IST-Africa 2008 Conference & Exhibition

07 - 09 May 2008, Windhoek, Namibia

IST-Africa 2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-04-27 18:41:06.543

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 09 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eGovernment - Leveraging ICT for Governance
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
09:00
Session 9b: eInfrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Workshop 9c: CAAST-Net: Coordination and Advancement of Africa-EU Science & Technology Cooperation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Andrew Cherry, Association of Commonwealth Universities, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 9d: eInclusion - Using ICT to Support Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eGovernment - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 10b: eInfrastructures 2: Leveraging Telecommunications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 10c: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 10d: ICT for Environmental Risk Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Guy Weets, University of Luxemburg, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Libertina Amathila, Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, Namibia
ARAPKE Flagship Projects
Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Overview of the ICT Activities supported by NEPAD S&T and Flagship Projects
John Mugabe, NEPAD S&T, South Africa
UNECA's ICT and Science & Technology Programme
Aida Opoku-Mensah, UN Economic Commission for Africa, Ethiopia
UNESCO Virtual Campus of Universities for Africa
Shamila Nair-Bedouelle, UNESCO, France
How SPIDER Makes Knowledge More Accessible to Developing Regions
Magda Berhe, The Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
Strengthening African - European Cooperation in ICT and S&T
Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Formal Closing of Conference
Libertina Amathila, Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, Namibia

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version