Workshop 7b: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Taking Advantage of FP7 Opportunities
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
The State of African Participation in ICT Theme of FP7
Segopotso Moshapo, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
Experiences from the Digital World Forum Project
Thato Foko, Meraka Institute, South Africa
EuroAfrica-ICT - Promoting and Supporting the Development of S&T Cooperation on ICT Research between Europe and Sub-Saharan Africa
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
GEO-Africa/AfricaSat-1 project
Gregory Pedersen, EADS Astrium, France
14:00
Session 7c: Technology Enhanced Learning - Case Studies
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Technology Enhanced Learning for Remote Nurses in KwaZulu-Natal
Jennifer Chipps, UKZN, South Africa
Planning an Multi-institutional Information for Development Study Centre
Erkki Sutinen , University of Turku, Finland
Mobile and Context: Divide or Conquer?
Adele Botha, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
The Intranet as a Knowledge Enabler Towards a Knowledge Management Strategy in a South African Organisation
Udo Averweg, Information Services, eThekwini Municipality and University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Go Mobile! The Mobile Learning Institute Leadership Summit
Adele Botha, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 7d: eHealth - Issues and Case Studies
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
Medical Research Council and eHealth in South Africa
Jill Fortuin Abrahams, Medical Research Council, South Africa
Privacy and Data Protection in eHealth: A Comparative Approach between South African and French Legal Systems
Nathalie Ferraud-Ciandet, Grenoble Ecole de Management, France
BudhuDas: An eHealth Business Model for Emerging Countries
Yvonne Wickramasinghe, Univeristy of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
HealthChange: A Change Management Model for an eHealth Solution in Developing Countries
Dulindra Wijethilake, University of Colombo School of Computing, Sri Lanka
14:00
Workshop 7e: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa: Policy Perspectives and AfricaConnect
Chair: Leonardo Flores, European Commission, Belgium
Co-Chair: Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
European Commission Perspectives
Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
African Union Commission Perspectives
Ahmed Hamdy, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
The AfricaConnect Implementation Plan
Cathrin Stover , DANTE , United Kingdom
FEAST Identification of Remaining Gaps
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
The Role of African RRENs and NRENs
Pascal Hoba, UbuntuNet Alliance , Malawi
The eI-Africa Project
Karine Valin, Sigma Orionis, France
15:30
Coffee Break : Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 8a: Africa4All - Leveraging ICT in African Parliaments II
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, eGovlab, Sweden
Enhancing Democracy through use of ICT - Experience of Uganda
Aloysius Makata, Parliament of Uganda, Uganda
ICT for Productivity in Parliament: Kenya Parliament Experiences
Owino Harrison, Kenya National Assembly, Kenya
Leveraging ICT in the Parliament of Tanzania
Didas Wambura, Parliament of the United Republic of Tanzania, Tanzania
16:00
Workshop 8b: Research Interoperability, Digitisation Techniques and Digital Preservation: the Europeana context
Chair: Robert Davies, MDR Partners, United Kingdom
Research and the interoperability of Europeana
Robert Davies, MDR Partners, United Kingdom
Technologies, Standards and Business Models for the Formation of Virtual Collections of 3D Replicas of Museum Objects: the 3D-COFORM Project
Franco Niccolucci, PIN - University of Florence, Italy
The Work of eIFL with Digital Libraries in Africa
Monika Segbert-Elbert, eIFL.net, Italy
African Scholarship: Bringing Local Knowledge Production to the Global Research Infrastructure
Dale Peters, University of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa
A Strategic Approach to Research Publishing in South Africa
Susan Veldsman, Academy of Science of South Africa, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8c: SAFIPA – Digital Learning and Open Education Solutions
Chair: Ashraf Patel, SAFIPA Programme, South Africa
YESA Science Education Case Study
Ron Beyers, CSIR , South Africa
An Overview of new Web 2.0 Trends in Digital Education and Open Content in Africa
Thato Foko, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Maths Multimedia Pilot Project for South Africa Curriculum
Riyaadh Ebrahim, CECS, South Africa
Mobile Learning and Digital Content Modules for Children - A Case Study
Paul Moeng, New Media, South Africa
Open Source Platforms and Tools for Online Learning – Wits Case Study
Derek Keats, Wits University, South Africa
Nokia Mobile Maths Project
Riitta Vänskä, NOKIA, Finland
Interactive Virtual Reality (IVR) Methodology for Community Education
Dave Lockwood, the Naledi3d Factory (Pty)Ltd, South Africa
16:00
Session 8d: eHealth - Information Management Systems
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
A Multi-Country Examination of Approaches for Investigating the Attitudes of Health Care Professionals towards the Development and Use of Information Systems
Deana Leadbeter, University of Keele, United Kingdom
Using Local knowledge in Information Gathering Process: Case study from Ethiopia
Zufan Damtew, University of Oslo, Norway
Analyzing Mother and Child Health Policy-Driven Information Subsystems in Mozambique Through the Lens of Activity Theory
Gertrudes Macueve, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique
Towards a Socio-Technical Approach in ICT-Supported Socio-Economic Development
Retha de la Harpe, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8e: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Round Table on Next Steps and Synergy between Actors
Chair: Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Co-Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Francis Tusu, UbuntuNet Alliance

Boubakar Barry, AAU

María José López, CLARA

Bjorn Pehrson, KTH

Cathrin Stover, DANTE


Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version