IST-Africa 2009 Conference & Exhibition

06 - 08 May 2009, Uganda

IST-Africa 2009 Agenda



Updated: 2009-04-26 13:20:24

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 07 May 2009

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers I
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Overview of FP7 and Call 5 ICT
Paul Cunningham, IIMC / IST-Africa Institute, Ireland
Research Capacity and Challenges in Uganda
Richard Lutalo, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Research Capacity and Challenges in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
Research Capacity and Challenges in Mozambique
Augusto Nunes, INTIC, Mozambique
Research Capacity and Challenges in Namibia
Immolatrix Onguebu , Ministry of Education , Namibia
Ideal-ist: Your Worldwide ICT Support Network in FP7
Dunja Swierstra, Euresearch, Switzerland
09:00
Session 5b: eGovernment - Services
Chair: Kin Ibrahim Kariisa, State House, Uganda
The Adoption of e-Administration through e-Government Initiatives: A Case Study from Mozambique
Teotónio Fumo, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
e-Government - Putting Service at your Fingertips
Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
e-Government Readiness: An Information Security Perspective from East Africa
Carina Wangwe, University of South Africa, Tanzania
09:00
Workshop 5c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
Initial Experiences from Designing and Implementing a Clinical Health Information System in the Primary Healthcare Sector of Rural South Africa
Elmarie Venter, SAP Research, South Africa
The Medical Project: Implementing an Open Source HIS in Rural Argentina
Luis Falcon, Thymbra, Spain
Virtuous Cycle from Prototyping Approach and Flexible Standard in Health Information System in Sierra Leone
Edem Kwame KOSSI, university of Oslo, Norway
Building e-Health Information Infrastructure in Mali
Romain-Rolland TOHOURI, ICTs Development Center, Mali
Towards Harmonisation of Health Information Systems in Malawi: Challenges and Prospects
Chipo Kanjo, University of Malawi, Chancellor College, Malawi
09:00
Workshop 5d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Policy and Infrastructure
Chair: Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
European Perspectives
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
AfricaConnect and African Virtual Campus Projects
Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
African Regulatory Situation
Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
Availability of Links for African (sub-)regional REN Backbones
Michael Nowlan, DANTE Ltd, Ireland
Establishment of African Internet Exchange points in AXIS, the 2nd Lighthouse project
Eric Osiakwan, AfrISPA, Ghana
ACP Community Comments
Alec Singh, ACP Secretariat, Belgium
09:00
Tutorial 5e: Digital Preservation
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
Digital Preservation: Ensuring Long-term Access to Digital Data
Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European and African Researchers II
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Southern African Development Community, Botswana
SADC Science Technology and Innovation Engagements
Anneline Morgan, Southern African Development Community, Botswana
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Tendani Nevondo, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Botswana
Oabona Monngakgotla, Ministry of Infrastructure, Science and Technology, Botswana
Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
The Networked Electro Media European Technology Platform - How to Share a Vision and a Strategic Research Agenda with African Countries?
Bruno Conquet, Orange Labs, France
11:00
Workshop 6b: Interoperability as Key Component for the Fast and Efficient Development of eServices
Chair: Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
eID in the case of Belgium
Frank Leyman, Federal Public Service Information and Communication Technology, Belgium
Current Interoperability Developments in Africa / Barriers
Warren Hero, Microsoft, South Africa
Interoperable Delivery of eGovernment Services in Europe: The STORK Project
Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
Electronic Identity as a Structural Precondition of e-Government Implementation: Case Study of Austria, Belgium, and Bosnia and Herzegovina
Tarik Zaimovic, University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
11:00
Workshop 6c: eHealth - Integrated Health Information Systems in Africa
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
Institutionalization of Health Information System Standards: Wrestling with the Inertia of the Installed base – Zanzibar Experience
Edwin Nyella, Muhimbili University, Tanzania
The Role of Standards on Effective Spatial Data Sharing: A Research Study from Mozambique
Zeferino Saugene, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique
The Sierra Leone HIS Case: Towards an Integrated Health Information Infrastructure
Romain-Rolland TOHOURI, ICTs Development Center, Mali
Evolution of eHealth Infomation Systems in Africa: Case study of Rwanda
Donart Ngarambe, Kigali Institute of Science and Technology, Rwanda
11:00
Workshop 6d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
Chair: Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
EUN - The Egyptian NREN Model
Hossam Faheem, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Ubuntunet Alliance
Duncan Martin, UbuntuNet Alliance, South Africa
NREN Development in Kenya
Meoli Kashorda, Kenya Education Network, Kenya
RwEdNet
Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
NRENs in the making in West and Central Africa
Mumuni Dakubu, University of Ghana, Ghana
11:00
Tutorial 6e: Digital Preservation II
Chair: Andreas Rauber, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Technology Enhanced Learning - Leveraging Devices to improve Skills
Chair: Erkki Sutinen , University of Turku, Finland
How Dr Math Reaches Pupils with Competitions and Computer Games by using MXit
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
MobiLED – Mobile-Led and Leading via Mobile
Adele Botha, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
Hadeda: The Noisy Way to Practice Spelling Vocabulary using a Cell Phone
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Towards a Framework for Effective ICT-Skills Development in Disadvantaged Communities in South Africa
Gladstone Ndhlovu, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
Hand-Crafted Programming Objects and Visual Perception
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 7b: ICT to Support Enterprise Development
Chair: Laurens Cloete, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Approaches Towards Effective Knowledge Management for Small and Medium Enterprises in Developing Countries - Uganda
Annabella Habinka Basaza-Ejiri, St. Augustine International University, Uganda
Towards an e-Model for the Enhancement of Service Rendering by SMMEs Supporting Agencies in South Africa
Ernest Ketcha Ngassam, SAP Meraka, South Africa
Sekhukhune Living Lab: Lessons Learnt from End User Community Building and Interaction
Darelle van Greunen, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa
Building The Local Software Economy: Case of The National Software Incubation Centre, Makerere University
Michael Niyitegeka, Makerere University, Uganda
Critical Success Factors for Obtaining Outsourcing Projects for Uganda
Bart van der Linden, Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, Netherlands
14:00
Session 7c: eHealth - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Loi Namugenyi, Uganda National Council for Science & Technology, Uganda
Intelligent Clinical Documents: a Way Towards Extensible Cross-Organizational Data Exchange
Juha Puustjärvi, University of Helsinki, Finland
Microscope and Mobile Phones: Product Development in Uganda
Marijn Rijken, TNO - Netherlands Organization for Applied Scientific Research, Netherlands
Ensuring Sustainability of HR Information Systems Developments through the Use of Integrated and Locally Appropriate Approaches - An Example from the Health Sector in Uganda
Deana Leadbeter, University of Keele, United Kingdom
ICT4MPOWER - Improved Effectiveness of the Health System and Empowerment of Healthcare Communities in Uganda
Edward Mukooyo, Ministry of Health, Uganda
14:00
Workshop 7d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Computing & Communication Intensive Applications and Usage
Chair: Gerti Foest, DFN-Verein, Germany
Benefits of Connection Libraries in the Region
Margaret Ngwira, , Malawi
Scalable Vector Graphics Approach for Realization of the Geographic Information System on Air Pollution in the African Urban Areas: Case of Yaounde in Cameroon
Emmanuel TONYE, Ecole Nationale Supérieure Polytechnique, Cameroon
Dar es Salaam Supercomputer Centre
John Kondoro, Dar es Salaam Institute of Technology, Tanzania
African Grid Activities
Roberto Barbera, University of Catania and INFN and COMETA, Italy
Community Health Portals in Africa - Concept and Application for Drug Therapy
Lars L Gustafsson, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
14:00
Session 7e: Digital Content
Chair: Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
Content Development in an Indigenous Digital Library: a Model for Community Participation
Elizabeth Greyling, eThekwini Municipality, South Africa
Towards Cohesive Consortia Organisation and Smart Partnerships: Enabling Sustainable Access and Effective Utilisation of e-Resources in Academic and Research Libraries in Zimbabwe
Ronald Munatsi, Zimbabwe Parliament, Zimbabwe
An Oral Wiki to Support Informal Justice Systems
Cindy Jeffers, Distance Lab, United Kingdom
"Snap Me" as a Pointer to "Rabbit Holes" in the Singa Environment
Merryl Ford, CSIR, South Africa
National Electronic Library of Infection (NeLI/NRIC) - the Best Available Evidence Online: 9 Years of Experience
Patty Kostkova, City University, United Kingdom
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Technology Enhanced Learning
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Contextual Curriculum to Support Practical and Innovative ICT-learning in a Developing Country: Case Southern Highlands of Tanzania
Joseph Longino, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Tanzania
Enhancing the Diffusion of Information Communications Technology for Quality Knowledge and Skills Development in African Universities
Wilson Okaka, Kyambogo University, Uganda
Students’ Perspectives on Challenges of IT Education in Rural Tanzania
Matti Tedre, Stockholm University, Sweden
Building ICT Capacity in Ugandan Schools
Irina Zlotnikova, Makerere University, Uganda
ICT Education in context: Towards a shared ICT4D Curriculum
P. Clint Rogers, University of Joensuu, United States
Case Study of Telkom South Africa’s Centre of Excellence Postgraduate Research Programme
David Browne, Telkom SA, South Africa
16:00
Session 8b: Supporting ICT in Rural Communities
Chair: Ilari Lindy, SAIS II, Namibia
Hybrid Satellite-Wireless Broadband Communications Solutions for e-Learning in African Countries
Chiara Scaleggi, CNES, France
Village Information Kiosks Project: Bridging the Digital Divide in Rural Kenya and Africa
Lazarus N. Kubasu, Government of Kenya, Ministry of Provincial Administration, Kenya
High-Protein e-Learning Services for a Sustainable Africa
Manolis Stratakis, Innobatics, Greece
Examining Contextual Factors that Influence ICT Adoption in Rural Communities in Uganda
Florence Nameere Kivunike, Makerere University/Stockholm University - DSV, Uganda
Tackling the Digital Divide with e-Business Models: The Case of Telecentres in Uganda
Sonny Nyeko, Makerere University Business School, Uganda
16:00
Session 8c: eHealth - ICT Supporting Chronic Conditions
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Challenging Brain-Computer Interface: the FP7 Epilepsiae Project
Antonio Dourado, University of Coimbra, Portugal
The ReMINE Platform: High Performance Prediction, Detection and Monitoring Platform for Patient Safety Risk Management
Efstathia Kormari, Institute of Communication and Computer Systems - National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Posture and Movement Monitoring for Ambient Assisted Living
Matjaz Gams, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
E-Health: Piloting an Interactive Web Portal to Educate Patients with Heart Failure – A Growing Global Problem
Femida Gwadry-Sridhar, Lawson Health Research Institute, Canada
16:00
Workshop 8d: Building a Research and Education Network Infrastructure in Africa - Round Table
Chair: Vera Brenda Ngosi, Director, HRST, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Co-Chair: Kostas Glinos, European Commission, Belgium
Dr.Hossam M. Faheem, Director of EUN, Egypt

Mr. Alec Singh, Chief Technologist, ACP

Albert Nsengiyumva, UbuntuNet Alliance Representative

Mumuni Dakubo, University of Ghana

16:00
Session 8e: Open Source Software
Chair: Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Open Source Community Organization
Onkgopotse Molefe, CSIR (Meraka institute), South Africa
Using Free Software as a Tool for Social and Economic Development
Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
An Analysis of the Value that Open Source Contributes to Business Models
Neeshal Munga, Meraka Institute, South Africa

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To collapse papers in all sessions, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version