IST-Africa 2008 Conference & Exhibition

07 - 09 May 2008, Windhoek, Namibia

IST-Africa 2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-04-27 18:41:06.543

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 07 May 2008

08:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
09:50
Coffee Break
10:15
10:15
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
View papers assigned to individual session.
12:15
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: Innovation in Namibia
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Alfred Ilukena, Ministry of Education, Namibia
14:00
Workshop 3b: eHealth - Integrated District Health Information Systems in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
14:00
Session 3c: Using Mobile Devices & Language to Support Technology Enhanced Learning
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: David Cook, C4ideas Ltd, United Kingdom
14:00
Workshop 3d: Converging Technical and Non-Technical Consumer Needs in ICT Trust, Security & Dependability across Disciplines
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Harnessing ICT within the SADC Region
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
16:00
Workshop 4b: eHealth - Integrated District Health Information Systems in Africa II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learing for Adult Learners
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johan van Wyk, Ministry of Education, Namibia
16:00
Workshop 4d: Converging Technical and Non-Technical Consumer Needs in ICT Trust, Security & Dependability across Disciplines II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
18:30

Day 2: 08 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth - Managing Health Information
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vincent Shaw, Health Information Systems Programme, Namibia
09:00
Session 5c: Integrating Technology Enhanced Learning in Tertiary and Educational Training
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
09:00
Session 5d: eInclusion & eAccessibility
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
09:00
Workshop 5e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Policy and Infrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 6b: eHealth - Evaluating Health Delivery Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
11:00
Workshop 6d: eInclusion - Leveraging Low Cost Technologies in Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Outcomes as a Measure of Social Change in the Use of ICTs
Chris Morris, Internet Society, South Africa
Digital World Forum: Opportunities and Challenges of Low-Cost Technologies for Africa and Latin America
Segopotso Moshapo, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
DigitalWorld Forum: Low-cost Broadband Access and Infrastructure
Pierre-Yves Danet, France Telecom/Orange Labs, France
DigitalWorld Forum: Low Cost Computers: From the $100 Laptop to the Next Generation
Roland A. Burger, Nematrix Research, Italy
11:00
Workshop 6e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Digitial Content & Digitisation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
14:00
Session 7b: eHealth - Telemedicine Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
14:00
Session 7c: Open Source Software - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 7d: African Network of Living Labs I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
14:00
Workshop 7e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Networked Enterprise
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
16:00
Workshop 8b: eHealth Systems in Low Resource Settings: Proven Practise
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ulrike Rivett, University of Cape Town, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8c: FlossInclude
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
16:00
Workshop 8d: African Network of Living Labs II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
16:00
Workshop 8e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Round Table
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium

Day 3: 09 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eGovernment - Leveraging ICT for Governance
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
09:00
Session 9b: eInfrastructures
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
09:00
Workshop 9c: CAAST-Net: Coordination and Advancement of Africa-EU Science & Technology Cooperation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Andrew Cherry, Association of Commonwealth Universities, United Kingdom
09:00
Session 9d: eInclusion - Using ICT to Support Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eGovernment - Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
11:00
Session 10b: eInfrastructures 2: Leveraging Telecommunications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 10c: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 10d: ICT for Environmental Risk Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Guy Weets, University of Luxemburg, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Libertina Amathila, Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, Namibia

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version