IST-Africa 2008 Conference & Exhibition

07 - 09 May 2008, Windhoek, Namibia

IST-Africa 2008 Agenda



Updated: 2008-04-27 18:41:06.543

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 2: 08 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth - Managing Health Information
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Vincent Shaw, Health Information Systems Programme, Namibia
09:00
Session 5c: Integrating Technology Enhanced Learning in Tertiary and Educational Training
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Reflections on the Africa Drive Project: Lessons in Blended Learning and Technology Usage
Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Impact of an Innovative Learning Environment on Student Teachers’ Metacognition
Gudula Naiga Basaza, Uganda Martyrs University, Uganda
Factors Influencing the Adoption of Technology for Teaching and Learning at the University of Namibia: A Survey of the Computer Science Department
Tulimevava Mufeti, University of Namibia, Namibia
Students' Perception of Technology Enhanced Learning, WebCT and Adequacy of ICT Infrastructure at the University of Botswana
Isaac Obasi, University of Botswana, Botswana
09:00
Session 5d: eInclusion & eAccessibility
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
09:00
Workshop 5e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Policy and Infrastructure
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:00
Session 6b: eHealth - Evaluating Health Delivery Systems
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
11:00
Workshop 6d: eInclusion - Leveraging Low Cost Technologies in Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
11:00
Workshop 6e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Digitial Content & Digitisation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
14:00
Session 7b: eHealth - Telemedicine Applications & Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
14:00
Session 7c: Open Source Software - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 7d: African Network of Living Labs I
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
14:00
Workshop 7e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Networked Enterprise
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
16:00
Workshop 8b: eHealth Systems in Low Resource Settings: Proven Practise
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ulrike Rivett, University of Cape Town, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8c: FlossInclude
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
16:00
Workshop 8d: African Network of Living Labs II
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
16:00
Workshop 8e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Round Table
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version