IST-Africa 2007 Conference & Exhibition

09 - 11 May 2007, Maputo, Mozambique

IST-Africa 2007 Agenda



Updated: 2007-05-29 11:47:59.31

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 09 May 2007

08:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Salomão Manhiça, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
11:30
Coffee Break: Exhibition & Networking
12:00
12:00
Opening Plenary 2a
View papers assigned to individual session.
13:00
Lunch: Exhibition & Networking
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: Networked Business for SMEs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
14:00
Session 3b: Interoperability & Change Management for Public Administration
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 3c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Schools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
14:00
Workshop 3d: Challenges and Opportunities for African-European ICT Partnerships in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Mmboneni Muofhe, Department of Science & Technology, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break: Exhibition & Networking
16:00
16:00
Session 4a: Collaboration Networks & Industrial Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jorge Grazina, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 4b: Mozambique Government Electronic Network (GovNet) - Present and Future
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Salomão Manhiça, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
16:00
Session 4c: Technology Enhanced Learning in Higher Education
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Wallace Taylor, TISI - The Information Society Institute, South Africa
Building a Training Network for Sustainability in a Free Software e-Learning System
James Njenga, University of the Western Cape, South Africa
Implementing Course Description Metadata (CDM): A Relevant and Challenging Standard for Universities
Maggy Pézeril, Pole de recherche et d'enseignement supérieur Montpellier Sud de France, France
Intelligent Physical Blocks for Introducing Computer Programming in Developing Countries
Andrew Cyrus Smith, CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa
Launching e-Learning in Mekelle University, Ethiopia
irene Chege, Mekelle University, Ethiopia
16:00
Workshop 4d: Expansion of European Network of Living Labs (ENoLL) to Africa - Opportunities, Synergies, Benefits, Limitations
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Christian Merz, SAP AG, Germany
17:30
Exhibition & Networking
17:40
17:40
Tutorial 5a: Networked Enterprise: EU-funded projects & FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
17:40
Tutorial 5b: eInfrastructures: EU-funded projects & FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
17:40
Tutorial 5c: Future Internet, IPV6 and Beyond, An Opportunity for Africa?
View papers assigned to individual session.
18:30
Networking Reception

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version