IST-Africa 2007 Conference & Exhibition

09 - 11 May 2007, Maputo, Mozambique

IST-Africa 2007 Agenda



Updated: 2007-05-29 11:47:59.31

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 3: 11 May 2007

09:00
09:00
Workshop 10a: Piloting Solutions for Reversing Brain Drain into Brain Gain for Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Hewlett Packard, Switzerland
From Brain Drain to Brain Gain in Africa - the UNESCO-Hewlett Packard project
Juma Shabani, UNESCO, Zimbabwe
A Pilot Project to Reverse Brain Drain to Brain Gain in Africa
Martin Antony Walker, Hewlett Packard, Switzerland
eInfrastructures - Experiences Gained in the Balkans and Ideas for Africa
Bernhard Fabianek, European Commission, Belgium
Role and Objectives of HP University Relations in Africa
Arnaud Pierson, Hewlett Packard, Switzerland
09:00
Session 10b: Environmental Risk Management
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ralf Denzer, Environmental Informatics Group, Germany
09:00
Session 10c: eAdoption & eInclusion - Addressing the Digital Divide
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paulo Maculuve, Banco de Moçambique, Mozambique
09:00
Workshop 10d: Community-owned Wireless Networks
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Chris Morris, Internet Society, South Africa
10:30
Coffee Break: Exhibition & Networking
10:45
10:45
Session 11a: Trust & Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Ilari Lindy, World Bank, United States
10:45
Workshop 11b: ICT for Environment and Security in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Stevenot, SPACEBEL, Belgium
Co-Chair: Ralf Denzer, Environmental Informatics Group, Germany
10:45
Workshop 11c: Active Age
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Ennals, Kingston University, United Kingdom
10:45
Workshop 11d: Tools and Methods in North/South Partnership for Research
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Bernard Philippe, INRIA/IRISA, France
Co-Chair: Mohamed Jaoua, University of Nice, France
12:15
Lunch: Exhibition & Networking
13:00
13:00
Closing Plenary 12a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version