IST-Africa 2008 Agenda

Updated: 2008-04-27 18:41:06.543

Day 1: 07 May 2008

08:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
Welcome
Honourable Nangolo Mbumba, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Initiatives in Namibia
Honourable Joel Kaapanda, Minister of Information Communication and Technology, Namibia
Opening Remarks
Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium
AUC Keynote Address: Implementation of ARAPKE and AMCOST Consolidated Plan of Action
Abdul-Hakim Elwaer, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
09:50
Coffee Break
10:15
10:15
Plenary Session 2a: High-level Round Table on the Implementation of the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
African Perception on the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
Honourable Sally Kosgey, Minister for Higher Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
EU Perception on the Africa-EU Partnership on Science, Information Society and Space
José Manuel Silva Rodríguez, European Commission, Belgium
S&T as a Means to Attaining the Millennium Development Goals
Honourable Shukuru Kawambwa, Minister for Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
Development of S&T/ICT Policies
Dr Ham-Mukasa Mulira, Senior Presidential Adviser for Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Uganda
ICT Challenges to Enhance Socio-economic Development and Regional Integration within SADC
Remigious Makumbe, Southern African Development Community, Botswana
Implementation of Africa-EU Strategy: Challenges and Opportunities
Honourable Mosibudi Mangena, Minister of Science and Technology, South Africa
Round Table Discussion

12:15
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Workshop 3a: Innovation in Namibia
Chair: Alfred Ilukena, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Namibian Business Innovation Centre
Tjama Tjivikua, Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia
Legacy to Registry: Innovation in .NA
Ben Fuller, Namibia Network Information Center, Namibia
Tech /Na! The Namibian ICT in Education Initiative
Johan van Wyk, Ministry of Education, Namibia
14:00
Workshop 3b: eHealth - Integrated District Health Information Systems in Africa
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
De-Fragmenting Health Information Systems in Sierra Leone: Horizontal and Vertical Integration
Edem Kwame KOSSI, university of Oslo, Norway
Institutionalising the Integration of Health Information Systems through Stakeholder Buy-in: The Case of Malawi
Anthony Muyepa-Phiri, University of Malawi, College of Medicine, Malawi
Implementing Health Information System in Zanzibar: Using Internet for Communication, Information Sharing and Learning
Yahya Hamad Sheikh, University of Oslo, Norway
Scaling HIS in Developing Countries: Case Studies from Ethiopia
Desalegn Zegeye, University of Gondar, Ethiopia
14:00
Session 3c: Using Mobile Devices & Language to Support Technology Enhanced Learning
Chair: David Cook, C4ideas Ltd, United Kingdom
Dr Math Rocks!: Using Instant Messaging to Help Pupils with Mathematics Homework
Laurie Butgereit, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
More than Mobile
Adele Botha, Meraka Institute, South Africa
ME-LEARN: Mobile Devices in the Face-to-Face Classroom
Annette de Jager, meLearn Education, South Africa
African Language Technology for Multilingual Local Content Development
Wanjiku Nganga, University of Nairobi, Kenya
14:00
Workshop 3d: Converging Technical and Non-Technical Consumer Needs in ICT Trust, Security & Dependability across Disciplines
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
ENISA - Fostering the Culture of Network and Information Security
Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Challenges for the Protection of Critical ICT-Based Financial Infrastructures for the Next 5 Years
James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Requirements and Potential for Information Security as a Key Capability for Technological Innovation
Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Workshop 4a: Harnessing ICT within the SADC Region
Chair: Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
SADC ICT Declaration
Robin Unuth, Southern African Development Community (SADC), Botswana
Research Infrastructures
Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Building Knowledge Capacity in Southern Africa
Helena Tapper, GESCI, Kenya
ICTs in Mozambique: Constraints and Opportunities
Zauria Saifodine, National Institute for ICT, Mozambique
16:00
Workshop 4b: eHealth - Integrated District Health Information Systems in Africa II
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
Integrating Software to Monitor HIV/AIDS: The Case of eBHRIMS in Botswana
Johan Saebo, University of Oslo, Norway
From User Training to In-Service Support
Jens Kaasbøll, University of Oslo, Norway
Using Communities of Practice as a Lens for Understanding Adoption of ICT
Vincent Shaw, Health Information Systems Programme, Namibia
South-South Collaboration: Adapting Information Systems Integration Strategies in Namibia
Louisa Williamson, University of Oslo, South Africa
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learing for Adult Learners
Chair: Johan van Wyk, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Fostering Open Educational Practices in Cross-Cultural Contexts
Daisy Mwanza-Simwami, The Open University, United Kingdom
Cross-Cultural Communication in the Online Classroom
Hylton Villet, GijimaAst, Namibia
Application of ICT-based Open Learning Principles for Market/Mechanic Village Schools in South Eastern Nigeria
Benjamin A. Ogwo, State University of New York, United States
A Social Network Platform for Vocational Learning in the ITM Worldwide Network
Thierry Nabeth, INSEAD, France
Communities and Meaning: Mashmaking in Africa
June Bam-Hutchison, Museum of London Group, United Kingdom
16:00
Workshop 4d: Converging Technical and Non-Technical Consumer Needs in ICT Trust, Security & Dependability across Disciplines II
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Building a World Class Information Security Governance Model
Marthie Lessing, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa
Use of Context in IDENTICA Project
Aljosa Pasic, Atos Origin sae, Spain
Information Security, Access Controls and the Reliability of Intrusion Detection Systems
Nhlanhla Mlitwa, Cape Peninsula University of Technology (CPUT), South Africa
18:30

Day 2: 08 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Workshop 5a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers I
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Research Capacity and Challenges in Namibia
John Sifani, Ministry of Education, Namibia
Research Capacity and Challenges in South Africa
Cristina Pinto, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Botswana
Samuel Bok, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Botswana
Research Capacity and Challenges in Lesotho
Maseqobela Williams, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Lesotho
09:00
Session 5b: eHealth - Managing Health Information
Chair: Vincent Shaw, Health Information Systems Programme, Namibia
Semantic Integration of Medicinal Data
Juha Puustjärvi, Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland
Understanding the Dynamics of Implementing GIS for Health Management in Mozambique
Zeferino Saugene, Universidade Eduardo Mondlane, Mozambique
Implementation Challenges in Rural Communities - Case Study from Bangladesh
Mannan Mridha, The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Lessons Learned from Integration of eLearning into Existing Institutionalized Upgrading Courses in Tanzania
Denis Mazali, Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Tanzania
09:00
Session 5c: Integrating Technology Enhanced Learning in Tertiary and Educational Training
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
Reflections on the Africa Drive Project: Lessons in Blended Learning and Technology Usage
Darelle Van Greunen, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Impact of an Innovative Learning Environment on Student Teachers’ Metacognition
Gudula Naiga Basaza, Uganda Martyrs University, Uganda
Factors Influencing the Adoption of Technology for Teaching and Learning at the University of Namibia: A Survey of the Computer Science Department
Tulimevava Mufeti, University of Namibia, Namibia
Students' Perception of Technology Enhanced Learning, WebCT and Adequacy of ICT Infrastructure at the University of Botswana
Isaac Obasi, University of Botswana, Botswana
09:00
Session 5d: eInclusion & eAccessibility
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Using a Multi-Criteria Tool for Selecting ICT Development Initiatives
Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Building a Network to Support Real eInclusion: Mozambique Experience
Luís Neves Cabral Domingos, Centro de Informática da Universidade Eduardo Mondlane (CIUEM), Mozambique
Showcase of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization’s (UNIDO) Business Information Centre Model for e-Inclusion & e-Accessibility in Uganda
Ritin Koria, UNIDO, Austria
Accessibility Observations of Visually Impaired Users using the South African National Accessibility Portal
Louis Coetzee, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
Designing Future Technologies for Disabled People in a Developing Country
Quentin Williams, Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 5e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Policy and Infrastructure
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Welcome and Introduction

Policy

Infrastructure

Status of the Emerging African Optical Fiber Infrastructure: Prospects for Growth & Policy and Regulatory Challenges
Francis Tusubira, UbuntuNet Alliance, Uganda
GEANT2 and European Global Research Networking Activities
Cathrin Stover , DANTE , United Kingdom
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 6a: IST-Africa - Linking European & African Researchers II
Chair: Anneline Morgan, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
Research Capacity and Challenges in Mozambique
Lourino Chemane, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
Research Capacity and Challenges in Tanzania
Hamisi Nguli, ex COSTECH, Tanzania
Research Capacity and Challenges in Uganda
Maxwell Otim, Uganda National Council for Science and Technology, Uganda
Research Capacity and Challenges in Kenya
Crispus Kiamba, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
11:00
Session 6b: eHealth - Evaluating Health Delivery Systems
Chair: Jørn Braa, University of Oslo, Norway
Policy and Change Management Implications in Building a Continental-wide eHealth Network in Africa: What Can We Learn from NEPAD e-Schools Programme?
Adesina Iluyemi, University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Evaluating Health Information Systems for Developing Countries using Simulation
Kieran Sharpey-Schafer, University of Cape Town, South Africa
The Emerging ICT Use Patterns for Health Service Delivery in Africa: Evidence from Rural and Urban Setting in Namibia.
Meke Shivute, Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia
Establishing a Biomedical Virtual Organisation through a Portal: Lessons Learned from HEALTHAGENTS
Horacio Gonzalez-Velez, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
e-Health Development in Europe and its Potential Implications for Africa
Dusan Soltes, Comenius University, Slovak Republic
11:00
Session 6c: Technology Enhanced Learning Case Studies
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Vision and Challenges of the Information and Learning Resources Centre (ILRC) , University of Namibia
Rakel-Kavena Shalyefu (Shimhopileni), University of Namibia, Namibia
Using an Adaptive Technology Enhanced Learning System to Teach Object Oriented Programming - University of Nairobi Case
Euphraith Muthoni Ireri, University of Nairobi, Kenya
Experiences using Technology Enhanced Learning at Polytechnic of Namibia
William Torbitt, Polytechnic of Namibia, Namibia
Online Educational Video Repository for Knowledge-based Training, Innovation and Scientific Research – A Case Study
Davor Orlic, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Towards an Affordable Alternative Educational Video Game Input Device
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 6d: eInclusion - Leveraging Low Cost Technologies in Rural Communities
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Outcomes as a Measure of Social Change in the Use of ICTs
Chris Morris, Internet Society, South Africa
Digital World Forum: Opportunities and Challenges of Low-Cost Technologies for Africa and Latin America
Segopotso Moshapo, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
DigitalWorld Forum: Low-cost Broadband Access and Infrastructure
Pierre-Yves Danet, France Telecom/Orange Labs, France
DigitalWorld Forum: Low Cost Computers: From the $100 Laptop to the Next Generation
Roland A. Burger, Nematrix Research, Italy
11:00
Workshop 6e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - State of the Art of Research Networking in Africa
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
AAU NREN Unit - Updates from the Region
Boubakar Barry, Association of African Universities, Ghana
Ubuntunet Alliance - Progress and Plans
Albert Nsengiyumva, Rwanda Education and Research Network, Rwanda
Discussion

12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 7a: Digitial Content & Digitisation
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Crossing the Archival Borders
Fredrik Palm, Umeå University, Sweden
An Ontology-based Similarity Method for Semantic Search
Michele Missikoff, CNR-IASI / LUISS-CeRSI, Italy
Fostering Collaboration with DigitalPreservationEurope
Robert Neumayer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
A Case for Digitisation of Audiovisual Records in the Uganda Broadcasting Corporation and Directorate of Information
Elisam Magara, Makerere University, Uganda
The Networked Electro Media European Technology Platform: A Vision and a Research Agenda which need to be shared with African Countries
Pierre-Yves Danet, France Telecom/Orange Labs, France
14:00
Session 7b: eHealth - Telemedicine Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
The Role of Outcome Mapping in Developing a Rural Telemedicine System
Edwin Blake, University of cape Town, South Africa
PEDITEL Project: A Step for a Telemedicine Network Solution in Angola Exportable to other African Countries
Manuel Dinis, INOVETEL, Angola
TeleMedISTAN-People Centered Communication Solution for Improving Healthcare Services in Rural Areas of Tajikistan
Rustam Nabiev, Karolinska University Hospital, Sweden
14:00
Session 7c: Open Source Software - Applications
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
The Role of Free and Open Source Software in the Microfinance Sector in Uganda
Joseph Kasumba Ssewanyana, Makerere University Business School, Uganda
Secure Virtual Private Network Implementation Using Open Source Software
Fatuma Simba, University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
14:00
Workshop 7d: African Network of Living Labs I
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
Living Lab Methodology, Concept and Development of the European Network of Living Labs
Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
Networked Micro-Enterprises: The Added Value of Collaborative Procurement in Rural South Africa
Carsten Friedland, SAP Research, Germany
Open SOA Value Add for Collaborative Services Delivery to Rural SMMEs
Rudi de Louw, SAP Research CEC Pretoria, South Africa
14:00
Workshop 7e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Applications
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Digital Libraries
Margaret Ngwira, UbuntuNet Alliance for Research and Education Networking, Malawi
eLearning Applications in X-WiN
Gerti Foest, DFN-Verein, Germany
Experiences from Using Open Source Networking Components in Production Networks
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 8a: Networked Enterprise
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
Monitoring e-Business Readiness of European Enterprises Using Composite Indicators
Stefano Tarantola, European Commission, Italy
Towards a SOA and Web2.0-Enabled E-Collaboration Business Model
Ioannis Ignatiadis, Kingston University, United Kingdom
Mobile Payments: A Comparison between Philippine and Ugandan Contexts
Ali Ndiwalana, Makerere University, Uganda
Exploiting Wearable Computing Research Results
Michael Lawo, TZI Universitaet Bremen, Germany
Building ICT Entrepreneurs in Mozambique: Constraints and Opportunities
Jamo Macanze, MICTI - Mozambique Information and Communication Technology, Mozambique
16:00
Workshop 8b: eHealth Systems in Low Resource Settings: Proven Practise
Chair: Ulrike Rivett, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Telemedicine for HIV/AIDS care in Low Resource Settings: Proven Practises
Maria Zolfo, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Belgium
ICT-Systems for HIV/AIDS Management: Status and Requirements in South Africa
Ulrike Rivett, University of Cape Town, South Africa
Establishment of Sustainable Broadband Services in Developing Regions by Integrating Development and Capacity Building
Bjorn Pehrson, KTH, Sweden
16:00
Workshop 8c: FlossInclude
Chair: Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
Free Software as a Tool for Social and Economic Development - the FLOSSInclude Project
Karsten Gerloff, UNU-MERIT, Netherlands
From ICT Policy to Effective Implementation; What Role for Civil Society in Cross-sectoral Collaborations?
Joris Komen, SchoolNet Namibia, Namibia
Capacity Building in Software Engineering through FOSS in Africa
Derek Keats, Wits University, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8d: African Network of Living Labs II
Chair: Adam Turowiec, ITTI, Poland
ERP Process Modelling for Rural c-Governance - A Living Lab Approach
Potjie van der Walt, TshwaneUniversity of Technology, South Africa
Presenting a Knowledge Support Portlet as part of a Collaborative Educational Community Learning Area
Bertie Buitendag, TUT, South Africa
16:00
Workshop 8e: Building a Research Network Infrastructure - Round Table
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Application Introductions

Dissemination of Evidence-based Drug Information
Elisabeth Törnqvist, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
Round Table Discussion

Day 3: 09 May 2008

09:00
09:00
Session 9a: eGovernment - Leveraging ICT for Governance
Chair: Love Ekenberg, Stockholm University , Sweden
Corporate and IT Governance in Local Municipalities - Towards a Best Practice
Emile Kaselowski, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University, South Africa
Arguing for Enhancing Public Service Efficiency and Effectiveness Through e-Government: The Case of Zimbabwe
Ephias Ruhode, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
eGovernment Experiences in Mauritius
Sooryanand Kurrumchand, State Informatics Limited of Mauritius, Mauritius
Connecting Communities: Creating Access to the Citizen
Paul Rowney, GijimaAst, Namibia
Mobile Instant Messaging – The “Killer Application” for e(m)Government in Africa?
Merryl Ford, Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Session 9b: eInfrastructures
Chair: Carmen Mena Abela, European Commission, Belgium
Creating and Operating a Grid Infrastructure: a Use Case from Latin America
Bernard Marechal, CIEMAT, Spain
South Africa's Investments in eInfrastructure to Support African Participation in Global R&D
Johan Eksteen, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, South Africa
The UbuntuNet Alliance for Research and Education Networking: One More Piece in the Puzzle
Margaret Ngwira, UbuntuNet Alliance for Research and Education Networking, Malawi
Digital Divide in Sub-Saharan Africa Universities: Recommendations and Monitoring
Boubakar Barry, Association of African Universities, Ghana
Developing the National R&D information Management System for Science and Technology in Uganda: A Proposal
Elisam Magara, Makerere University, Uganda
09:00
Workshop 9c: CAAST-Net: Coordination and Advancement of Africa-EU Science & Technology Cooperation
Chair: Andrew Cherry, Association of Commonwealth Universities, United Kingdom
CAAST-Net: Network for the Coordination and Advancement of sub-Saharan Africa-EU Science & Technology Cooperation
Eric Mwangi, Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Kenya
Perspective from Africa of a Preliminary Analysis of S&T Cooperation between Africa and Europe under the Framework Programme
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
Enhancing EU-Africa S&T Cooperation through a Joint Policy Dialogue
Nadia Meyer, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany
Practical Approaches to Identifying Areas of Potential Cooperation in S&T between Africa and Europe under the EU framework Programme
Jean Albergel, IRD, Kenya
09:00
Session 9d: eInclusion - Using ICT to Support Rural Communities
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
Towards a Modelling Framework for Information and Communication Technology Use in Commercial Agriculture: Significant Factors in South Africa
Rachael Tembo, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, South Africa
Using ICTs for Managing Network Genebanks: The Case of SADC Plant Genetic Resources Centre
Barnabas Kapange, SADC Plant Genetic Resources Centre (SPGRC), Zambia
An ICT based Digital Content Information Access Framework in Developing Countries: the Case of Agricultural Informatics Access and Management in Uganda
Raphael AREGU, Gulu University, Uganda
Information & ICT as Enablers for Local Economic Development in Small-Town, Rural Africa
Roger Layton, Roger Layton Associates (Pty) Ltd, South Africa
Internet in Rural Areas of Zambia: A User Study
Paula van Hoorik, TNO, Netherlands
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 10a: eGovernment - Applications & Case Studies
Chair: Gareth MacNaughton, Cisco Systems, United Kingdom
Challenges and Barriers of Introducing ICT to Enhance Functioning of Parliaments
Vasilis Koulolias, Gov2U, Greece
Towards the Introduction of PDAs to Support Decision Making Process: Case of MPs in Tanzania
Mikko Vesisenaho, University of Eastern Finland, Finland
eGovernment in Namibia: A Records Management Perspective
Cathrine Tambudzai Nengomasha, University of Namibia, Namibia
A Proposed Implementation of SAML V2.0 in an e Government Setting
Carina Wangwe, University of South Africa, Tanzania
eGovernment and Sociotechnical Feedback Control System
Lourino Chemane, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
11:00
Session 10b: eInfrastructures 2: Leveraging Telecommunications
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
Hybrid Satellite-wireless Solutions for Broadband Coverage in Rural and Remote Areas: from TWISTER to NeT-ADDeD
MARIA ZAPATA MARGELI, ASTRIUM SAS, France
Towards a Viable Broadband Solution in Southern Africa: the Potential of WiMAX Technology
Maghmuda Ockards, CPUT, South Africa
6DEPLOY: IPv6 Deployment Support
Martin Potts, Martel, Switzerland
To Over-come the Distance and Time Friction
Theodorus Klein, Telecom Namibia, Namibia
11:00
Workshop 10c: Challenges & Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
START Project Achievements
Roseline Favresse, Orionis, France
The EuroAfriCa-ICT Project
Tshepang Mosiea, Meraka Institute - CSIR, South Africa
Advancing Science and Technology through Partnerships
Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
ST-EAP (Science Technology-Europe Africa Project)
Zethu Mkhondo, CSIR, South Africa
11:00
Session 10d: ICT for Environmental Risk Management
Chair: Guy Weets, University of Luxemburg, Belgium
The TALOS Project: Disaster Management and Delivery of Urgent Information
Manolis Stratakis, FORTHnet, Greece
Uniform Resource Management
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
Humboldt for Forestry Data Harmonisation
Otakar Cerba, HELP SERVICE - REMOTE SENSING, Czech Republic
Dynamic Geospatial Infrastructure for Forest Fires
Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
ICT for ERM - A Sustainable Approach for Africa
Guy Weets, University of Luxemburg, Belgium
12:30
Lunch
13:30
13:30
Closing Plenary 11a: Initiatives Supporting Development of Regional S&T
Chair: Libertina Amathila, Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, Namibia
ARAPKE Flagship Projects
Moses Bayingana, African Union Commission, Ethiopia
Overview of the ICT Activities supported by NEPAD S&T and Flagship Projects
John Mugabe, NEPAD S&T, South Africa
UNECA's ICT and Science & Technology Programme
Aida Opoku-Mensah, UN Economic Commission for Africa, Ethiopia
UNESCO Virtual Campus of Universities for Africa
Shamila Nair-Bedouelle, UNESCO, France
How SPIDER Makes Knowledge More Accessible to Developing Regions
Magda Berhe, The Swedish Program for ICT in Developing Regions, Sweden
Strengthening African - European Cooperation in ICT and S&T
Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
Formal Closing of Conference
Libertina Amathila, Deputy Prime Minister of Namibia, Namibia