IST-Africa 2006 Conference & Exhibition

03 - 05 May 2006, CSIR International Convention Centre, Pretoria, South Africa

IST-Africa 2006 Agenda



Updated: 2006-04-28 20:03:06.437

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version

Day 1: 03 May 2006

08:00
Registration & Coffee
09:00
09:00
Opening Plenary 1a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
11:30
Coffee Break
12:00
12:00
Opening Plenary 2a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Phil Mjwara, Director-General, Department of Science and Technology, South Africa
IST Programme: International Coooperation Opportunities
Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
IST-Africa Initiative
Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
13:00
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 3a: eBusiness 1: Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kgomotso Moahi, University of Botswana, Botswana
14:00
Session 3b: eGovernment 1: Planning Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Harold Wesso, Meraka eSkills Institute, South Africa
14:00
Session 3c: eLearning & ICT Skills in Schools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Marco Marsella, European Commission, Luxembourg
14:00
Workshop 3d: Challenges and Opportunites for African-European IST Partnerships in FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Daan du Toit, Department of Science and Technology, Belgium
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 4a: eBusiness 2: Tourism/Cultural Heritage
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
16:00
Session 4b: eGovernment 2: Service Provision
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Salomão Manhiça, ICT Policy Implementation Technical Unit (UTICT), Mozambique
16:00
Tutorial 4c: eLearning 2: From Vision to Reality in Northern Ireland: Empowering Schools for eLearning through Public/Private Cooperation
View papers assigned to individual session.
16:00
Workshop 4d: eHealth 1: Medical Export
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Peter Laing, FIR at Aachen University of Technology, Germany
Co-Chair: Tomaso Forzi, FIR at Aachen University of Technology, Germany
17:30
17:30
Tutorial 5a: eInfrastructures: EU-funded Projects & FP7
17:30
Tutorial 5b: eLearning 3: EU-funded Projects & FP7
View papers assigned to individual session.

Day 2: 04 May 2006

09:00
09:00
Session 6a: eBusiness 3: Security
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Laurens Cloete, Meraka Institute, South Africa
09:00
Session 6b: eGovernment 4: Issues and Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
09:00
Session 6c: eLearning & ICT Skills in Higher Education
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
09:00
Session 6d: eHealth 3: Applications & Services
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kgomotso Moahi, University of Botswana, Botswana
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Session 7a: eBusiness 4: Networked Organisations
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
11:00
Session 7b: eGovernment 5: Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Henry Alamango, COMNET-IT, Malta
11:00
Session 7c: eLearning 5: ICT Skills Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Enock Mpenzwa, Ministry of Communications, Science and Technology, Tanzania
11:00
Workshop 7d: eHealth 4: ICT Healthcase Solutions in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Danny Naidoo, Microsoft, South Africa
12:30
Lunch
14:00
14:00
Session 8a: eBusiness 5: Mobility Issues
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Daniel Annerose, Manobi, Senegal
14:00
Session 8b: eGovernment 6: eDemocracy & eParticipation
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
14:00
Session 8c: eLearning 6: ICT Skills Case Studies
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Richard Stevens, -, Italy
14:00
Workshop 8d: eHealth 5: New Strategies in HIV/AIDS Prevention
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Pieter van der Bijl, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
16:00
Session 9a: eBusiness 6: Mobility Applications
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Thierry Devars, European Commission, Belgium
16:00
Workshop 9b: eGovernment 7: GUIDE - Development of an Identity Management Architecture for Europe
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Jacqueline Clitheroe, BT, United Kingdom
16:00
Session 9c: eLearning 7: Tools
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Matti Sinko, -, Ethiopia
16:00
Workshop 9d: Finland - South Africa Cooperation on Information Society: Women and the Information Society
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Anja-Riitta Ketokoski-Rexed, Department of Foreign Affairs, Finland

Day 3: 05 May 2006

09:00
09:00
Session 10a: eBusiness 7: Mobility & IPv6
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kobus Roux, Meraka Institute, CSIR, South Africa
09:00
Workshop 10b: eGovernment 8: e-Governance as an Inter-Sectoral Learning Challenge in a Changing World
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Gianluca Misuraca, EPFL, Switzerland
09:00
Session 10c: Impact of ICT - Theory and Practice
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Paul Cunningham, IIMC, Ireland
09:00
Session 10d: ICT to Support Rural Communities
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Karel Charvat, Wirelessinfo, Czech Republic
10:30
Coffee Break
11:00
11:00
Workshop 11a: GRID Computing
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Martin Antony Walker, Hewlett Packard, Switzerland
11:00
Workshop 11b: eGovernment 9: eGovernment Challenges in Africa
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Romi Barjaktarevic, DPSA, South Africa
11:00
Workshop 11c: Mobile ICT and Adaptive Computing Innovation for Rural Areas and NGOs
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Johannes Cronje, University of Pretoria, South Africa
11:00
Session 11d: ICT for Agriculture
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Kevin Painting, Technical Centre for Agricultural and Rural Cooperation (CTA) , Netherlands
12:30
Lunch
13:00
13:00
Closing Plenary 12a
View papers assigned to individual session.
Chair: Antti Peltomäki, Deputy Director-General, DG Information Society and Media, European Commission, Belgium

Disclaimer: This is the Advance Programme, which is subject to change. The Final Programme will be published in March, following receipt of all final papers.

To view presentations within individual sessions, click on View papers assigned to individual session. icon.
To expand all sessions within this day, click here.
To print the full programme, click Printable Version